Concert calendar

May 2024

Wednesday,

01 May 2024,
13:00

(Local time)

Amphitheatre Tsinandali

Tour

Wed 01 May 2024, 13:00
Amphitheatre Tsinandali

Europakonzert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Wednesday,

01 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 01 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

YUNDI

Read more

Wednesday,

01 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 01 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Iyad Rimawi, Basma Jabr, Abeer Al Batal, Monia Rizkallah, Mălina Ciobanu, Sindy Mohamed, Basilius Alawad, Laila Mahmoud, Angela Boutros, Mohamad Fityan, Elias Aboud, Bodek Janke, Jonathan Sell, Ghassan Hammash

Read more

Thursday,

02 May 2024,
20:00

(Local time)

Paliashvili Opera House, Tblissi, Georgien

Tour

Thu 02 May 2024, 20:00
Paliashvili Opera House, Tblissi, Georgien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Buy tickets

Friday,

03 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 03 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Vladimir Mogilevsky

Read more

Friday,

03 May 2024, 20:30

Main Auditorium

Fri 03 May 2024, 20:30
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, David Robertson, Hayoung Choi, Igor Budinstein, Oliver Kalkofe

Read more

Saturday,

04 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 04 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, David Robertson, Marina Grauman, Hayoung Choi, Igor Budinstein, Oliver Kalkofe

Read more

Saturday,

04 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 04 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

sinfonietta92, Byungdon Choe, Syon Najman

Read more

Sunday,

05 May 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ | Series: Z – Organ

Sun 05 May 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Matinee

Aurel Dawidiuk organ

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Blex conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Josef Gabriel Rheinberger, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jehan Alain, Akira Nishimura and Paul Hindemith

Read more

Sunday,

05 May 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 05 May 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Matthias Foremny, Nina Adlon

Read more

Sunday,

05 May 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 05 May 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Bulgarian Voices Berlin, BulCanto Berlin, Lisa Morgenstern, Neli Andreeva, Adam Goodwin Streichquartett, Boryana Velichkova, sowie weitere musikalische Gäste

Read more

Sunday,

05 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 05 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Prometheus Ensemble Berlin, Patrick Orlich, Clarissa Undritz, Michelle Baum, Jakob Schuld, Rory Green

Read more

Sunday,

05 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 05 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Kendlingers K&K Philharmoniker, Matthias und Max Kendlinger, Ihor Muravyov, Philipp Scheucher, Yann Antonio, K&K Opernchor, Vasyl Yatsyniak

Read more

Tuesday,

07 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue 07 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Eric Le Sage piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Alban Berg, Maria Theresia von Paradis, Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert, Anton Webern, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Arnold Schoenberg

Read more Watch online

Tuesday,

07 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 07 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Festival Strings Lucerne, Rudolf Buchbinder

Read more

Wednesday,

08 May 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 08 May 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

08 May 2024,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed 08 May 2024, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Wednesday,

08 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Wed 08 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má vlast (My Homeland)

Read more

Thursday,

09 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 09 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má vlast (My Homeland)

Read more

Thursday,

09 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 09 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber of Lights, Igor Budinstein, Shiri Tintpulver

Read more

Friday,

10 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 10 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má vlast (My Homeland)

Read more Watch online

Friday,

10 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 10 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Michael Wollny, Joachim Kühn

Read more

Saturday,

11 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 11 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andris Poga, Anastasia Kobekina

Read more

Sunday,

12 May 2024,
15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 12 May 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Max Simonischek speaker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Anne-Luisa Kramb violin

Stanislava Stoykova-Blassl viola

David Riniker cello

Michael Hasel flute

Alexander Bader clarinet

Matic Kuder clarinet

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Sunday,

12 May 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 12 May 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Oscar Bohórquez, Claudio Bohórquez, Paul Wagner

Read more

Sunday,

12 May 2024,
20:00

Smetana Hall, Prag

Tour

Sun 12 May 2024, 20:00
Smetana Hall, Prag

Guest performance Prague

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má vlast (My Homeland)

Read more

Monday,

13 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Mon 13 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Jupiter

Thomas Dunford lute, direction

Lea Desandre mezzo-soprano

Read more

Monday,

13 May 2024,
20:00

Smetana Hall, Prag

Tour

Mon 13 May 2024, 20:00
Smetana Hall, Prag

Guest performance Prague

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má vlast (My Homeland)

Read more

Tuesday,

14 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 14 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Orchestra dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rom, Jakub Hrůša, Daniil Trifonov

Read more

Tuesday,

14 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 14 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Mohamed Hiber, Gareth Lubbe, Valentin Radutiu, Diana Ketler, Inga Kalna

Read more

Wednesday,

15 May 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 15 May 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

15 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Chamber Music | Series: O – International Chamber Orchestras

Wed 15 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Read more

Wednesday,

15 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 15 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

David Moliner

Read more

Thursday,

16 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 16 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier

Read more

Thursday,

16 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Thu 16 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Utopia, Teodor Currentzis

Read more

Friday,

17 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie

Karajan Academy | Series: KA – Karajan Academy

Fri 17 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Jörg Widmann

Read more

Friday,

17 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 17 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Václav Luks, Alina Ibragimova

Read more

Saturday,

18 May 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 18 May 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Works by Vito Žuraj and Anton Bruckner

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

18 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 18 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Isata Kanneh-Mason

Read more

Sunday,

19 May 2024, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 19 May 2024, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Konzertchor Schlachtensee, Concerto Brandenburg, Thomas Hennig, Flurina Stucki, Rita Kapfhammer, Ludwig Obst, Haakon Schaub

Read more

Sunday,

19 May 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 19 May 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Lichtenberger Kammerchor , Katrin Hübner, Jazz'n'Oldies, Susanne Faatz, Clara Schumann Kinder- und Jugendchor, Ute Franzke

Read more

Sunday,

19 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun 19 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Works by Vito Žuraj and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Sunday,

19 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 19 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda, Kirill Gerstein

Read more

Monday,

20 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Mon 20 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Asmik Grigorian soprano

Lukas Geniušas piano

Works by Piotr Tchaikovsky and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Tuesday,

21 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 21 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Lorenzo Viotti, Leonidas Kavakos

Read more

Tuesday,

21 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 21 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Felix Klieser

Read more

Wednesday,

22 May 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 22 May 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Thursday,

23 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 23 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Clara Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more

Thursday,

23 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 23 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit, Markus Becker

Read more

Friday,

24 May 2024, 18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 24 May 2024, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pantonale Kammerorchester, Miran Vaupotić, Gorka Hermosa, Radu Ratoi, Arkady Shilkloper, Eduard Akhanov, Marko Ševarlić, Dragana Gajić, Sergei Sadovoy, Sergei Osokin

Read more

Friday,

24 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 24 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Clara Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more

Saturday,

25 May 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 25 May 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Clara Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

26 May 2024,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun 26 May 2024, 11:00
Philharmonie

Read more

Monday,

27 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 27 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Orchestra of ORSOphilharmonic, Wolfgang Roese, Anja Jung, , Bernd Glemser

Read more

Tuesday,

28 May 2024,
20:00

Foyer, Chamber Music Hall

Tue 28 May 2024, 20:00
Foyer, Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Discourse

Ingo Zamperoni

Annika Brockschmidt

Christiane Florin

Read more

Wednesday,

29 May 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 29 May 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

29 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Wed 29 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartet

Lukas Hagen violin

Rainer Schmidt violin

Veronika Hagen viola

Clemens Hagen cello

Works by Joseph Haydn, Maurice Ravel and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Wednesday,

29 May 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 29 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Dima Slobodeniouk, Javier Perianes

Read more

Thursday,

30 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 30 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Thursday,

30 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 30 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Virgil Boutellis-Taft, JuYoung Park

Read more

Friday,

31 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 31 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Friday,

31 May 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 31 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Dimensions, Olha Chipak, Lilit Grigoryan, Oleksiy Kushnir, Theresia Seifert, Francisco Manuel Anguas Rodriguez

Read more