Season 2012/2013


Filter calendar by:

Go to:
September 2012

Friday,

14. Sep 2012
17:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Fri, 14. Sep 2012 17:30
Philharmonie Foyer

MusicDANCE - Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

Students from Berlin’s Secondary Schools

Martin Stegner Direction

Rose Calheiros Choreographer

read more

October 2012

Sunday,

28. Oct 2012
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 28. Oct 2012 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert 1 - From Duet to Sextet

Philharmonisches Capriccio Berlin

Eva-Maria Tomasi Violin, Alessandro Cappone Violin, Ulrich Knörzer Viola, Joaquín Riquelme García Viola, Solène Kermarrec Cello, Esko Laine Double Bass

Works by Béla Bartók, Zoltán Kodály, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Scott Joplin and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sunday,

28. Oct 2012
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 28. Oct 2012 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert 1 - From Duet to Sextet

Philharmonisches Capriccio Berlin

Eva-Maria Tomasi Violin, Alessandro Cappone Violin, Ulrich Knörzer Viola, Joaquín Riquelme García Viola, Solène Kermarrec Cello, Esko Laine Double Bass

Works by Béla Bartók, Zoltán Kodály, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Scott Joplin and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

November 2012

Saturday,

03. Nov 2012
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sat, 03. Nov 2012 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Hörstudio 1

read more

Tuesday,

13. Nov 2012
18:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Tue, 13. Nov 2012 18:30
Philharmonie Foyer

MusicART – Jeux by Claude Debussy

Students from Berlin's Secondary Schools

Matthew Hunter plus further members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

December 2012

Friday,

14. Dec 2012
18:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 14. Dec 2012 18:00
Hermann Wolff Room

7th Student Composers Competition

read more

Sunday,

16. Dec 2012
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 16. Dec 2012 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Christmas Concert – Merry ChRHYTHMas!

Sarah Willis Presentation

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger , Simon Rössler , Franz Schindlbeck , Jan Schlichte , Rainer Seegers , Wieland Welzel

Volker Eisenach Choreographer

read more watch online

January 2013

Saturday,

12. Jan 2013
13:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 12. Jan 2013 13:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert 3 - Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat

Alexander Bader Clarinet

Markus Weidmann Bassoon

Guillaume Jehl Trumpet

Stefan Schulz Trombone

Christoph Streuli Violin

Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass

Jan Schlichte Percussion

Stanley Dodds Musical Direction

Andrea Noce Noseda Narrator

Andreas Manz Soldier

Dimitri Devil

Masha Dimitri Princess

Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale

read more

Saturday,

12. Jan 2013
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 12. Jan 2013 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert 3 - Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat

Alexander Bader Clarinet

Markus Weidmann Bassoon

Guillaume Jehl Trumpet

Stefan Schulz Trombone

Christoph Streuli Violin

Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass

Jan Schlichte Percussion

Stanley Dodds Musical Direction

Andrea Noce Noseda Narrator

Andreas Manz Soldier

Dimitri Devil

Masha Dimitri Princess

Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale

read more

Saturday,

26. Jan 2013
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sat, 26. Jan 2013 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Hörstudio 2

read more

February 2013

Sunday,

17. Feb 2013
10:30

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 17. Feb 2013 10:30
Philharmonie

12th School Orchestra Encounter

Members of 6 Berlin School Orchestras

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sarah Willis Presenter

Edvard Grieg From the Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2: 1. The Rape of the Bride - Peer and Ingrid, 2. Morning Mood, 3. In the Hall of the Mountain King

read more watch online

Saturday,

23. Feb 2013
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 23. Feb 2013 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert 4 - Maximus Musicus

Ensemble Berlin

Hans-Jürgen Schatz

read more

March 2013

Thursday,

07. Mar 2013
18:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Thu, 07. Mar 2013 18:30
Philharmonie Foyer

MusicORCHESTRA - The Creative Orchestra

Instrumentalists aged 14 to 20

Martin Stegner Viola and Direction

Raphael Haeger Violin and Percussion

read more

Saturday,

09. Mar 2013
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sat, 09. Mar 2013 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Hörstudio 3

read more

Sunday,

10. Mar 2013
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 10. Mar 2013 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Encounters 1

read more

April 2013

Sunday,

21. Apr 2013
10:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Sun, 21. Apr 2013 10:00
Philharmonie Foyer

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

read more

Sunday,

21. Apr 2013
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 21. Apr 2013 15:00
Philharmonie

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Students of Berlin Elementary and High Schools

Professional and Amateur Musicians

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choir

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic Stage Direction (Britten)

Raphael Haeger Artistic Direction Amateur Orchestra (Britten)

Andreas Wittmann Artistic Direction Students Orchestra (Stravinsky)

Soloists of the Berlin Staats- und Domchor and the Children's Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker (Voice of God)

Günter Papendell Bass Baritone (Noye)

Judith Simonis Contralto (Noye's Wife)

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Benjamin Britten

read more

Sunday,

21. Apr 2013
18:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 21. Apr 2013 18:00
Philharmonie

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Students of Berlin Elementary and High Schools

Professional and Amateur Musicians

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choir

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic Stage Direction (Britten)

Raphael Haeger Artistic Direction Amateur Orchestra (Britten)

Andreas Wittmann Artistic Direction Students Orchestra (Stravinsky)

Soloists of the Berlin Staats- und Domchor and the Children's Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker (Voice of God)

Günter Papendell Bass Baritone (Noye)

Judith Simonis Contralto (Noye's Wife)

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Benjamin Britten

read more watch online

May 2013

Sunday,

05. May 2013
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 05. May 2013 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Encounters 2

read more

Sunday,

05. May 2013
14:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 05. May 2013 14:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Encounters 2

read more

Saturday,

25. May 2013
16:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 25. May 2013 16:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert – Secrets of Cremona

Philharmonic Stradivari Soloists Berlin

read more watch online