Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

June 2016

Wed, 01 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker

read more

Thursday

02

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir John Eliot Gardiner
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

Andrew Staples Tenor (Oedipus)

Jennifer Johnston Mezzo-Soprano (Iokaste)

Ashley Riches Bass Baritone (Kreon)

Gianluca Buratto Bass (Tiresias)

Alex Ashworth Baritone (Messenger)

Gareth Treseder Tenor (Shepherd)

Bruno Ganz Speaker

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin (Priests, Guards, Folk)

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Igor Stravinsky

Thu, 02 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján

read more

Friday

03

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir John Eliot Gardiner
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

Andrew Staples Tenor (Oedipus)

Jennifer Johnston Mezzo-Soprano (Iokaste)

Ashley Riches Bass Baritone (Kreon)

Gianluca Buratto Bass (Tiresias)

Alex Ashworth Baritone (Messenger)

Gareth Treseder Tenor (Shepherd)

Bruno Ganz Speaker

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin (Priests, Guards, Folk)

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Igor Stravinsky

Fri, 03 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Elisabeth Leonskaja

read more

Saturday

04

June
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Sir John Eliot Gardiner
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

Andrew Staples Tenor (Oedipus)

Jennifer Johnston Mezzo-Soprano (Iokaste)

Ashley Riches Bass Baritone (Kreon)

Gianluca Buratto Bass (Tiresias)

Alex Ashworth Baritone (Messenger)

Gareth Treseder Tenor (Shepherd)

Bruno Ganz Speaker

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin (Priests, Guards, Folk)

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Igor Stravinsky

Sat, 04 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Saturday

04

June
2016

Philharmonie

22:00

Bittersweet at a late hour
read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Máté Szűcs Viola

Sir Simon Rattle Piano

Josep-Miquel Ramón Bass-Baritone (Don Quijote)

Florian Hoffmann Tenor (Maese Pedro)

Sylvia Schwartz Soprano (Trujamán)

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas and Manuel de Falla

Sun, 05 Jun 2016 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Martha Argerich

read more

Sunday

05

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Stefan Kaminski
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Vienna Glass Armonica Duo

Christa Schönfeldinger Glass Harmonica, Gerald Schönfeldinger Verrophone

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sun, 05 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Mario Häring

read more

Sun, 05 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon

read more

Tuesday

07

June
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Kotowa Machida Violin

Özgür Aydin Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and César Franck

Tue, 07 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington

read more

Tuesday

07

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Thomas Walker
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Accademia Bizantina

Ottavio Dantone Direction and Harpsichord

Thomas Walker Tenor (Belshazzar)

Rosemary Joshua Soprano (Nitocris)

Valer Sabadus Countertenor (Cyrus)

Delphine Galou Countertenor (Daniel)

Andreas Wolf Bass Baritone (Gobrias)

RIAS Kammerchor

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master

George Frideric Handel Belshazzar

Wednesday

08

June
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

18:00

Film: Bohème à l'africaine
read more

Music Moving Images

Lilien im Winter - La Bohème am Kap der Guten Hoffnung

Wednesday

08

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 with Krystian Zimerman and Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

Wed, 08 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Guy Braunstein, Ulrich Knörzer, Edgar Moreau, Sunwook Kim

read more

Thu, 09 Jun 2016 2.30 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

German Tenors, Eva Lind

read more

Thursday

09

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 with Krystian Zimerman and Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

Friday

10

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 with Krystian Zimerman and Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

Fri, 10 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Julia Fischer, Igor Levit

read more

Sat, 11 Jun 2016 4 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Benefizkonzert für UNICEF und deren Hilfe für Flüchtlingskinder in Syrien

read more

Saturday

11

June
2016

Rotterdam, De Doelen

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Krystian Zimerman
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

Sat, 11 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andreas Schulz

read more

Sunday

12

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Stefan Kaminski
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Vienna Glass Armonica Duo

Christa Schönfeldinger Glass Harmonica, Gerald Schönfeldinger Verrophone

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sun, 12 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Frank Peter Zimmermann

read more

Monday

13

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

18:00

Carte blanche
read more

Chamber Music

Carte blanche

DoubleBeats

Metis-Quartett

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Hande Küden Violin, Manon Gillardot Cello, Ivo Dudler Horn, Ross Knight Tuba

Akiko Nikami Piano

Daniel Ehrlich Electronics and TubaTronics

Works by Maurice Ravel, Cydonie Banting, Jane Vignery, Joseph Haydn, Minoru Miki and Ludwig van Beethoven

Mon, 13 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Yuja Wang

read more

Tuesday

14

June
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Yasuko Fuchs-Imanaga Flute

Yvonne Gesler Piano

Works by Casper Kummer, Franz Doppler, Francis Poulenc and Dmitri Shostakovich

Tue, 14 Jun 2016 7 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

School Concerts of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

read more

Wed, 15 Jun 2016 7 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

School Concerts of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

read more

Thu, 16 Jun 2016 7 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Pietro Massa

read more

Thursday

16

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas, César Franck, Maurice Ravel, Percy Grainger and Edgard Varèse

Friday

17

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas, César Franck, Maurice Ravel, Percy Grainger and Edgard Varèse

Fri, 17 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Saturday

18

June
2016

Philharmonie

11:00

Children’s opera with Simon Rattle and the Vocal Heroes
read more

Education

Sir Simon Rattle Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choirs

Florian Hoffmann Storm

Günter Papendell Gavin

Iwona Sobotka Queen

Konrad Jarnot King

Joaquín Riquelme García Tramp

Vocal Heroes Level 2 Trolls

Berliner Community Chor Villagers

Raphael Haeger Rehearsal Orchestra

Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists

Tobias Walenciak Rehearsal Choirs

Ela Baumann Staging

Christophe Linéré Costumes

Mário Melo Costa Video Design

Peter Maxwell Davies The Two Fiddlers Opera in two acts for young people to play and sing, libretto by the composer from a short story by George Mackay Brown

Saturday

18

June
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas, César Franck, Maurice Ravel, Percy Grainger and Edgard Varèse

Sun, 19 Jun 2016 4 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sunday

19

June
2016

Philharmonie

16:00

Children’s opera with Simon Rattle and the Vocal Heroes
read more

Education

Sir Simon Rattle Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choirs

Florian Hoffmann Storm

Günter Papendell Gavin

Iwona Sobotka Queen

Konrad Jarnot King

Joaquín Riquelme García Tramp

Vocal Heroes Level 2 Trolls

Berliner Community Chor Villagers

Raphael Haeger Rehearsal Orchestra

Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists

Tobias Walenciak Rehearsal Choirs

Ela Baumann Staging

Christophe Linéré Costumes

Mário Melo Costa Video Design

Peter Maxwell Davies The Two Fiddlers Opera in two acts for young people to play and sing, libretto by the composer from a short story by George Mackay Brown

Sun, 19 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Maurizio Billi

read more

The concert with Bobby McFerrin has been cancelled.

Mon, 20 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Bobby McFerrin

read more

Monday

20

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Fanny Ardant
read more

Orchestra-Academy | Serie: OA

Orchstra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki Direction and Instruction

Fanny Ardant Speaker

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Pierre Boulez and Michael Jarrell

Tuesday

21

June
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Marlene Ito Violin

Michèle Gurdal Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Francis Poulenc

Tue, 21 Jun 2016 6 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

62. Musische Wochen der Berliner Schulen

read more

Tue, 21 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Muse Symphony Orchestra Seoul, Ki Woong Jang

read more

Wed, 22 Jun 2016 6 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

62. Musische Wochen der Berliner Schulen

read more

Wednesday

22

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Yannick Nézet-Séguin
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Mikhail Petrenko Bass

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Béla Bartók and Dmitri Shostakovich

Thu, 23 Jun 2016 6 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

62. Musische Wochen der Berliner Schulen

read more

Thursday

23

June
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Yannick Nézet-Séguin
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Mikhail Petrenko Bass

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Béla Bartók and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

24

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Magdalena Kožená
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers

Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You, I’ve Got You Under My Skin, Letʼs Do It (Let's Fall In Love) and furher songs (arr. Juraj Bartoš)

Fri, 24 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Großer Chor, Kammerchor, Sinfonieorchester, Kleines Sinfonisches Orchester, Uni-Bigband und Ehemalige des Collegium Musicum der Berliner Universitäten FU/TU

read more

Sat, 25 Jun 2016 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Großer Chor, Kammerchor, Sinfonieorchester, Kleines Sinfonisches Orchester, Uni-Bigband und Ehemalige des Collegium Musicum der Berliner Universitäten FU/TU

read more

Sat, 25 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev

read more

Sunday

26

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

10:00

Wunderbar vielfältig
read more

Education

Music-Schools Day

Sunday

26

June
2016

Philharmonie

11:00

Jelka Weber
read more

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun, 26 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev

read more

Sunday

26

June
2016

Waldbühne Berlin

20:15

A Czech evening at the Waldbühne
read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

Monday

27

June
2016

Düsseldorf, Tonhalle

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

Mon, 27 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Sir András Schiff

read more

Tue, 28 Jun 2016 7 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Rising Stars Grand Prix 2016 – International Music Competition Berlin: Prize Winners' Concert

read more

Tuesday

28

June
2016

Dortmund, Konzerthaus

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

Wednesday

29

June
2016

Wiesbaden, Kurhaus

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Lisa Batiashvili
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

Wed, 29 Jun 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Mormon Tabernacle Choir

read more

Thursday

30

June
2016

Florenz, Nuovo Teatro dell'Opera di Firenze

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de