Concert calendar

April 2024

Monday,

01 Apr 2024,
11:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon 01 Apr 2024, 11:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Johannes Brahms

Read more

Wednesday,

03 Apr 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 03 Apr 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Thursday,

04 Apr 2024,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu 04 Apr 2024, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Thursday,

04 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 04 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano (Klytämnestra)

Nina Stemme soprano (Elektra)

Elza van den Heever soprano (Chrysothemis)

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke tenor (Aegisth)

Johan Reuter bass-baritone (Orest)

Richard Strauss Elektra (Concert Performance)

Read more

Sunday,

07 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: Sonderkonzert – Extra Concert

Sun 07 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano (Klytämnestra)

Nina Stemme soprano (Elektra)

Elza van den Heever soprano (Chrysothemis)

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke tenor (Aegisth)

Johan Reuter bass-baritone (Orest)

Richard Strauss Elektra (Concert Performance)

Read more Watch online

Wednesday,

10 Apr 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 10 Apr 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

10 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: W – Artist in Residence

Wed 10 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Tsotne Zedginidze piano

Works by Jörg Widmann, Tsotne Zedginidze, Sergei Prokofiev and Béla Bartók

Read more

Thursday,

11 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 11 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Hannu Lintu conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Igor Stravinsky, Kaija Saariaho and Jean Sibelius

Read more

Friday,

12 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 12 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Hannu Lintu conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Igor Stravinsky, Kaija Saariaho and Jean Sibelius

Read more

Saturday,

13 Apr 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 13 Apr 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Hannu Lintu conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Igor Stravinsky, Kaija Saariaho and Jean Sibelius

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Education | Series: FK – Family concerts

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Family Concert: The Four Seasons

Berliner Barock Solisten

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Excerpts

Read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Schubert Marathon

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Besetzung 1

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Knut Weber cello

Philharmonisches Streichtrio Berlin

Jelka Weber flute

Simon Roturier violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

Michael Karg double bass

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Angelo de Leo violin

Tobias Reifland viola

Uladzimir Sinkevich cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Luis Esnaola violin

Stephan Koncz cello

Christophe Horák violin

Ulrich Knörzer viola

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Özgür Aydin piano

Works by Franz Schubert

Read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024,
14:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 14:30
Chamber Music Hall

Schubert Marathon

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Besetzung 1

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Knut Weber cello

Philharmonisches Streichtrio Berlin

Jelka Weber flute

Simon Roturier violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

Michael Karg double bass

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Angelo de Leo violin

Tobias Reifland viola

Uladzimir Sinkevich cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Luis Esnaola violin

Stephan Koncz cello

Christophe Horák violin

Ulrich Knörzer viola

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Özgür Aydin piano

Works by Franz Schubert

Read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024,
17:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 17:30
Chamber Music Hall

Schubert Marathon

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Besetzung 1

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Knut Weber cello

Philharmonisches Streichtrio Berlin

Jelka Weber flute

Simon Roturier violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

Michael Karg double bass

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Angelo de Leo violin

Tobias Reifland viola

Uladzimir Sinkevich cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Luis Esnaola violin

Stephan Koncz cello

Christophe Horák violin

Ulrich Knörzer viola

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Özgür Aydin piano

Works by Franz Schubert

Read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève, Nikolai Lugansky

Read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Education

Mon 15 Apr 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

School concert: The Four Seasons

Berliner Barock Solisten

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Excerpts

Read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 16 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Iván Fischer

Read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 16 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Canadian Brass

Read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 17 Apr 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Wed 17 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sabine Devieilhe soprano

Mathieu Pardoy piano

Vocal and instrumental works by Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Hugo Wolf and Richard Strauss

Read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 17 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Wiener Symphoniker, Petr Popelka, Gautier Capuçon

Read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 18 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eun Sun Kim conductor

Tamara Wilson soprano

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 19 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eun Sun Kim conductor

Tamara Wilson soprano

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: WO – World

Fri 19 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hamilton de Holanda Trio

Hamilton de Holanda mandolin

Salomão Soares piano

Big Rabello drums

»Antônio Carlos Jobim«

Read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 20 Apr 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Christin Vahl stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 20 Apr 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Christin Vahl stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 20 Apr 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Childrens' Orchestra of the Rudolf-Steiner-Schule Berlin, Andreas Peer Kähler, Gustav Frielinghaus

Read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 20 Apr 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eun Sun Kim conductor

Tamara Wilson soprano

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

21 Apr 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 21 Apr 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Christin Vahl stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 21 Apr 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Christin Vahl stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 21 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Philippe Herreweghe, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Anna Lucia Richter, Mauro Peter, Johannes Kammler, Collegium Vocale Gent

Read more

Tuesday,

23 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Series: KA – Karajan Academy

Tue 23 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Marc Minkowski conductor

Alina Wunderlin soprano

Miriam Albano mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the RIAS-Kammerchor

Akademistinnen des RIAS Kammerchor Studios

Works by Franz Schubert and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Read more

Wednesday,

24 Apr 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 24 Apr 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

24 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed 24 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Birgit Minichmayr vocals
Quadro Nuevo
Bernd Lhotzky
piano, composition and musical direction

Jazz & Poetry ‒ Birgit Minichmayr sings Shakespeare

Read more

Thursday,

25 Apr 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Thu 25 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kazuki Yamada, Frank Peter Zimmermann

Read more

Thursday,

25 Apr 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 25 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt, Roland Gassl

Read more

Friday,

26 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 26 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Works by Johannes Brahms and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Friday,

26 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Fri 26 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Schumann Quartett

Erik Schumann violin

Ken Schumann violin

Veit Hertenstein viola

Mark Schumann cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sergei Prokofiev and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Saturday,

27 Apr 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: W – Artist in Residence

Sat 27 Apr 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Works by Johannes Brahms and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Saturday,

27 Apr 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 27 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Radek Baborák, Jirka Joidek, Ben Goldscheider

Read more

Sunday,

28 Apr 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 28 Apr 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Rundfunkchor Berlin, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Simon Halsey, Gloria Rehm, Anna Alàs i Jové, Caspar Singh, Krešimir Stražanac

Read more

Monday,

29 Apr 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 29 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Grigory Sokolov

Read more