Concert calendar

February 2023

Wednesday,

01 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed 01 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Jazz at the Berlin Philharmonic: Veneziana

Iiro Rantala piano

Stefano Bollani piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Sunday,

05 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun 05 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Blex conductor

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Blex conductor

Camilla Tilling soprano

Works by Ludvig Irgens-Jensen, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Gustav Mahler

Read more

Tuesday,

07 Feb 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue 07 Feb 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiat*innen der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Wednesday,

08 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Wed 08 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Mattei baritone

David Fray piano

Franz Schubert Winterreise, D 911

Read more

Thursday,

09 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 09 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Miroslav Srnka and Claude Debussy

Read more

Friday,

10 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 10 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Miroslav Srnka and Claude Debussy

Read more

Saturday,

11 Feb 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 11 Feb 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Miroslav Srnka and Claude Debussy

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

11 Feb 2023,
22:00

Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat 11 Feb 2023, 22:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Late Night: An Evening with the Capri Fishermen

Tim Fischer vocals

Thomas Dörschel piano

Read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Education | Series: FK – Family concerts

Sun 12 Feb 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Family Concert: “La Mer”

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor and presentation

Claude Debussy La Mer

Read more

Tuesday,

14 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Tue 14 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berlin Philharmonic

Bertrand Chamayou piano

Works by John Cage, Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Luciano Berio, Olivier Messiaen and György Ligeti

Read more

Thursday,

16 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 16 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Makeda Monnet soprano

Donatienne Michel-Dansac mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

Read more

Friday,

17 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 17 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Makeda Monnet soprano

Donatienne Michel-Dansac mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

Read more

Saturday,

18 Feb 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 18 Feb 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Makeda Monnet soprano

Donatienne Michel-Dansac mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

19 Feb 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ | Series: Z – Organ

Sun 19 Feb 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Jean-Baptiste Dupont organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Max Reger, Jean-Baptiste Dupont, Igor Stravinsky and György Ligeti

Read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2023,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 19 Feb 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Philharmonic Salon: György Ligeti

Ulrich Matthes speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Tuesday,

21 Feb 2023,
20:00

Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtnis-Kirche

Chamber Music

Tue 21 Feb 2023, 20:00
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtnis-Kirche

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Rias Kammerchor Berlin

Sofi Jeannin conductor

Works by György Ligeti

Read more

Wednesday,

22 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Wed 22 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Quatuor Diotima

Yun-Peng Zhao violin

Léo Marillier violin

Franck Chevalier viola

Pierre Morlet cello

Works by Leoš Janáček and György Ligeti

Read more

Thursday,

23 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 23 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Joshua Bell violin

Works by Boris Blacher, Nicolò Paganini, Samuel Barber and Henri Dutilleux

Read more

Friday,

24 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 24 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Joshua Bell violin

Works by Boris Blacher, Nicolò Paganini, Samuel Barber and Henri Dutilleux

Read more

Saturday,

25 Feb 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 25 Feb 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Joshua Bell violin

Works by Boris Blacher, Nicolò Paganini, Samuel Barber and Henri Dutilleux

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

25 Feb 2023,
22:00

St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat 25 Feb 2023, 22:00
St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert violin

Kirill Gerstein piano

Stefan Dohr french horn

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by György Ligeti, György Kurtág and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2023,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 26 Feb 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Philharmonic Salon: György Ligeti

Ulrich Matthes speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

March 2023

Thursday,

02 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 02 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Toshio Hosokawa and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Friday,

03 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 03 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Toshio Hosokawa and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Saturday,

04 Mar 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 04 Mar 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Toshio Hosokawa and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Thursday,

09 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 09 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Elsa Benoit soprano

Franco Fagioli countertenor

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani tenor

George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a

Read more

Friday,

10 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 10 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Elsa Benoit soprano

Franco Fagioli countertenor

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani tenor

George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a

Read more

Saturday,

11 Mar 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: N – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 11 Mar 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Elsa Benoit soprano

Franco Fagioli countertenor

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani tenor

George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

12 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Series: KA – Karajan Academy

Sun 12 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Read more

Tuesday,

14 Mar 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue 14 Mar 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiat*innen der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Thursday,

16 Mar 2023,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Thu 16 Mar 2023, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic Discourse: Faith and Values

Seyran Ateş

Anna-Nicole Heinrich

Christiane Florin presentation

Read more

Friday,

17 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Fri 17 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Chamber Music: Dealing with the Devil

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Alexander Bader clarinet

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Jesper Busk Sørensen trombone

Jan Schlichte drums

Nina Hoss speaker

Works by Esa-Pekka Salonen and Igor Stravinsky

Read more

Thursday,

23 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: WO – World

Thu 23 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

World: The Magic of Rhythm

Djamchid Chemirani zarb and poetry

Bijan Chemirani zarb, daf and saz

Balakumar Paramalignam indian percussion

Stéphane Galland drums

Vincent Segal cello

Sokratis Sinopoulos lyra

Julien Stella bass clarinet and beatbox

Keyvan Chemirani zarb, santur and percussion

Read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 28 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Minas Borboudakis, Robert Schumann, György Ligeti and Antonín Dvořák

Read more

Wednesday,

29 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Wed 29 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marianne Crebassa Mezzosopran

Joseph Middleton Klavier

Read more

Friday,

31 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Fri 31 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble L’Arpeggiata

Christina Pluhar theorbo and conductor

Philippe Jaroussky countertenor

Read more