Series season overview 2017/2018

The Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation offers two types of subscriptions: orchestral and chamber music concert series. Ticket and subscription office

Season 2017/2018

Orchestra Concerts

In the orchestral concerts a subscription includes six concerts each season, including least one concert under the direction of chief conductor Sir Simon Rattle The series have been assembled so that you can hear a broad cross-section of repertoire and eras, all subscriptions include the Series A-N both purely symphonic programs and evenings with Chorsymphonik, vocal and instrumental soloists. Concerts Series N are always on Saturdays, which all other series, instead of changing each weekday.

Chamber music concerts

In the chamber music concerts, we have compiled the subscription series (O-V) thematically, there are, for example, the number of »Chamber Music Prism« and a series of string quartets. The offer varies from season to season, the series includes many different concerts. We also offer the possibility of an election subscriptions where you can choose eight concerts a season.

Series season overview

Serie A | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

A

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Susanna Mälkki, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Herbert Blomstedt, Mariss Jansons, Daniel Harding, Sir Simon Rattle

Soloists and Choir:
Gil Shaham, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Markus Werba, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Maria João Pires, Daniil Trifonov, Gerald Finley

read more pricelist application form

Serie B | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

B

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Susanna Mälkki, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Herbert Blomstedt, Zubin Mehta, Sir Simon Rattle, Tugan Sokhiev

Soloists and Choir:
Gil Shaham, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Markus Werba, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Maria João Pires, Leonidas Kavakos, Stuart Skelton, Nina Stemme, Franz-Josef Selig, Evgeny Nikitin, Gerald Finley, Iwona Sobotka, Kiandra Howarth, Elisabeth Jansson, Mari Eriksmoen, Ingeborg Gillebo, Kismara Pessatti, Neal Cooper, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Yefim Bronfman

read more pricelist application form

Serie C | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

C

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Marek Janowski, Ton Koopman, Bernard Haitink, Dima Slobodeniouk, Sir Simon Rattle, Tugan Sokhiev

Soloists and Choir:
Christina Landshamer, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Tilman Lichdi, Klaus Mertens, RIAS Kammerchor, Baiba Skride, Daniel Barenboim, Yefim Bronfman

read more pricelist application form

Serie D | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

D

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Marek Janowski, Sir Simon Rattle, Herbert Blomstedt, Dima Slobodeniouk, Daniel Harding, Paavo Järvi

Soloists and Choirs:
Gerald Finley, Burkhard Ulrich, Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Angela Denoke, Lucy Crowe, Sir Willard White, Vocalconsort Berlin, Vokalhelden des Education-Programms, Maria João Pires, Baiba Skride, Gerald Finley, Janine Jansen

read more pricelist application form

Serie E | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

E

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Alain Altinoglu, Sir Simon Rattle, Christian Thielemann, Zubin Mehta, Alan Gilbert, Sir Simon Rattle

Soloists und Choirs:
Máté Szűcs, Gerald Finley, Burkhard Ulrich, Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Angela Denoke, Lucy Crowe, Sir Willard White, Vocalconsort Berlin, Vokalhelden des Education-Programms, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Daniel Behle, Franz-Josef Selig, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Wenzel Fuchs, Krystian Zimerman

read more pricelist application form

Serie F | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

F

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Alain Altinoglu, Bernard Haitink, Seiji Ozawa, Zubin Mehta, Kirill Petrenko, Sir Simon Rattle

Soloists and Choir:
Máté Szűcs, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Emily Fons, Paul Gay, Yvonne Naef, Marie Lenormand, Elliot Madore, Kanae Fujitani, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Michael Barenboim, Yuja Wang Sally Matthews, Mark Padmore, Anna Prohaska, Bernarda Fink, Andrew Staples, Christian Gerhaher,

read more pricelist application form

Serie G | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

G

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Daniele Gatti, Sir Simon Rattle, Sir Antonio Pappano, Zubin Mehta, Daniel Harding, Tugan Sokhiev

Soloists and Choirs:
Gerald Finley, Burkhard Ulrich, Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Angela Denoke, Lucy Crowe, Sir Willard White, Vocalconsort Berlin, Vokalhelden des Education-Programms, Véronique Gens, Michael Barenboim Lucy Crowe, Genia Kühmeier, Andrew Staples, Georg Zeppenfeld, Schwedischer Rundfunkchor, Yefim Bronfman

read more pricelist application form

Serie H | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

H

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Daniele Gatti, Ton Koopman, Iván Fischer, Sir Simon Rattle, Daniel Harding

Soloists and Choirs:
Christina Landshamer, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Tilman Lichdi, Klaus Mertens, RIAS Kammerchor, Vilde Frang, Mari Eriksmoen, Kitty Whately, Damen des Philharmonia Chors Wien, Daniel Barenboim, Daniel Lucy Crowe, Genia Kühmeier, Andrew Staples, Georg Zeppenfeld, Schwedischer Rundfunkchor

read more pricelist application form

Serie I | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

I

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Sir Simon Rattle, Christian Thielemann, Sir Antonio Pappano, Dima Slobodeniouk, Alan Gilbert

Soloists and Choir:
Mitsuko Uchida, Amihai Grosz, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Daniel Behle, Franz-Josef Selig, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Véronique Gens, Baiba Skride, Wenzel Fuchs

read more pricelist application form

Serie K | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

K

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Daniele Gatti, Ton Koopman, Iván Fischer, Sir Simon Rattle, Paavo Järvi

Soloists and Choirs:
Christina Landshamer, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Tilman Lichdi, Klaus Mertens, RIAS Kammerchor, Vilde Frang, Mari Eriksmoen, Kitty Whately, Damen des Philharmonia Chors Wien, Daniel Barenboim, Janine Jansen

read more pricelist application form

Serie KA | Chamber music concerts

Serie

KA

Chamber music concerts

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker
and Stanley Dodds, Mojca Erdmann, Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, Reinhard Goebel, Pekka Kuusisto, Mark Padmore, Marc Minkowski, Simon Rössler, Matthias Pintscher, Leandra Brehm

read more pricelist application form

Serie L | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

L

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Alain Altinoglu, Sir Simon Rattle, Seiji Ozawa, Zubin Mehta, Alan Gilbert

Soloists and Choir:
Máté Szűcs, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Michael Barenboim, Wenzel Fuchs, Krystian Zimerman

read more pricelist application form

Serie M | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

M

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Iván Fischer, Mariss Jansons, Daniel Harding, Kirill Petrenko, Sir Simon Rattle

Soloists and Choirs:
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Markus Werba, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Vilde Frang, Mari Eriksmoen, Kitty Whately, Damen des Philharmonia Chors Wien, Daniil Trifonov, Gerald Finley, Yuja Wang, Sally Matthews, Mark Padmore, Anna Prohaska, Bernarda Fink, Andrew Staples, Christian Gerhaher

read more pricelist application form

Serie N | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

N

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Sir Simon Rattle, Bernard Haitink, Sir Antonio Pappano, Zubin Mehta, Daniel Harding

Soloisten und Choirs:
Mitsuko Uchida, Amihai Grosz, Véronique Gens, Leonidas Kavakos, Lucy Crowe, Genia Kühmeier, Andrew Staples, Georg Zeppenfeld, Schwedischer Rundfunkchor, Sally Matthews, Mark Padmore, Anna Prohaska, Bernarda Fink, Andrew Staples, Christian Gerhaher, Rundfunkchor Berlin

read more pricelist application form

Serie O | Chamber music concerts

Serie

O

Chamber music concerts

Artist in Residence: Mark Padmore

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Hendrik Heilmann, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Pekka Kuusisto, Scholar of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Ryan Wigglesworth, Alison Cook, Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

read more pricelist application form

Serie P | Chamber music concerts

Serie

P

Chamber music concerts

Musicians:
Magnus Lindgren, Henrik Janson, Lars »Larry« Danielsson, Daniel Karlsson, Per Lindvall, Ida Sand, Till Brönner, Terri Lyne Carrington, Céline Bonacina, Shannon Barnett, Tineke Postma, Hildegunn Øiseth, Anke Helfrich, Lisa Wulff, NDR Bigband, Jörg Achim Keller, Eddie Daniels, Émile Parisien, Christopher Dell, Iiro Rantala, Lars »Larry« Danielsson, Wolfgang Haffner Michael Wollny Trio, Norwegian Wood Ensemble, Geir Lysne sowie weitere Gäste

read more pricelist application form

Serie Q | Chamber music concerts

Serie

Q

Chamber music concerts

Musicians and Ensembles:
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Máté Szűcs, Bruno Delepelaire, Matthew McDonald, Yannick Rafalimanana, Ensemble Berlin Prag, Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker, Martin Heinze, 12 Bratschisten der Berliner Philharmoniker, Yuja Wang, Andreas Ottensamer, Daishin Kashimoto, Brahms Ensemble Berlin, Radek Baborák, Martin Helmchen

read more pricelist application form

Serie R | Chamber music concerts

Serie

R

Chamber music concerts

Musicians and Ensembles:
Concerto Melante, Mitglieder des Vocalconsort Berlin, Christoph Wolff, Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, Emmanuelle de Negri, Lucía Martín- Cartón, Carlo Vistoli, Cyril Auvity, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Cyril Costanzo, John Taylor Ward, Marc Mauillon, Il Suonar Parlante, Vittorio Ghielmi, Dorothee Oberlinger, Alessandro Tampieri, Marcel Comendant

read more pricelist application form

Serie S | Chamber music concerts

Serie

S

Chamber music concerts

Musicians:
Udo Samel, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker, Cordelia Höfer, Götz Teutsch, Heikko Deutschmann, Anna Maria Pammer, Burghart Klaußner, Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

read more pricelist application form

Serie T | Chamber music concerts

Serie

T

Chamber music concerts

Ensembles and Soloists:
Armida Quartett, Modigliani Quartett, Quatuor Ebène, Antoine Tamestit, Berlin Piano Quartet, Philharmonia Quartett, Auryn-Quartett, Carolin Widmann, Alexander Lonquich

read more pricelist application form

Serie U | Chamber music concerts

Serie

U

Chamber music concerts

Pianists:
Anna Vinnitskaya, Leif Ove Andsnes, Maurizio Pollini, Yuja Wang

read more pricelist application form

Serie V | Chamber music concerts

Serie

V

Chamber music concerts

Soloists and Ensembles:
Vocalconsort Berlin, Marcus Creed Cecilia Bartoli, Sol Gabetta, Cappella Gabetta, Andrés Gabetta, Mark Padmore, Ryan Wigglesworth, Alison Cook, Christiane Karg, Michael Nagy, Gerold Huber

read more pricelist application form