Series season overview 2018/2019

Chamber music

Advantages and duration

It is applicable to all subscriptions that compared to purchasing single tickets, a subscription always offers significant savings. Subscriptions are renewed for a further season if not cancelled before 15 June of the current year.

Ordering

To order in writing, please download the order form. Enter your chosen subscription series and price category / seating requests, and send your order either by letter, fax or e-mail to our subscription office. To the subscription office

Friday,

24 Aug 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 24 Aug 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Saturday,

27 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 27 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Monday,

12 Nov 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Mon, 12 Nov 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

In memoriam Claudio Abbado/Composer in Residence

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

George Benjamin conductor

Evan Hughes bass baritone (The Protector)

Georgia Jarman soprano (Agnes)

Bejun Mehta Countertenor (Angel 1/The Boy)

Victoria Simmonds mezzo-soprano (Angel 2/Marie)

Robert Murray tenor (Angel 3/John)

Benjamin Davis stage direction

George Benjamin Written on Skin

read more watch online

Wednesday,

05 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Wed, 05 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Anna Lucia Richter soprano

Florian Boesch baritone

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

08 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 08 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Prokofiev and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Saturday,

15 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Risto Joost chorus master

Lucy Crowe soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Maija Einfelde and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Saturday,

29 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 29 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more

Sunday,

30 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 30 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

31 Dec 2018,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Wednesday,

09 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Wed, 09 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

German National Youth Orchestra

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Wieland Welzel timpani

Works by Leonard Bernstein, William Kraft and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Saturday,

19 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 19 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Evgeny Kissin piano

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Liszt

read more watch online

Saturday,

26 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Series: I, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 26 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Sergei Prokofiev and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more watch online

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: O, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Conductor and Piano

Works by Elliott Carter and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

16 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Camilla Tilling soprano

Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)

Christian Gerhaher baritone (Petrus)

Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)

Andrew Staples tenor

Peter Sellars stage direction

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

read more watch online

Monday,

18 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 18 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jörg Widmann conductor and clarinet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Robert Schumann and Jörg Widmann

read more watch online

Sunday,

28 Apr 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 28 Apr 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Arsen Soghomonyan tenor

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Otello Concert performance

read more watch online

Monday,

29 Apr 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Mon, 29 Apr 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Ingo Metzmacher conductor

Works by Edgard Varèse and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Saturday,

11 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 11 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Tuesday,

14 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: O, Sonderkonzert

Tue, 14 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Matthew Truscott violin and direction

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Soloists of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Saturday,

08 Jun 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 08 Jun 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Radu Lupu piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

21 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 21 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alexander Skrjabin and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more