Concert calendar


August 2019

Friday,

23 Aug 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 23 Aug 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

September 2019

Saturday,

07 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 07 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Works by Peter Eötvös, Iannis Xenakis and Edgard Varèse

read more

Sunday,

08 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 08 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Works by Peter Eötvös, Iannis Xenakis and Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Thursday,

12 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 12 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more

Friday,

13 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 13 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more

Saturday,

14 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 14 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more watch online

Wednesday,

18 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 18 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Juliet Fraser soprano

Works by Olga Neuwirth and Gérard Grisey

read more

Thursday,

19 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Thu, 19 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marlis Petersen soprano

Camillo Radicke piano

Works by Hans Pfitzner, Edvard Grieg, Hermann Reutter, Carl Loewe, Christian Sinding, Harald Genzmer, Max Reger, Bruno Walter, Nikolaj Medtner, Julius Weismann, Johannes Brahms, Hugo Wolf, Friedrich Gulda, Franz Schreker, Herman Zumpe, Alexander Zemlinsky, Wilhelm Stenhammar, Aarre Merikanto, Yrjö Kilpinen and Sigvaldi Kaldalóns

read more

Friday,

20 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 20 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Santtu-Matias Rouvali conductor

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Uuno Klami, Maurice Ravel and Jean Sibelius

read more

Saturday,

21 Sep 2019,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 21 Sep 2019, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert − Little Dragon KlariSax

Manfred Preis clarinet

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Maike Krullmann saxophone and recorder

Jürgen Grözinger percussion

Janet Kirsten dramatization and scenery

read more

Saturday,

21 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 21 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Santtu-Matias Rouvali conductor

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Uuno Klami, Maurice Ravel and Jean Sibelius

read more watch online

Sunday,

22 Sep 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 22 Sep 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert − Little Dragon KlariSax

Manfred Preis clarinet

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Maike Krullmann saxophone and recorder

Jürgen Grözinger percussion

Janet Kirsten dramatization and scenery

read more

Sunday,

22 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sun, 22 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Santtu-Matias Rouvali conductor

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Uuno Klami, Maurice Ravel and Jean Sibelius

read more

Tuesday,

24 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jakob Bro Trio

Flying like Eagles

read more

Thursday,

26 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 26 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

27 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 27 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

read more

Saturday,

28 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sat, 28 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

October 2019

Wednesday,

02 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 02 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Diotima

Works by György Ligeti, Claude Debussy and Béla Bartók

read more

Thursday,

03 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 03 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Adam Fischer conductor and piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Friday,

04 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 04 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Adam Fischer conductor and piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Saturday,

05 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 05 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Adam Fischer conductor and piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more watch online

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Florian Birsak-Hayer harpsichord

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

András Schiff piano and direction

Works by Joseph Haydn and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Thursday,

10 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 10 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

11 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 11 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more

Saturday,

12 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 12 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Sunday,

13 Oct 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 Oct 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Jean-Baptiste Monnot organ improvisations

read more

Sunday,

13 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 13 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Florian Birsak-Hayer harpsichord

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

17 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 17 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Friday,

18 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 18 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Saturday,

19 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 19 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more watch online

Sunday,

20 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 20 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm harpsichord and direction

read more

Thursday,

24 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 24 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more

Friday,

25 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 25 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more

Saturday,

26 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Saturday,

26 Oct 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 26 Oct 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Works by Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Sunday,

27 Oct 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing original Stainer Instruments

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Reinhard Goebel presentation

Works by Georg Muffat, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, Francesco Saverio Geminiani, Francesco Maria Veracini, Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Thursday,

31 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 31 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

November 2019

Friday,

01 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 01 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

02 Nov 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 02 Nov 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Tuesday,

05 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 05 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Erik Satie and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Wednesday,

06 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Wed, 06 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Thursday,

07 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 07 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Friday,

08 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 08 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more watch online

Saturday,

09 Nov 2019,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sat, 09 Nov 2019, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cornelius Meister conductor

Vera-Lotte Boecker soprano

Johannes Kammler baritone

Works by Richard Wagner, Friedrich Goldmann, Hans Werner Henze, Ernst Toch and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wednesday,

13 Nov 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 13 Nov 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

read more

Wednesday,

20 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 20 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Black String

NES

Nguyên Lê guitar

read more

Monday,

25 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: V - Vocal

Mon, 25 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Cecilia Bartoli mezzo-soprano

Les Musiciens du Prince

Gianluca Capuano direction

read more

Wednesday,

27 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 27 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Le Concert d'Astrée choir and orchestra

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Marie Perbost soprano

Samuel Boden tenor

Zachary Wilder tenor

Victor Sicard baritone

Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville and André Campra

read more

Friday,

29 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 29 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Zarina Abaeva soprano

Clémentine Margaine mezzo-soprano

N. N. tenor

Evgeny Stavinsky bass

musicAeterna chorus of Perm Opera choir

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Saturday,

30 Nov 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 30 Nov 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Zarina Abaeva soprano

Clémentine Margaine mezzo-soprano

N. N. tenor

Evgeny Stavinsky bass

musicAeterna chorus of Perm Opera choir

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

December 2019

Sunday,

01 Dec 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 01 Dec 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Winfried Bönig organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Richard Strauss, Johann Sebastian Bach, Giuseppe Verdi, Gaston Litaize, Sigfrid Karg-Elert and Joseph Messner

read more

Tuesday,

03 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Tue, 03 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Avi Avital Mandoline

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Benedetto Marcello, Francesco Saverio Geminiani and Giovanni Paisiello

read more

Thursday,

05 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 05 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more

Friday,

06 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Fri, 06 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

07 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 07 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Sunday,

08 Dec 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 08 Dec 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Vocal Heroes Christmas Concert

Vocal Heroes Children's Choir choir

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

read more

Sunday,

08 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun, 08 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Matthew McDonald double bass

Works by Donghoon Shin, Peter Eötvös and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Tuesday,

10 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 10 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

vision string quartet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Grażyna Bacewicz

read more

Thursday,

12 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 12 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

13 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 13 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

14 Dec 2019,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 14 Dec 2019, 15:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert − Merry QUIZmas

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

Malte Arkona presentation

read more

Saturday,

14 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 14 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Sunday,

15 Dec 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 15 Dec 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert − Merry QUIZmas

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

Malte Arkona presentation

read more

Sunday,

15 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 15 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Holger Groschopp piano

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Joseph Haydn, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

read more

Tuesday,

17 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 17 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kirill Gerstein piano

Works by Franz Liszt, Thomas Adès, Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók and György Kurtág

read more

Wednesday,

18 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 18 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Reinhard Goebel direction

Works by Antonio Vivaldi

read more

Thursday,

19 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 19 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

20 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 20 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

21 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 21 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

January 2020

Sunday,

12 Jan 2020,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 12 Jan 2020, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Feininger Trio

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Works by Josef Suk

read more

Saturday,

18 Jan 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 18 Jan 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Stradivari Sextett Berlin

Works by Richard Strauss, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

19 Jan 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 19 Jan 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tetzlaff Quartett

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

February 2020

Sunday,

02 Feb 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 02 Feb 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Yves Castagnet organ

Andre Schoch trumpet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Harald Genzmer, Louis Vierne, Jean-Baptiste Robin, Maurice Duruflé and Thierry Escaich

read more

Tuesday,

04 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 04 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann, Isaac Albéniz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

07 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Fri, 07 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Correspondances

Sébastien Daucé organ and direction

Lucile Richardot mezzo-soprano

Works by Robert Johnson, John Coperario, William Lawes, Martin Peerson, Nicolas Lanier, Matthew Locke, James Hart, George Jeffreys and Henry Purcell

read more

Saturday,

15 Feb 2020,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 15 Feb 2020, 22:00
Philharmonie

Late Night

Schlagzeuger der Berliner Philharmoniker

Gérard Grisey Le Noir de l'Étoile

read more watch online

Sunday,

16 Feb 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 16 Feb 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Imogen Kogge speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

16 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 16 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Piano Quintet

Works by Frank Bridge, Danny Elfman and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

23 Feb 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 23 Feb 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Imogen Kogge speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

25 Feb 2020,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 25 Feb 2020, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Klaus Lederer

Petra Kahlfeldt

Nikolaus Bernau

Anja Herzog

read more

Wednesday,

26 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 26 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Guests

Ulrich Matthes speaker

read more

March 2020

Sunday,

01 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun, 01 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ariane Matiakh direction

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Gabriel Fauré and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Monday,

09 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Mon, 09 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Bernhard Forck violin and direction

Isabelle Faust violin

Xenia Löffler oboe

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Friday,

13 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov conductor

Omer Klein Trio

Shalosh Trio

Avi Avital Mandoline

Ksenija Sidorova accordion

Itamar Doari percussion

read more

Saturday,

14 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 14 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov conductor

Omer Klein Trio

Shalosh Trio

Avi Avital Mandoline

Ksenija Sidorova accordion

Itamar Doari percussion

read more

Sunday,

15 Mar 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 15 Mar 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Stephen Tharp organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carlos Seixas, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Juan Bautista Cabanilles, Guy Bovet, Henri Mulet, Joseph Jongen, Anthony Newman, Anton Heiller, Jean Guillou and Charles-Marie Widor

read more

Wednesday,

25 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 25 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jazzrausch Bigband

STEGREIF.orchester

Nils Landgren trombone

read more

Tuesday,

31 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Tue, 31 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern

Sylvain Cambreling conductor

Megumi Kasakawa viola

Gérard Grisey Les Espaces acoustiques for Ensembles increasing in Size

read more

April 2020

Friday,

03 Apr 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Fri, 03 Apr 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Voce Strumentale

Dmitry Sinkovsky direction

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Nicola Porpora, Carl Heinrich Graun, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Adolf Hasse and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Monday,

20 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 20 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

German National Youth Orchestra

Christoph Altstaedt conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Brett Dean and Mark Barden

read more watch online

Tuesday,

21 Apr 2020,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 21 Apr 2020, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

read more

Saturday,

25 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 25 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Isabelle Demers organ

Christophe Horák violin

Works by Max Reger, Ludwig van Beethoven and Rachel Laurin

read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

May 2020

Friday,

08 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Fri, 08 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Grégoire Maret harmonica

Romain Collin piano

Edmar Castañeda harp

Special Guest: N. N. N. N.

read more

Thursday,

14 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Thu, 14 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Morton Feldman, John Cage and George Crumb

read more

Monday,

18 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Mon, 18 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Hugo Kaun, Toshio Hosokawa and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

19 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 19 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Barock Solisten

Reinhard Goebel direction

Benjamin Appl baritone

Christoph Hartmann oboe

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Monsieur Bach de Berlin, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

24 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 24 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

read more

Monday,

25 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Mon, 25 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Renaud Capuçon violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

26 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue, 26 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Zoi Tsokanou conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ernst Krenek, Arnold Schoenberg, Manfred Trojahn and Walter Braunfels

read more

Sunday,

31 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 31 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

read more

June 2020

Tuesday,

09 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue, 09 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marlis Petersen soprano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stephan Matthias Lademann piano

Works by Karl Weigl, Franz Schubert and Theodor Kirchner

read more

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Stegner viola

Golnar Shahyar voice, guitar, piano and percussion

Mahan Mirarab guitar, fretless guitar and oud

Amir Wahba percussion

BigBand der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Manfred Honetschläger trombone, direction and arrangements

read more

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 22:00
Philharmonie

Late Night

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

read more watch online

Tuesday,

23 Jun 2020,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 23 Jun 2020, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

read more