Series season overview 2018/2019

The Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation offers two types of subscriptions: orchestral and chamber music concert series. Ticket and subscription office

Season 2018/2019

Orchestra Concerts

In the orchestral concerts a subscription includes six concerts each season. The series have been assembled so that you can hear a broad cross-section of repertoire and eras, all subscriptions include the Series A-N both purely symphonic programs and evenings with Chorsymphonik, vocal and instrumental soloists. Concerts Series N are always on Saturdays, which all other series, instead of changing each weekday.

Chamber music concerts

In the chamber music concerts, we have compiled the subscription series (O-V) thematically, there are, for example, the number of »Chamber Music Prism« and a series of string quartets. The offer varies from season to season, the series includes many different concerts. We also offer the possibility of an election subscriptions where you can choose eight concerts a season.

Series season overview

Serie A | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

A

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Daniel Harding, Paavo Järvi, Mariss Jansons, Zubin Mehta, Michael Sanderling

Soloists:
Jewgenij Kissin, Sonya Yoncheva, Luca Salsi, Anna Malavasi, Francesco Demuro, Gregory Bonfatti, Giovanni Furlanetto, Federico Sacchi, Bruno Delepelaire

read more pricelist application form

Serie B | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

B

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
George Benjamin, Jakub Hrůša, Valery Gergiev, Marek Janowski, Daniel Harding, Daniel Barenboim

Soloists and Choirs:
Cédric Tiberghien, ChorWerk Ruhr, Frank Peter Zimmermann, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Dorothea Röschmann, Radu Lupu

read more pricelist application form

Serie C | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

C

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
François-Xavier Roth, Gustavo Dudamel, Iván Fischer, Marek Janowski, Sir Simon Rattle, Herbert Blomstedt

Soloists and Choirs:
Carolin Widmann, Christian Gerhaher, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Yefim Bronfman

read more pricelist application form

Serie D | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

D

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
François-Xavier Roth, Paavo Järvi, Mariss Jansons, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Daniel Harding, Michael Sanderling

Soloists:
Carolin Widmann, Jewgenij Kissin, Dorothea Röschmann, Bruno Delepelaire

read more pricelist application form

Serie E | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

E

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
François-Xavier Roth, Paavo Järvi, Valery Gergiev, Marek Janowski, Sir Simon Rattle, Andris Nelsons

Soloists and Choirs:
Carolin Widmann, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Daniil Trifonov

read more pricelist application form

Serie F | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

F

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Daniel Harding, Jakub Hrůša, Tugan Sokhiev, Zubin Mehta, Bernard Haitink, Michael Sanderling

Soloists:
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters, Agnuda Kulaeva, Martin Grubinger, Paul Lewis, Bruno Delepelaire

read more pricelist application form

Serie G | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

G

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Daniel Harding, Jakub Hrůša, Tugan Sokhiev, Zubin Mehta, Bernard Haitink, Constantinos Carydis

Soloists and Choirs:
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters, Agnuda Kulaeva, Martin Grubinger, Paul Lewis

read more pricelist application form

Serie H | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

H

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Semyon Bychkov, Gustavo Dudamel, Alan Gilbert, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Daniel Harding, Herbert Blomstedt

Soloists:
Katia & Marielle Labèque, Lisa Batiashvili, Dorothea Röschmann, Yefim Bronfman

read more pricelist application form

Serie I | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

I

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Sakari Oramo, Gustavo Dudamel, Alan Gilbert, Kirill Petrenko, Paavo Järvi, Constantinos Carydis

Soloists:
Alban Gerhardt, Tamara Mumford, Lisa Batiashvili, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller

read more pricelist application form

Serie K | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

K

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Andris Nelsons, Gustavo Dudamel, Iván Fischer, Kirill Petrenko, Herbert Blomstedt, Constantinos Carydis

Soloists:
Daniil Trifonov, Tamara Mumford, Christian Gerhaher, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Yefim Bronfman

read more pricelist application form

Serie L | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

L

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
George Benjamin, Sakari Oramo, Andris Nelsons, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Sir Simon Rattle

Soloists and Choirs:
Cédric Tiberghien, ChorWerk Ruhr, Alban Gerhardt, Lucy Crowe, Gerhild Romberger, MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig, Camilla Tilling, Magdalena Kožená, Mark Padmore, Andrew Staples, Christian Gerhaher, Roderick Williams, Peter Sellars, Rundfunkchor Berlin

read more pricelist application form

Serie M | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

M

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Semyon Bychkov, Gustavo Dudamel, Andris Nelsons, Alan Gilbert, Sir Simon Rattle, Daniel Barenboim

Soloists and Choirs:
Katia & Marielle Labèque, Tamara Mumford, Lucy Crowe, Gerhild Romberger, MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig, Lisa Batiashvili, Camilla Tilling, Magdalena Kožená, Mark Padmore, Andrew Staples, Christian Gerhaher, Roderick Williams, Peter Sellars, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Radu Lupu

read more pricelist application form

Serie N | Orchestra Concerts

Serie

N

Orchestra Concerts

Conductors:
Semyon Bychkov, Iván Fischer, Tugan Sokhiev, Sir Simon Rattle, Paavo Järvi, Andris Nelsons

Soloists and Choirs:
Katia & Marielle Labèque, Christian Gerhaher, Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters, Agnuda Kulaeva, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Daniil Trifonov

read more pricelist application form

Serie O | Chamber music concerts

Serie

O

Chamber music concerts

In Memoriam Claudio Abbado

Ensembles:
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Further Artists:
Robin Ticciati, Magdalena Kožená, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Matthew Truscott, Leif Ove Andsnes, Soloists of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

read more pricelist application form

Serie P | Chamber music concerts

Serie

P

Chamber music concerts

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Stefano Bollani Trio, Vincent Peirani, NES, Julian Wasserfuhr, Henning Kraggerud, Bugge Wesseltoft, Matthias Bartolomey, Klemens Bittmann, Benjamin Schmid, Andreas Martin Hofmeir, Iiro Rantala, Dan Berglund, Anton Eger, Verneri Pohjola, Angelika Niescier, Orquesta Típica »El Afronte«, Mulo Francel

read more pricelist application form

Serie Q | Chamber music concerts

Serie

Q

Chamber music concerts

Philharmonic Chamber Music

Ensembles:
Bolero Berlin, Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin, Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Further Artists:
Peter Fleckenstein, Vincent Vogel, Wieland Welzel, Rainer Seegers, Jelka Weber, Janne Saksala, Rinnat Moriah, Simon Roturier, Christophe Horak, Ignacy Miecznikowski, Bruno Delepelaire, Emmanuel Pahud, Wenzel Fuchs, Marie-Pierre Langlamet Mathieu Dufour, Sarah Willis, Luis Esnaola, Anna Mehlin, Martin von der Nahmer, David Riniker, Henrik Schwarz, Daniil Trifonov

read more pricelist application form

Serie R | Chamber music concerts

Serie

R

Chamber music concerts

Original Sound

Ensembles:
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Ghislieri Choir & Consort, Al Ayre Español, Vozes del Ayre, Concerto Melante, Ensemble Polyharmonique

Further Artists:
Georg Kallweit, Raphael Alpermann, Clemens Flick, Wiebke Weidanz, Petteri Pitko, Giulio Prandi, Marlis Petersen, Raimar Orlovsky, Alexander Schneider, Jordi Savall, Carlos Núñez, Pancho Álvarez, Xurxo Núñez, Andrew Lawrence-King, Frank McGuire

read more pricelist application form

Serie S | Chamber music concerts

Serie

S

Chamber music concerts

Philharmonic Salon

Artists:
Gerd Wameling, Jelka Weber, Rachel Schmidt, Martin Löhr, Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Cordelia Höfer, Heikko Deutschmann, Thomas Thieme, Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker  

read more pricelist application form

Serie T | Chamber music concerts

Serie

T

Chamber music concerts

Quartet

Ensembles:
Quatuor Arod Jack Ouartet Hagen Quartett Members of the Philharmonia Quartett Varian Fry Quartett

Soliost:
Bruno Delepelaire

read more pricelist application form

Serie U | Chamber music concerts

Serie

U

Chamber music concerts

Piano

Piotr Anderszewski, Víkingur Ólafsson, Daniil Trifonov, Seong-Jin Cho, Krystian Zimerman

read more pricelist application form

Serie V | Chamber music concerts

Serie

V

Chamber music concerts

Vocal

Artists and Ensembles:
MusicAeterna Choir and Orchestra, Teodor Currentzis, Christian Gerhaher, Gerold Huber, Matthias Goerne, Daniil Trifonov, Ian Bostridge, Brad Mehldau

read more pricelist application form

Serie Z | Chamber music concerts

Serie

Z

Chamber music concerts

Discovery Package

Ensembles and Conductors:
Mahler Chamber Orchestra and Sir George Benjamin, musicAeterna and Teodor Currentzis, Berliner Philharmoniker and Mariss Janson, Bundesjugendorchesters and Ingo Metzmacher 

read more pricelist application form