Easter Festival in Baden-Baden

24 March to 2 April 2018

The 2018 Easter Festival in Baden-Baden features one of the most enigmatic and mystical works of musical theatre: Richard Wagner’s Parsifal, in which the composer takes the theme of “redemption” which runs like a thread through all his stage works, and takes it to a religious and spiritual level – with music that Sir Simon Rattle considers to be the pinnacle of the art of orchestration because of its groundbreaking harmonies and dazzling timbres. Parsifal is the last opera production with Rattle in his capacity as chief conductor of the Berliner Philharmoniker at the Baden-Baden Easter Festival. The title role is sung by Stephen Gould, one of the most sought-after Wagnerian tenors of our time. The ensemble also includes Ruxandra Donose (Kundry), Franz-Josef Selig (Gurnemanz), Gerald Finley (Amfortas) and Evgeny Nikitin (Klingsor). The production is by Dieter Dorn, former artistic director of the Münchner Kammerspiele and a celebrated theatre director who has made his mark with extraordinary opera productions since the 1970s.

Opera, concerts and more

Like every year, the Festival Hall Baden-Baden is also the venue for a series of captivating orchestral concerts during the Easter Festival. Celebrated soloists and conductors present themselves with great works: Sir Simon Rattle’s programmes include Richard Strauss’ Don Juan and Ludwig van Beethoven’s Eroica, while Daniel Harding conducts the Alpine Symphony, and Iván Fischer selected pieces from Felix Mendelssohn’s incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream. The soloists at the festival are the mezzo-soprano Elīna Garanča, the pianist Krystian Zimerman, the baritone Gerald Finley and the violinist Vilde Frang.


To the website of the Easter Festival

Music in many places

Concerts will also be held in other locations in the town: in the Theater, the Kurhaus, the Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, in the Orangerie, in the Museum Frieder Burda, the Florentiner-, Maler- and Weinbrennersaal, plus the Spitalkirche, the Kirche St. Bernhard and in the Stadtkirche. These venues are where the “Master Concerts” by the Philharmoniker's chamber music ensembles are held. For young opera fans, there is a version of the Parsifal myth especially for children: Henrik Albrecht has created a vivid and easy to understand version of the story in Ritter Parceval, based on motifs from Wagner’s work. In a performance with vocal soloists from Baden-Württemberg conservatories and members of the Berliner Philharmoniker under the direction of Stanley Dodds, the work will be premiered at the Theater Baden-Baden. The Haus am Goetheplatz, built in the mid-19th century in the style of the Paris Opera, is also the setting for the Dramma giocoso La finta giardiniera, a work by the 19-year-old Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. This production also includes a cast of young artists, this time under the direction of Simon Rössler.


9 March: Live Lounge with Sir Simon Rattle

To the Live Lounge

Performances and concerts

Saturday,

13 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 13 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Knut Weber cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

N.N. speaker

Works by Giacomo Puccini, Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and André Caplet

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt, Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt, Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Marie Luise Werneburg soprano

Barbora Kabátková soprano

Alexander Schneider contralto

Johannes Gaubitz tenor

Harry van der Kamp bass

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Heidi Gröger viola da gamba

Lea Rahel Bader viola da gamba

Léon Berben organ

Björn Colell theorbo

Martin Heinze violone

Dieterich Buxtehude “Membra Jesu Nostri”, BuxWV 75

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
11:00

Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 11:00
Museum Frieder Burda

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Mayrhofer conductor

Sophie Klußmann soprano

Works by Luigi Dallapiccola, Claudio Ambrosini, Stefano Gervasoni, George Benjamin, Gregor Mayrhofer and Franz Schreker

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
14:00

Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 14:00
Museum Frieder Burda

Varian Fry Quartett

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
11:00

Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 11:00
Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Roman Hoza bass baritone

Works by Alessandro Stradella, Maurizio Cazzatti, Georg Friedrich Händel, Peter Graham, Johann Sebastian Bach and Martin Padijn

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
14:00

Katholische Kirche St. Bernhard, KAth. Kirche St. Bernhard

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 14:00
Katholische Kirche St. Bernhard, KAth. Kirche St. Bernhard

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by William Byrd, Georg Friedrich Händel, Anton Bruckner, Johann Sebastian Bach, Raymond Premu, Dmitri Shostakovich, Anselmo Aieta, Astor Piazzolla and Angel Villoldo

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Casino Baden-Baden

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Mathieu Dufour flute

Máté Szűcs viola

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Paul Taffanel, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Carl Heinrich Carsten Reinecke and Carlo Germano

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Daniele Gatti conductor

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Bundesjugendorchester

Daniele Gatti conductor

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Giuseppe Verdi, Sergei Prokofiev, Saverio Mercadante and Ottorino Respighi

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Feininger Trio

Barbara Dobrzanska soprano

Works by Claude Debussy and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by Oliver Knussen, Johannes Brahms, Robert Schumann and Paul Hindemith

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
11:00

Spitalkirche

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 11:00
Spitalkirche

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Works by Johann Friedrich Kelz, Mikhail Jesejewitsch Bukunik, Janne Saksala and Gioacchino Rossini

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt

Dominique Horwitz speaker

Christoph Streuli violin

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Alexander Bader clarinet

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Christhard Gössling trombone

Jan Schlichte drums

Igor Stravinsky LʼHistoire du soldat

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker Ensemble

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lang Lang piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Giuseppe Verdi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
14:00

Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 14:00
Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Marzona Quartett

Works by Bedrich Smetana, Gustav Machatý and Leoš Janáček

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more