Concert calendar


December 2017

Friday,

29 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Fri, 29 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

30 Dec 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 30 Dec 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

31 Dec 2017,
17:30

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sun, 31 Dec 2017, 17:30
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online in cinemas

January 2018

Thursday,

11 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 11 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more

Friday,

12 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 12 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more

Saturday,

13 Jan 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 13 Jan 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more watch online

Friday,

19 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 19 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Emily Fons mezzo-soprano

Paul Gay bass baritone

Yvonne Naef contralto

Kiera Duffy soprano

Marie Lenormand mezzo-soprano

Mathias Vidal tenor

Elliot Madore baritone

Kanae Fujitani soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin

Dagmar Fiebach chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sun, 21 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Emily Fons mezzo-soprano

Paul Gay bass baritone

Yvonne Naef contralto

Kiera Duffy soprano

Marie Lenormand mezzo-soprano

Mathias Vidal tenor

Elliot Madore baritone

Kanae Fujitani soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin

Dagmar Fiebach chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Thursday,

25 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

26 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 26 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

27 Jan 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 27 Jan 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

February 2018

Thursday,

01 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 01 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Friday,

02 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 02 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Saturday,

03 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 22:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra – The Greatest Hits: Arrangements of Makin’ Whopee, Dardanella, My Blue Heaven, San, Sweet Sue, After You’ve Gone and other Songs

read more watch online

Saturday,

17 Feb 2018,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 17 Feb 2018, 15:00
Philharmonie

Children’s Opera in Concert – Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Henrik Albrecht Music by Henrik Albrecht after Motifs of Richard Wagner

read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Children’s Opera in Concert – Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Henrik Albrecht Music by Henrik Albrecht after Motifs of Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

22 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more

Friday,

23 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 23 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more

Saturday,

24 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 24 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more watch online

March 2018

Thursday,

01 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 01 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Friday,

02 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

03 Mar 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 03 Mar 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Sunday,

04 Mar 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 04 Mar 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Masahiko Tanaka conductor

Works by Otto Nicolai, Richard Strauss, Peter Tchaikovsky and Maki Ishii

read more watch online

Tuesday,

20 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 20 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

David Afkham conductor

Steven Isserlis cello

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Henri Dutilleux and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

April 2018

Friday,

06 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Fri, 06 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor

Nina Stemme soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Reinhard Hagen bass

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Neal Cooper tenor

Guido Jentjens bass

Iurie Ciobanu tenor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Sir Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more

Sunday,

08 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 08 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor

Nina Stemme soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Reinhard Hagen bass

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Neal Cooper tenor

Guido Jentjens bass

Iurie Ciobanu tenor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Sir Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more watch online

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Thomas Neuhoff conductor

Daniel Spaw Ko-Dirigent

Banu Böke soprano

James Gilchrist tenor

Erik Sohn baritone

Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln e.V.

Polski Narodowy Chór Młodzieżowy choir

Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny chorus master

Köln-Bonner Kinderprojektchor

Thomas Neuhoff chorus master

Coventry Cathedral Girls' Choir Girls' Choir

Kerry Beaumont chorus master

Les Pastoureaux Knabenchor

Phillippe Favette chorus master

Jugendchor der Lukaskirche Bonn

Benjamin Britten War Requiem for Soloists, large Choir, Children’s Choir, large Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra

read more watch online