From 30 August to 19 September 2019, the Musikfest Berlin will kick off the new 2019-20 season in Berlin’s concert life, organised by the Berliner Festspiele in co-operation with the Berlin Philharmonic Foundation. Over the course of 21 days, 26 events will be presented in the Philharmonie, its Chamber Music Hall and the Konzerthaus Berlin: more than 65 works by about 25 composers, 22 instrumental and vocal ensembles and more than 50 soloists from the international music world.

Hommage to Hector Berlioz

Sir John Eliot Gardiner will lead off the Musikfest Berlin on 31 August together with the Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, which he founded 30 years ago, and the Monteverdi Choir, offering a semi-staged performance of Hector Berliozʼs opéra comique about Benvenuto Cellini, the famous Renaissance goldsmith and sculptor. On the occasion of the Berlioz year 2019 – the great French composer died 150 years ago – Berlioz expert Sir John Eliot Gardiner is turning again to the Benvenuto opera after an acclaimed Zurich production in 2002: this time in a new version of his own, played on the Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique’s period instruments. The Orchestre Les Siècles, based in Paris and making a guest appearance at the Musikfest Berlin for the first time with founder François-Xavier Roth at its helm, will also be taking on Hector Berlioz’s music on historic instruments, placing it in a European historical context that ranges from Jean-Philippe Rameau to Helmut Lachenmann. The festival programme picks up this thread and creates a journey, starting with Hector Berlioz, through highlights of the music of French and European modernism, together with guests participating from Germany and abroad, and with orchestras active in international musical life located in Berlin.

World orchestras and No theatre

Besides the semi-staged and concert versions of operas on the festival programme, the Musikfest Berlin will also present a guest performance of the famous traditional ensemble of the Umewaka Kennokai Foundation, in collaboration with the Japan Foundation and the Japanese-German Center Berlin: classical No theatre of the 14th/15th and 17th centuries in the Philharmonic hall, taking place in the 25th year of the Berlin-Tokyo city partnership. Besides Gardiner’s Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, the London Symphony Orchestra will perform for the first time as guests in Berlin conducted by their new music director Sir Simon Rattle. Great Britain’s premier radio orchestra, the BBC Symphony Orchestra, will also be guests, together with their chief conductor Sakari Oramo. This year, the Netherlands will be represented by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam with Tugan Sokhiev, the Bavarian capital by the Munich Philharmonic with Valery Gergiev, Frankfurt by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie with Jonathan Nott, the Ensemble Modern with Brad Lubman and Cologne by the Ensemble Musikfabrik with Peter Eötvös, who will also conduct the Berliner Philharmoniker. And we will welcome Zubin Mehta and the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, who on their European farewell concert tour will perform a concert together one last time on the podium of the Philharmonie Berlin. The Musikfest Berlin will begin on 30 August with a “Long Night”: in the Philharmonie, Pierre-Laurent Aimard will play Catalogue d’oiseaux for piano solo by Olivier Messiaen, lasting almost three hours.

Sir John Eliot Gardiner
(Photo: Sim Canetty Clark)
Sir Simon Rattle
(Photo: Oliver Helbig)
Valery Gergiev
(Photo: Marco Borggreve)
Peter Eötvös
(Photo: Marco Borggreve)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
(Photo: Marco Borggreve)

Website of the Musikfest Berlin 2019

All concerts of the Musikfest Berlin 2017

Friday,

30 Aug 2019,
21:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 30 Aug 2019, 21:00
Philharmonie

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'oiseaux for Piano

read more

Saturday,

31 Aug 2019,
17:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 31 Aug 2019, 17:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Critics’ Quartet

read more

Saturday,

31 Aug 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 31 Aug 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

Monteverdi Choir

John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Michael Spyres tenor (Benvenuto Cellini)

Sophia Burgos soprano

Matthew Rose bass (Giacomo Balducci)

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano

Tareq Nazmi bass (Pope Clemens VII)

Krystian Adam tenor (Francesco)

Lionel Lhote baritone

Ashley Riches bass baritone (Bernardino)

Fabian Aloise direction of movements

Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Opéra Comique, op. 23 semi-staged performance, adapted by Sir John Eliot Gardiner)

read more

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alexander Melnikov piano

Works by Gioacchino Rossini and Franz Liszt

read more

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
18:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 18:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Torsten Kerl tenor (The Emperor)

Anne Schwanewilms soprano (The Empress)

Ildikó Komlósi mezzo-soprano (The Nurse)

Nikolay Didenko baritone (The Messenger of Keikobad)

Andrey Nemzer tenor (The Guardian of the Threshold)

Michael Pflumm tenor (The Apparition of a Youth)

Nadezhda Gulitskaya soprano (The Voice of a Falcon)

Karolina Gumos contralto (A Voice from Above)

Thomas J. Mayer bass baritone (Barak, the Dyer)

Ricarda Merbeth soprano (The Dyer’s Wife)

Christoph Späth tenor (The Hunchback, Barak’s brother)

Tom Erik Lie baritone (The One-eyed Man, Barak’s brother)

Jens Larsen bass (The One-armed Man, Barak’s brother)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Benjamin Goodson chorus master

Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin choir

Vinzenz Weissenburger chorus master

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman without a Shadow), Opera in three acts, op. 65

read more

Monday,

02 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 02 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Works by Louis Andriessen and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

03 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 03 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble of the Umewaka Kennōkai Foundation Tokyo

Umewaka Manzaburō III Main Performer

Works by Zeami Motokiyo and Anonymous

read more

Wednesday,

04 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 04 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern

Brad Lubman direction

Norbert Ommer sound direction

Hermann Kretzschmar piano

CHORWERK RUHR choir

Klaas Stok chorus master

Cathy Milliken speaker

Works by Olga Neuwirth, Edgard Varèse and Louis Andriessen

read more

Thursday,

05 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 05 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Sakari Oramo conductor

Nora Fischer Stimme

Hakan Hardenberger trumpet

Works by Modest Mussorgsky, Louis Andriessen, Olga Neuwirth and Jean Sibelius

read more

Friday,

06 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 06 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Helmut Lachenmann

read more

Friday,

06 Sep 2019,
20:00

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 06 Sep 2019, 20:00
Konzerthaus Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin orchestra

Juraj Valčuha conductor

Valery Sokolov violin

Works by Arthur Honegger, Béla Bartók and Claude Debussy

read more

Sunday,

08 Sep 2019,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 08 Sep 2019, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Peter Eötvös direction

Ulrich Löffler piano

Mayumi Miyata shō

Helen Bledsoe flute

Dirk Rothbrust drums

Ryoko Aoki Nō Performer

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Toshio Hosokawa and Peter Eötvös

read more

Monday,

09 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 09 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Georg Nigl baritone

Olga Pashchenko piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Tuesday,

10 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 10 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Alfred Schnittke and Anton Bruckner

read more

Wednesday,

11 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 11 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Barbara Hannigan soprano

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Olivier Messiaen

read more

Thursday,

12 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 12 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Yuko Kakuta soprano

Works by Franz Schubert and Helmut Lachenmann

read more

Saturday,

14 Sep 2019,
14:00

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 14 Sep 2019, 14:00
Konzerthaus Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel conductor

Abel Gance La Roue (The Wheel), Silent Film from 1923 by Abel Gance with the Film Music by Arthur Honegger and Paul Fosse

read more

Sunday,

15 Sep 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 15 Sep 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott conductor

JACK Quartet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Richard Strauss

read more

Sunday,

15 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 15 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Les Siècles

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Helmut Lachenmann and Hector Berlioz

read more

Monday,

16 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 16 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta conductor

Gil Shaham violin

Works by Ödön Pártos, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Hector Berlioz

read more

Tuesday,

17 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 17 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles conductor

Alice Coote soprano

Susan Graham mezzo-soprano

Klaus Florian Vogt tenor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Hector Berlioz

read more

Thursday,

19 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 19 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Robin Ticciati conductor

Sally Matthews soprano (Rusalka)

Pavol Breslik tenor (Prince)

Alexander Roslavets bass (Water Goblin)

Patricia Bardon mezzo-soprano (Witch)

Zoya Tsererina soprano (The Foreign Princess)

Noluvuyiso Mpofu soprano (1st Wood Sprite)

Anna Pennisi mezzo-soprano (2nd Wood Sprite)

Alyona Abramova mezzo-soprano (3rd Wood Sprite)

Colin Judson tenor (Gamekeepe)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Michael Alber chorus master

Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, op. 114 Concert Performance

read more

Sunday,

22 Sep 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 22 Sep 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

IPPNW Charity Concert

Wei Wu Trio

Works by Claudio Monteverdi, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Orlando Gibbons and Antonio Vivaldi

read more