Concert calendar

June 2024

Saturday,

01 Jun 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 01 Jun 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

02 Jun 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Education | Series: FK – Family concerts

Sun 02 Jun 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Family Concert: Opa fliegt

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Christophe Horák violin

Rachel Schmidt violin

Micha Afkham viola

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Alexander Bader clarinet

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Stephan Baumecker Acting

Nele Trebs Acting

Emil Lug Acting

Nelly Danker stage direction

Markus Orths Text

Laura Malmberg stage and costumes

Paul Sturminger stage and costumes

Michael Langemann Opa fliegt

Read more

Sunday,

02 Jun 2024, 11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 02 Jun 2024, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler

Read more

Sunday,

02 Jun 2024,
11:30

PalaisPopulaire

Sun 02 Jun 2024, 11:30
PalaisPopulaire

Concert breakfast at PalaisPopulaire
“Workshop. Dialogue. Music”

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Solène Kermarrec cello

Özgür Aydin piano

Works by Rebecca Clarke and Nadia Boulanger

Read more

Sunday,

02 Jun 2024, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 02 Jun 2024, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Marcelina Román, Julie-Marie Sundal, Rafał Bartmiński, Hanno Müller-Brachmann

Read more

Sunday,

02 Jun 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Sun 02 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alexandre Kantorow piano

Works by Johannes Brahms, Franz Liszt, Béla Bartók, Sergei Rachmaninoff and Johann Sebastian Bach

Read more

Sunday,

02 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 02 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Dalia Stasevska, Aphrodite Patoulidou

Read more

Monday,

03 Jun 2024,
10:00

Main Auditorium

Education

Mon 03 Jun 2024, 10:00
Main Auditorium

School concert: Opa fliegt

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Stephan Baumecker Acting

Nele Trebs Acting

Emil Lug Acting

Nelly Danker stage direction

Markus Orths Text

Laura Malmberg stage and costumes

Paul Sturminger stage and costumes

Michael Langemann Opa fliegt

Read more

Monday,

03 Jun 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Mon 03 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonix

Works by Johann Strauß jr., Arnold Schoenberg, Stephan Koncz and Sebastian Gürtler

Read more

Wednesday,

05 Jun 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 05 Jun 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Thursday,

06 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 06 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Marion Cotillard speaker (Jeanne d’Arc)

Eric Génovèse speaker (Brother Dominique)

Christian Gonon speaker

Elsa Benoit soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano (St Marguerite)

Anna Kissjudit contralto (St Catherine)

Valentin Dytiuk tenor

Alex Rosen bass

Vokalheldenchildrens’ choir

MDR-Rundfunkchor

Côme de Bellescize stage direction

Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher, dramatic oratorio

Read more

Friday,

07 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 07 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Marion Cotillard speaker (Jeanne d’Arc)

Eric Génovèse speaker (Brother Dominique)

Christian Gonon speaker

Elsa Benoit soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano (St Marguerite)

Anna Kissjudit contralto (St Catherine)

Valentin Dytiuk tenor

Alex Rosen bass

Vokalheldenchildrens’ choir

MDR-Rundfunkchor

Côme de Bellescize stage direction

Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher, dramatic oratorio

Read more

Saturday,

08 Jun 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 08 Jun 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Marion Cotillard speaker (Jeanne d’Arc)

Eric Génovèse speaker (Brother Dominique)

Christian Gonon speaker

Elsa Benoit soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano (St Marguerite)

Anna Kissjudit contralto (St Catherine)

Valentin Dytiuk tenor

Alex Rosen bass

Vokalheldenchildrens’ choir

MDR-Rundfunkchor

Côme de Bellescize stage direction

Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher, dramatic oratorio

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

09 Jun 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 09 Jun 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Eduardo Marturet, Andreas Boyde

Read more

Sunday,

09 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 09 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski, Arditti Quartet

Read more

Monday,

10 Jun 2024,
10:00

Main Auditorium

Education

Mon 10 Jun 2024, 10:00
Main Auditorium

youngSTAR Festival 2024

Festival for school ensembles

Read more

Monday,

10 Jun 2024,
12:00

Main Auditorium

Education

Mon 10 Jun 2024, 12:00
Main Auditorium

youngSTAR Festival 2024

Festival for school ensembles

Read more

Tuesday,

11 Jun 2024,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Tue 11 Jun 2024, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

youngSTAR Festival 2024

Festival for school ensembles

Read more

Tuesday,

11 Jun 2024,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue 11 Jun 2024, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Tuesday,

11 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 11 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Korean National Symphony Orchestra , Seokwon Hong, Si yeon Ko, Hye Won Shin, Sung Hee Shin, Eui Hyun Park, Taesu Im

Read more

Wednesday,

12 Jun 2024,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Wed 12 Jun 2024, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

youngSTAR Festival 2024

Festival for school ensembles

Read more

Wednesday,

12 Jun 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 12 Jun 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

12 Jun 2024, 20:15

Main Auditorium

Wed 12 Jun 2024, 20:15
Main Auditorium

SWR Symphonieorchester, Teodor Currentzis, Irina Lungu, Allan Clayton, Matthias Goerne, London Symphony Chorus, SWR Vokalensemble, Knabenchor Hannover, Knabenchor collegium iuvenum Stuttgart, Gregor A. Mayrhofer

Read more

Thursday,

13 Jun 2024,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Thu 13 Jun 2024, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

youngSTAR Festival 2024

Festival for school ensembles

Read more

Thursday,

13 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 13 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Read more

Thursday,

13 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 13 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mayra Andrade, Djodje Almeida

Read more

Friday,

14 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 14 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Read more Watch online Live in cinemas

Friday,

14 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 14 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pablo Woiz, Noelia Tomassi, Leonel Gasso, Anna Maria Huhn, Diego Vassallo, Juliana Aparicio, Santiago Hernández, Javi Castrillón, Celedonio Garrido, Gilberto Torres, Johannes "Josel" Ratsch, Antonio El Pumuki, Manuel Reina, Blanca Nieves

Read more

Saturday,

15 Jun 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 15 Jun 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Summ, summ, summ

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Leticia Taguchi dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

15 Jun 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 15 Jun 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Summ, summ, summ

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Leticia Taguchi dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

15 Jun 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: N – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 15 Jun 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Read more

Sunday,

16 Jun 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 16 Jun 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Summ, summ, summ

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Leticia Taguchi dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

16 Jun 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 16 Jun 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Summ, summ, summ

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Leticia Taguchi dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

16 Jun 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 16 Jun 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester , Michael Riedel, Cosima Regina Federle

Read more

Sunday,

16 Jun 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 16 Jun 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Coro Contrapunto, Coro EntreVoces, Catalina Restrepo

Read more

Sunday,

16 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 16 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Kids' Philharmonic@SG Orchestra, Orchester des Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasiums, Shaun Lee, Toby Tan

Read more

Sunday,

16 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 16 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Florian Krumpöck

Read more

Monday,

17 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 17 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

sinfonietta92, Johannes Dasch, Agnes Dasch, Viola Wiemker, Graham Cooper, Sebastian Urbanke, Oberstufenchor des Beethoven-Gymnasiums, Knabenchor Berlin

Read more

Monday,

17 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 17 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Sibelius Orchester, Trần Đình Lam

Read more

Tuesday,

18 Jun 2024, 19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 18 Jun 2024, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chöre, Bigbands und Orchester des Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasiums, Wolfgang Hengelhaupt, Claudia Rocca, Holger Schaeffer, Anna Stark, Josephine Wahrenburg

Read more

Tuesday,

18 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 18 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Sir Simon Rattle, Magdalena Kožená

Read more

Wednesday,

19 Jun 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 19 Jun 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

19 Jun 2024, 19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 19 Jun 2024, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chöre, Bigbands und Orchester des Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasiums, Wolfgang Hengelhaupt, Claudia Rocca, Holger Schaeffer, Anna Stark, Josephine Wahrenburg

Read more

Wednesday,

19 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Wed 19 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Yuja Wang piano

Read more

Thursday,

20 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 20 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Gareth Lubbe, Torleif Thedéen, Eldar Nebolsin

Read more

Friday,

21 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 21 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Jean-Frédéric Neuburger

Read more

Saturday,

22 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 22 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Jean-Frédéric Neuburger

Read more

Saturday,

22 Jun 2024,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sat 22 Jun 2024, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

End-of-season concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Modest Mussorgsky, Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

23 Jun 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 23 Jun 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

An organ matinee

Richard Gowers organ
Oliver Hilmes and Susanne Stähr talk

An event for members of the Freunde der Berliner Philharmoniker e. V. - guests are welcome.

Read more

Sunday,

23 Jun 2024, 11:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 23 Jun 2024, 11:30
Chamber Music Hall

German-Nordic Youth Philharmonic, Andreas Peer Kähler

Read more

Sunday,

23 Jun 2024, 19:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 23 Jun 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Hauptstadtsinfonieorchester, Jugend dirigiert in Kooperation mit der Musikschule Simplay, Thomas Hennig, Khrystyna Petrynka, Leonard Dribinsky, Milan Wiemann, Estrella Lingan Medina, Tristan Dietz, Dirigierklasse der Martin Buber-Oberschule Berlin-Spandau, Dirigierklasse der Musikschule Simplay Berlin-Friedenau

Read more

Sunday,

23 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 23 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Sebastian Zinca

Read more

Monday,

24 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 24 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Ming Xiao, Jianan Yan, Mikhail Shekhtman, Arseniy Chubachin, Sharon Azrieli

Read more

Tuesday,

25 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 25 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

St. Konrad Gospelchor Berlin, Simon Berg, Kammerchor Canzoneo, Nils Jensen, Youth Choir Carmína, Jitka Šimková, Oyenga Gospelchor am Münster Basel, Oliver Rudin

Read more

Tuesday,

25 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 25 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, Benjamin Zander, Zlatomir Fung

Read more

Wednesday,

26 Jun 2024,
19:30

(Local time)

The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Tour

Wed 26 Jun 2024, 19:30
The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Shanghai Residency

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Modest Mussorgsky, Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

Read more Buy tickets

Wednesday,

26 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 26 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Eugene Concert Choir, Konzertchor Münster, Choralspace Festival Choir, Ensemble Crescere, Elda Laro, Diane Retallack

Read more

Wednesday,

26 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 26 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Letters Live

Read more

Thursday,

27 Jun 2024,
19:30

(Local time)

The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Tour

Thu 27 Jun 2024, 19:30
The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Shanghai Residency

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Richard Wagner and Richard Strauss

Read more Buy tickets

Thursday,

27 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Thu 27 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rainald Grebe

Read more

Friday,

28 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 28 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Emanuel Ax

Read more

Saturday,

29 Jun 2024,
19:30

(Local time)

The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Tour

Sat 29 Jun 2024, 19:30
The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Shanghai Residency

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Read more Buy tickets

Saturday,

29 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 29 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Emanuel Ax

Read more

Saturday,

29 Jun 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 29 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann, Sarah Maria Sun, Matthias Müller-Mohr, Stephan Rath, Philip Mayers, Michaela Hasselt

Read more

Sunday,

30 Jun 2024, 11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 30 Jun 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Choralspace Festival Choir, Gürzenich-Chor Köln, Konzertchor Friedenau, Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie, Sergi Gili Solé, Iwona Sobotka, Alexandra Urquiola, Andrés Moreno García, Gerard Farreras

Read more

Sunday,

30 Jun 2024,
19:30

(Local time)

The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Tour

Sun 30 Jun 2024, 19:30
The Shanghai Grand Theatre

Shanghai Residency

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms and Richard Wagner

Read more Buy tickets

Sunday,

30 Jun 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 30 Jun 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Kleines Sinfonieorchester des Collegium Musicum, Donka Miteva

Read more

Sunday,

30 Jun 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 30 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Sinfonieorchester des Collegium Musicum Berlin , Donka Miteva, Großer Chor des Collegium Musicum

Read more