Symphonic subscriptions

Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

The symphonic subscription series of the Berliner Philharmoniker reflect the complete range of orchestral music. Each series offers six concerts that present great works from the repertoire as well as fascinating new discoveries. You can look forward to outstanding interpretations with the Berliner Philharmoniker and world-famous guests.


Subscriptions with the Berliner Philharmoniker


Series A

Conductors and soloists:
Jörg Widmann, Fabio Luisi, Robin Ticciati, Daniel Harding, Kirill Petrenko, François-Xavier Roth, Carolin Widmann, Evgeny Kissin, Antoine Tamestit, Nina Stemme

Program Highlights:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23, Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4,  Richard Strauss Elektra, Vito Žuraj New work (premiere)

Series B

Conductors and soloists:
Jörg Widmann, Jakub Hrůša, Robin Ticciati, Kirill Petrenko, Hannu Lintu, Sir Simon Rattle, Carolin Widmann, Vilde Frang, Stefan Dohr

Program Highlights:
Antonin Dvořak Stabat mater, Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4, Arnold Schönberg Jacob’s LadderJean Sibelius Symphony No. 7, Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6

Series C

Conductors and soloists:
Kirill Petrenko, Jakub Hrůša, Daniel Barenboim, Hannu Lintu, Sir Simon Rattle, Christian Gerhaher, Martha Argerich, Vilde Frang, Stefan Dohr

Program Highlights:
Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Gesangsszene, Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2, Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7, Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6


Series D

Conductors and soloists:
Kirill Petrenko, Jakub Hrůša, Andris Nelsons, Daniele Gatti, Hannu Lintu, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Christian Gerhaher, Baiba Skride, Vilde Frang, Beatrice Rana

Program Highlights:
Antonin Dvořak
Stabat mater,  Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4, Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung, Dmitri Schostakowitsch Symphony No. 7 »Leningrader«

Series E

Conductors and soloists:
Herbert Blomstedt, Zubin Mehta, Andris Nelsons, Kirill Petrenko, Eun Sun Kim, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Baiba Skride, Tamara Wilson, Beatrice Rana

Program Highlights:
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 »Eroica«, Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5, Richard Strauss Don Juan, Arnold Schönberg Expectation, Sergej Rachmaninow Symphony No. 3

Series F

Conductors and soloists:
Herbert Blomstedt, Kirill Petrenko, Robin Ticciati, Daniele Gatti, Eun Sun Kim, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Tamara Wilson, Beatrice Rana

Program Highlights:
Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (excerpts), Dmitri Schostakowitsch Symphony No. 7 »Leningrader«


(Photo: Stephan Rabold)

Series G

Conductors and soloists:
Tugan Sokhiev, Zubin Mehta, Kirill Petrenko, Christian Thielemann, Alan Gilbert, Alexandre Kantorow

Program Highlights:
Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2, Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5, Bedřich Smetana Má vlast (My Homeland), Arthur Honegger Joan of Arc at the Stake

Series H

Conductors and soloists:
Tugan Sokhiev, Riccardo Minasi, Daniel Barenboim, Kirill Petrenko, Alan Gilbert, Alexandre Kantorow, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Thomas Timm, Martha Argerich, Lisa Batiashvili

Program Highlights:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40, Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3, Karol Szymanowski Concerto for violin No. 1, Bedřich Smetana Má vlast (My Homeland)

Series I

Conductors and soloists:
Tugan Sokhiev, Riccardo Minasi, Daniel Barenboim, Daniele Gatti, Kirill Petrenko, Sir Simon Rattle, Alexandre Kantorow, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Thomas Timm, Martha Argerich, Stefan Dohr

Program Highlights:
Dmitri Schostakowitsch
Symphony No. 4, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 »Haffner«, Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung, Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6


Series K

Conductors and soloists:
Fabio Luisi, Kirill Petrenko, Daniel Harding, Eun Sun Kim, Alan Gilbert, Evgeny Kissin, Antoine Tamestit, Lisa Batiashvili, Tamara Wilson

Program Highlights:
Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4, Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 »Romantische«, Richard Strauss Symphonia domestica, Arnold Schönberg Expectation

Series L

Conductors and soloists:
Fabio Luisi, Kirill Petrenko, Daniel Harding, Kirill Petrenko, François-Xavier Roth, Gustavo Dudamel, Evgeny Kissin, Antoine Tamestit, Lisa Batiashvili, 

Program Highlights:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29, Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 »Romantische«, Karol Szymanowski Concerto for violin No. 1, Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Series M

Conductors and soloists:
Kirill Petrenko, Zubin Mehta, Christian Thielemann, Daniel Barenboim, Gustavo Dudamel, Christian Gerhaher, Lisa Batiashvili

Program Highlights:
Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Gesangsszene, Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5, Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince, Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin


Series N

Conductors and soloists:
Herbert Blomstedt, Riccardo Minasi, Andris Nelsons, Kirill Petrenko, Christian Thielemann, Gustavo Dudamel, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Thomas Timm, Baiba Skride

Program Highlights:
Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4, Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince, Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6