Best friends: guest appearances with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Advance ticket sales

(Photo: Martin Walz)

Despite the spirit of a new era experienced by the Berliner Philharmoniker following Kirill Petrenko's inauguration, cherished traditions have been preserved – thanks to guest appearances by long-term friends: Herbert Blomstedt conducts Anton Bruckner’s “Romantic”, Paavo Järvi is at the helm for Hector Berlioz’ Symphonie fantastique, Yannick Nézet-Séguin devotes himself to Gustav Mahler’s Third Symphony, Iván Fischer presents A Faust Symphony by Franz Liszt and Tugan Sokhiev can be experienced in Igor Stravinsky’s Le Sacre du printemps. Mariss Jansons has also programmed Stravinsky and two works by Dmitri Shostakovich in his concerts. In June, we can look forward to Gustavo Dudamel who in addition to Gustav Mahler’s Resurrection symphony, will be leading the Waldbühne concert this season. Of course, Sir Simon Rattle returns to the Berliner Philharmoniker – with rarities that he has never conducted here, including Ludwig van Beethoven’s oratorio Christ on the Mount of Olives.

International performers, Philharmoniker soloists

Guest soloists performing this season include pianist Leif Ove Andsnes, who we will hear performing Mozart, and Elīna Garanča, who is the vocal soloist in Gustav Mahler’s Third Symphony. Until the end of the season, there is also the opportunity to experience a number of members of the Berliner Philharmoniker as protagonists in solo concertos: principal horn Stefan Dohr, principal flute Emmanuel Pahud, principal trumpet Guillaume Jehl, principal oboe Jonathan Kelly, principal bassoon Sefan Schweigert and first principal cello Bruno Delepelaire. We also encounter our first concertmaster Daniel Stabrawa in a completely new role, making his debut with the Berliner Philharmoniker as a conductor. A great variety of concerts to look forward to!


Advance ticket sales

Ticket sales for the orchestra concerts from 29 December 2019 and the concert at the Waldbühne on 20 June 2020 begin on 3 November 2019: online 2 pm, phone +49 (0) 30 254 88-999 and box office 11 am.

Concerts

Thursday,

23 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 23 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more

Friday,

24 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 24 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more watch online

Thursday,

21 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 21 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Stabrawa violin and direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andrzej Panufnik and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

22 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 22 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Stabrawa violin and direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andrzej Panufnik and Franz Schubert

read more watch online

Thursday,

28 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 28 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

29 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 29 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

30 May 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 30 May 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Thursday,

04 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 04 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

In memoriam Mariss Jansons

Berliner Philharmoniker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin and direction

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

05 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 05 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

In memoriam Mariss Jansons

Berliner Philharmoniker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin and direction

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich and Franz Schubert

read more

Saturday,

06 Jun 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 06 Jun 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

In memoriam Mariss Jansons

Berliner Philharmoniker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin and direction

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich and Franz Schubert

read more watch online

Thursday,

11 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 11 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more

Friday,

12 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 12 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more

Saturday,

20 Jun 2020,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sat, 20 Jun 2020, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Wagner, Fumio Hayasaka, Igor Stravinsky, Dmitri Shostakovich and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online