Concert calendar

January 2024

Monday,

01 Jan 2024, 15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 01 Jan 2024, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Andrej Hermlin and his Swing Dance Orchestra, Andrej Hermlin, Rachel Hermlin, David Hermlin

Read more

Monday,

01 Jan 2024, 16:30

Main Auditorium

Mon 01 Jan 2024, 16:30
Main Auditorium

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Katharina Richter, Nena Brzakovic, Hans Beatus Straub, Jörg Gottschick, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Ulrich Paetzholdt

Read more

Monday,

01 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 01 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

RIAS-Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Justin Doyle, Nuria Rial, Marie-Sophie Pollak, Alex Potter, Kieran Carrel, Roderick Williams, Raphael Alpermann, Martin Baker

Read more

Tuesday,

02 Jan 2024, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 02 Jan 2024, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Martin Pešík, Liana Sass, Dita Stejskalová, Nikolaj Wišnjakov, Jakub Tolaš, Coro di Praga

Read more

Tuesday,

02 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 02 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Dresdner Residenz Orchester, Igor Malinovsky

Read more

Tuesday,

02 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 02 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Musiktheater Prag, Martin Doubravský, Olga Bezačinská, Tereza Kurfirtová, Liana Sass, Josef Moravec, Milan Vlček, Raman Hassymau, Johann-Strauß-Ballett

Read more

Wednesday,

03 Jan 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 03 Jan 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Sapphō Quartett

Jona Swane Schibilsky violin

Johannes Rosenberg violin

Arnold Stieve viola

Marei Schibilsky cello

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, op. 131

Read more

Wednesday,

03 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 03 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ungarische Kammerphilharmonie, Antal Barnás, László Nyári

Read more

Wednesday,

03 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 03 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

ORSO – Rock Symphony Orchestra, Wolfgang Roese, ORSOvocals, Gerritt Hericks

Read more

Thursday,

04 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Thu 04 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

German-Nordic Youth Philharmonic, Andreas Peer Kähler, Martin Braun

Read more

Thursday,

04 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 04 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Theresa Sperling, Skog Ogvann, Lina Klöpper, Noah Klaus, Kazms , Ortwin Bader-Iskraut

Read more

Friday,

05 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 05 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Marc Piollet, Mayumi Kanagawa

Read more

Saturday,

06 Jan 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 06 Jan 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

German-Nordic Youth Philharmonic, Martin Braun, Andreas Peer Kähler

Read more

Saturday,

06 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 06 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Donna Brown & Friends, Donna Yvette Brown

Read more

Sunday,

07 Jan 2024, 15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 07 Jan 2024, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Benny Goodman Revival Band, Boris Rosenthal

Read more

Sunday,

07 Jan 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 07 Jan 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Sinfonia Leipzig, Knut Andreas, Sarah Kollé, Rita Anton, Patrick Vogel, Melih Tepretmez, Karl-Forster-Chor Berlin

Read more

Sunday,

07 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 07 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg, Christian Köhler

Read more

Wednesday,

10 Jan 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 10 Jan 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Mayu Tomotaki violin

Hideaki Fujiwara cello

Kiana Reid piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Thursday,

11 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 11 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Henri Dutilleux and Béla Bartók

Read more

Friday,

12 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 12 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Henri Dutilleux and Béla Bartók

Read more

Friday,

12 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 12 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Cecilia Bernardini, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Sebastian Wienand

Read more

Saturday,

13 Jan 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: N – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 13 Jan 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Henri Dutilleux and Béla Bartók

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

14 Jan 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Education | Series: FK – Family concerts

Sun 14 Jan 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Family Concert: “The Wooden Prince”

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor and co-presentation

Alexander Bader presentation

Sydney Rabin dance and cheography

Markus Schabbing puppetry

Isabella Heymann costumes

Medea Karnowski costumes

Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince, Pantomime Ballet: Excerpts

Read more

Sunday,

14 Jan 2024,
14:00

Main Auditorium

Education

Sun 14 Jan 2024, 14:00
Main Auditorium

Family Concert: “The Wooden Prince”

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor and co-presentation

Alexander Bader presentation

Sydney Rabin dance and cheography

Markus Schabbing puppetry

Isabella Heymann costumes

Medea Karnowski costumes

Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince, Pantomime Ballet: Excerpts

Read more

Sunday,

14 Jan 2024, 15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 14 Jan 2024, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Friedelise Stutte, Sidney Werner, Martin Krümmling, Michael Hoppe

Read more

Sunday,

14 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 14 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Julia Hagen

Read more

Sunday,

14 Jan 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 14 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kyiv Symphony Orchestra

Felix Krieger conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Yevhen Stankovych, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Monday,

15 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 15 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

National Youth Orchestra of Germany

Alexander Shelley conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

Read more

Tuesday,

16 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 16 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Elim Chan, Igor Levit

Read more

Wednesday,

17 Jan 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 17 Jan 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Martin Stegner viola

Paulo Morello guitar

Peter Nitsch bass

Works by Paulo Morello, Django Reinhardt, Ulf Wakenius, A.C Jobim

Read more

Wednesday,

17 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 17 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Ödön Rácz

Read more

Thursday,

18 Jan 2024,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu 18 Jan 2024, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Thursday,

18 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 18 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Antoine Tamestit viola

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Friday,

19 Jan 2024,
10:00

Main Auditorium

Education

Fri 19 Jan 2024, 10:00
Main Auditorium

Sing concert

Vokalhelden

Johannes David Wolff artistic direction

Judith Kamphues chorus master

Peter Schindler piano

Arne Jansen guitar

Mark WyandFlöte, Klarinette, Saxophon

Esko Laine double bass

Martin Münzberg drums

Concert for Primary schools

Read more

Friday,

19 Jan 2024,
12:00

Main Auditorium

Education

Fri 19 Jan 2024, 12:00
Main Auditorium

Sing concert

Vokalhelden

Johannes David Wolff artistic direction

Judith Kamphues chorus master

Peter Schindler piano

Arne Jansen guitar

Mark WyandFlöte, Klarinette, Saxophon

Esko Laine double bass

Martin Münzberg drums

Concert for Primary schools

Read more

Friday,

19 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 19 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Antoine Tamestit viola

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Saturday,

20 Jan 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 20 Jan 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: Hopp, hopp, hopp

Members of the Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Victor Álvarez Alegría trombone

Elias Samuel Rodehorst tuba

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Annalisa Piccolo dance and cheography

Nora Bussenius stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

20 Jan 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 20 Jan 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: Hopp, hopp, hopp

Members of the Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Victor Álvarez Alegría trombone

Elias Samuel Rodehorst tuba

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Annalisa Piccolo dance and cheography

Nora Bussenius stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

20 Jan 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 20 Jan 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Antoine Tamestit viola

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

20 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 20 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jan Lisiecki

Read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 21 Jan 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: Hopp, hopp, hopp

Members of the Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Victor Álvarez Alegría trombone

Elias Samuel Rodehorst tuba

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Annalisa Piccolo dance and cheography

Nora Bussenius stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2024, 11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 21 Jan 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Stabsmusikkorps der Bundeswehr, Reinhard Kiauka, Holger Kolodziej, Wilhelm von Boddien

Read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 21 Jan 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: Hopp, hopp, hopp

Members of the Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Victor Álvarez Alegría trombone

Elias Samuel Rodehorst tuba

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Annalisa Piccolo dance and cheography

Nora Bussenius stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2024, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 21 Jan 2024, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Berliner Sibelius Orchester, Lam Tran Dinh

Read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 21 Jan 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

be:one ‒ vocalists berlin, Vera Zweiniger, Manuel Haase, JazzVocals Berlin, Matthias Knoche, Chorgemeinschaft ‟pro musicaˮ Treptow e. V., Christian Höffling

Read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 21 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester , Michael Riedel

Read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 21 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchester Berlin, Ido Ramot

Read more

Monday,

22 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 22 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Janine Jansen, Boris Brovtsyn, Clara-Jumi Kang, Alexander Sitkovetsky, Gareth Lubbe, Hartmut Rohde, Jens Peter Maintz, Torleif Thedéen, Eldar Nebolsin

Read more

Monday,

22 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 22 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Jan Josef Liefers, Staatskapelle Weimar, Heiko Mathias Förster, Thomas Mohr, Bjørn Waag, Sorin Coliban, Cornel Frey, Aris Argiris, Annemarie Kremer, Brit-Tone Müllertz, Bernadett Fodor, Catalina Bertucci, Davia Bouley, Christina Sidak

Read more

Wednesday,

24 Jan 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 24 Jan 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Members of the Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Read more

Wednesday,

24 Jan 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Wed 24 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philippe Jaroussky countertenor

Thibaut Garcia guitar

Works by Francis Poulenc, Giuseppe Giordani, Giulio Caccini, John Dowland, Henry Purcell, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giovanni Paisiello, Gioacchino Rossini, Gerardo Matos Rodríguez, Enrique Granados, Franz Schubert, Gabriel Fauré, Barbara, Federico García

Read more

Thursday,

25 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 25 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Daniel Behle tenor

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke tenor

Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone

Gyula Orendt baritone

Stephan Rügamer tenor

Nicola Beller Carbone soprano

Liv Redpath soprano

Jasmin Delfs soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Arnold Schoenberg

Read more

Friday,

26 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 26 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Daniel Behle tenor

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke tenor

Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone

Gyula Orendt baritone

Stephan Rügamer tenor

Nicola Beller Carbone soprano

Liv Redpath soprano

Jasmin Delfs soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Arnold Schoenberg

Read more

Friday,

26 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 26 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sachiko Furuhata

Read more

Saturday,

27 Jan 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 27 Jan 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler

Read more

Saturday,

27 Jan 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 27 Jan 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Daniel Behle tenor

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke tenor

Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone

Gyula Orendt baritone

Stephan Rügamer tenor

Nicola Beller Carbone soprano

Liv Redpath soprano

Jasmin Delfs soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Arnold Schoenberg

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

27 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 27 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Cornelia Gartemann, Hande Küden, Harry Ward

Read more

Sunday,

28 Jan 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ | Series: Z – Organ

Sun 28 Jan 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Matinee

Daniel Beckmann organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Strauss, Guy Bovet, Astor Piazzolla, Anselmo Aieta, Marcel Dupré and Joseph Messner

Read more

Sunday,

28 Jan 2024, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 28 Jan 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Magdalena Podkościelna, Bernadette Beckermann, Henriette Gödde, Valdemar Villadsen, Tiago Oliveira, Jörg Gottschick, Wolf Matthias Friedrich

Read more

Sunday,

28 Jan 2024, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 28 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Gijs Leenaars

Read more

Sunday,

28 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 28 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Axel Zwingenberger

Read more

Monday,

29 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 29 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Meesun Hong Coleman, Veronika Eberle, Anna Prohaska

Read more

Tuesday,

30 Jan 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue 30 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Stanley Dodds violin and conductor
Philip Mayers piano
Tabatha McFadyen voice and co-director
Constantine Costi co-director
Allie Graham dance
Shannon Bruns choreography

Works by Franz Schreker and Arnold Schoenberg

Read more

Wednesday,

31 Jan 2024,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 31 Jan 2024, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Petra Schwieger violin

Lena Eckels viola

Shelly Ezra clarinet

Naaman Wagner piano

Works by Darius Milhaud, Robert Schumann, Hans Gál and Gian Carlo Menotti

Read more

Wednesday,

31 Jan 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Wed 31 Jan 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, Richard Strauss and Richard Wagner

Read more

Wednesday,

31 Jan 2024, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 31 Jan 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

King's Singers

Read more