Concert calendar

February 2024

Thursday,

01 Feb 2024, 13:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 01 Feb 2024, 13:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yiran Liu, Minkuan He, Haozhe Yang, Tianyou Li, Jiao Ouyang, Deutsche Sinfonietta , Dirk Wucherpfennig, Yaxuan Ji, Jibei Lyu, Yichang Yang

Read more

Thursday,

01 Feb 2024, 19:30

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 01 Feb 2024, 19:30
Chamber Music Hall

Deutsche Sinfonietta , Dirk Wucherpfennig, Leyu Xu, Shuanghe Liu, Luwangzi Li, Tianyou Li

Read more

Thursday,

01 Feb 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 01 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, Richard Strauss and Richard Wagner

Read more

Friday,

02 Feb 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 02 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, Richard Strauss and Richard Wagner

Read more Watch online

Friday,

02 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 02 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Polina Osetinskaya

Read more

Saturday,

03 Feb 2024, 19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 03 Feb 2024, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Shanghai ShiBei Senior High School Choir, Zhiyun Pan, Sharena Gayda Berlin, Boryana Velichkova, SUSTech High School Choir, Qian Wang, Xuyuan Zhao, Byrdland, Beijing Xinqi Dance, Xin Han, Xiaonan Qu, Mengjie Xi, Zhirui Fan, Bigband & Combo , Cello.Orchester.Berlin, Emmanuelle Verger, of the Shanghai School, Rusong Shen, SinfonieOrchester Tempelhof, Mathis Richter-Reichhelm, SZFZ Musikzug Hemmingen, Berthold Huss

Read more

Saturday,

03 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 03 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ruth Reinhardt, Daniil Trifonov

Read more

Sunday,

04 Feb 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 04 Feb 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Harald Lesch, Merlin Ensemble Wien, Martin Walch

Read more

Sunday,

04 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 04 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Kleines Sinfonieorchester des Collegium Musicum, Donka Miteva

Read more

Tuesday,

06 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 06 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Gautier Capuçon, Daniil Trifonov

Read more

Wednesday,

07 Feb 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 07 Feb 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lifan Zhu violin

Simon Zhu violin

Kwan Hon Gordon Lau viola

Shenghan Gao cello

Yun Zeng french horn

Ruofan Min flute

Hyunjung Song oboe

Lorenzo Dainelli clarinet

Minju Kim bassoon

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, José Elizondo, Traditional, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jacques Ibert and Huanzhi Li

Read more

Wednesday,

07 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 07 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

China National Traditional Orchestra, Li Xincao, Zhao Cong

Read more

Friday,

09 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 09 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie, Igor Ginzburg, Wlady Ginzburg, Jenia Ginzburg, Dennis Ginzburg, Simon Herzwolf, Aaron Urbach

Read more

Saturday,

10 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 10 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Theodosia Ntokou, Hrachya Avanesyan, Maria Coltatu, Sevak Avanesyan

Read more

Sunday,

11 Feb 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 11 Feb 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

BulCanto Berlin, Boryana Velichkova, tonraumfünf10, Christopher Bradley, Kammerchor des Collegium Musicum Berlin, Donka Miteva

Read more

Sunday,

11 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 11 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Aurélien Bello, Lisa Ziehm

Read more

Monday,

12 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 12 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Evgeny Kissin

Read more

Monday,

12 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 12 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Youn Sun Nah

Read more

Tuesday,

13 Feb 2024,
20:00

Foyer, Chamber Music Hall

Tue 13 Feb 2024, 20:00
Foyer, Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Discourse

Luisa Neubauer

Mathias Middelberg

Christiane Florin

Read more

Wednesday,

14 Feb 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 14 Feb 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Mayumi Kanagawa violin

Benjamin Lai cello

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Felix Mendelssohn

Read more

Wednesday,

14 Feb 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker, W – Artist in Residence

Wed 14 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Karol Szymanowski and Richard Strauss

Read more

Wednesday,

14 Feb 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Wed 14 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Lucas & Arthur Jussenpiano duo

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Robert Schumann, Jörg Widmann, Claude Debussy and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Thursday,

15 Feb 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 15 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Karol Szymanowski and Richard Strauss

Read more

Thursday,

15 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 15 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt, Max von Pufendorf

Read more

Friday,

16 Feb 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 16 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Karol Szymanowski and Richard Strauss

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

17 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 17 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Michael Weinius, Dorothea Röschmann, Franz-Josef Selig, Karen Cargill, Jan Remmers

Read more

Saturday,

17 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 17 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Igor Budinstein, Thomas Kelly, Josquin Otal, Gabriele Strata

Read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2024,
11:00

Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Miriam Makeba Auditorium

Sun 18 Feb 2024, 11:00
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Miriam Makeba Auditorium

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Simon Rössler direction

Read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2024, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 18 Feb 2024, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Freiburger Barockorchester, René Jacobs, Yannick Debus, Isabel Pfefferkorn, Eva Zaïcik, Olivia Vermeulen, Nikolay Borchev, Raffaele Pe, Neal Davies, Nicolas Brooymans, Zürcher Sing-Akademie

Read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2024,
15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 18 Feb 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Michael Maertens speaker

Berliner Barock Solisten

Krzysztof Polonek violin and direction

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 18 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Symphonisches Orchester der Humboldt-Universität, Constantin Alex, Hulkar Sabirova, Bogna Bernagiewicz, Karina Repova, Michael Ha, Manos Kia, Humboldts Philharmonischer Chor

Read more

Monday,

19 Feb 2024,
19:30

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Mon 19 Feb 2024, 19:30
Musikverein, Wien

Guest Performance Vienna

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Karol Szymanowski and Richard Strauss

Read more

Monday,

19 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 19 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Balthasar-Neumann-Chor und -Orchester, Thomas Hengelbrock, Eleanor Lyons, Domen Križaj

Read more

Tuesday,

20 Feb 2024,
19:30

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Tue 20 Feb 2024, 19:30
Musikverein, Wien

Guest Performance Vienna

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Henri Dutilleux and Béla Bartók

Read more

Tuesday,

20 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 20 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Majestic Youth Orchestra, Sang Wook Han, Yesung Kim, Tae-Jun Ahn

Read more

Wednesday,

21 Feb 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 21 Feb 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Viatores Quartett

Louisa Staples violin

Aoi Saito violin

Kwan Hon Gordon Lau viola

Umut Sağlam cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Hugo Wolf

Read more

Wednesday,

21 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 21 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

National Symphony Orchestra Washington, Gianandrea Noseda, Seong-Jin Cho

Read more

Thursday,

22 Feb 2024,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu 22 Feb 2024, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte Blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Thursday,

22 Feb 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Thu 22 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

SWR Big Band

Magnus Lindgren direction, saxophone, clarinet, flute and co-arranger

John Beasley piano and co-arranger

Emma Rawicz tenor saxophone

Jakob Manz alto saxophones and flute

Camille Bertault vocals

Read more

Friday,

23 Feb 2024,
20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Tour

Fri 23 Feb 2024, 20:00
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Karol Szymanowski and Richard Strauss

Read more

Friday,

23 Feb 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Fri 23 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Baroque Weekend

Academy of Ancient Music

Laurence Cummings conductor

Nardus Williams soprano (replacing Mary Bevan)

Arias by Georg Friedrich Handel

Read more

Friday,

23 Feb 2024, 20:30

Main Auditorium

Fri 23 Feb 2024, 20:30
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Benjamin Grosvenor, Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin, Martina Batič

Read more

Saturday,

24 Feb 2024,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Sat 24 Feb 2024, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Baroque Weekend

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer violin and direction

Works by Antonio Vivaldi

Read more

Saturday,

24 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 24 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Benjamin Grosvenor, Martina Batič

Read more

Saturday,

24 Feb 2024,
22:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat 24 Feb 2024, 22:00
Chamber Music Hall

Baroque Weekend

Voces Suaves

Concerto Scirocco

Francesco Corti harpsichord and direction

Marian hymnes by Alessandro Scarlatti, Agostino Steffani and Alessandro Melani

Read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2024,
15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun 25 Feb 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Baroque Weekend

Les Épopées

Stéphane Fuget harpsichord and direction

Works by Francesco Cavalli, Claudio Monteverdi, Domenico Freschi, Antonio Sartorio und weiteren Komponisten

Read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2024,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Sun 25 Feb 2024, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Barock-Wochenende

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini conductor, recorder

Avi Avital mandolin

Works by Francesco Durante, Emanuele Barbella, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Sebastian Bach and Giovanni Paisiello

Read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 25 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher, Xavier de Maistre

Read more

Tuesday,

27 Feb 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Tue 27 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Leonkoro Quartet

Jonathan Schwarz violin

Amelie Wallner violin

Mayu Konoe viola

Lukas Schwarz cello

Works by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Rihm and Robert Schumann

Read more

Tuesday,

27 Feb 2024, 20:30

Main Auditorium

Tue 27 Feb 2024, 20:30
Main Auditorium

concentus alius ‒ Homophilharmonisches Orchester Berlin, Christiane Silber, Heidi Stober, Claire Barnett-Jones, Singers from 12 Berlin Choirs, Thomas Hennig

Read more

Wednesday,

28 Feb 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 28 Feb 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Jungstudierende am Julius-Stern-Institut der Universität der Künste Berlin

Piaschowa Quartett

Roman Spirin violin

Kira Koch violin

Laila Honda viola

Lennard Noah Voigt cello

Works by Joseph Haydn, Antonín Dvořák, Dmitri Shostakovich, Franz Berwald and Astor Piazzolla

Read more

Wednesday,

28 Feb 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 28 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Adam Hickox, Mario Bruno, Vanessa Porter

Read more

Wednesday,

28 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 28 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Stadtfeld

Read more

Thursday,

29 Feb 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 29 Feb 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Works by Anton Bruckner

Read more

Thursday,

29 Feb 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 29 Feb 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Münchener Kammerorchester, Bruce Liu

Read more