Concert calendar

September 2023

Friday,

01 Sep 2023,
17:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Fri 01 Sep 2023, 17:00
Main Auditorium

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

Monteverdi Choir

Dinis Sousa conductor (replacing John Eliot Gardiner)

Alice Coote mezzo-soprano (Cassandre)

Michael Spyres tenor (Énée)

Paula Murrihy mezzo-soprano (Didon)

Lionel Lhote baritone (Chorèbe/Sentinelle I)

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano (Ascagne)

Ashley Riches bass-baritone (Panthée/Un chef grec)

Beth Taylor mezzo-soprano (Anna)

Laurence Kilsby tenor (Iopas/Hylas)

Rebecca Evans soprano (Hécube)

Alex Rosen bass (Hector/Sentinelle II/Mercure/Narbal)

Graham Neal tenor (Helenus), Soloist of the Monteverdi Choir

Sam Evans baritone (Un soldat), Soloist of the Monteverdi Choir

Tristan Hambleton bass (Priam), Soloist of the Monteverdi Choir

Tess Gibbs movement direction

Rick Fisher light design

Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Semi-staged Performance)

Read more

Saturday,

02 Sep 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat 02 Sep 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Modern

George Benjamin conductor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Works by Edgard Varèse, Saed Haddad, Maurice Ravel, Johann Sebastian Bach and Arnold Schoenberg

Read more

Saturday,

02 Sep 2023,
20:00

Philharmonie de Paris

Tour

Sat 02 Sep 2023, 20:00
Philharmonie de Paris

Festival Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Max Reger and Richard Strauss

Read more

Saturday,

02 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Sat 02 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Kirill Gerstein piano

Works by Kurt Weill, Thomas Adès and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2023,
12:00

Philharmonie

Sun 03 Sep 2023, 12:00
Philharmonie

Open Gardens

Read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2023,
19:30

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Tour

Sun 03 Sep 2023, 19:30
Philharmonie Luxembourg

Festival Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Sun 03 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Ensemble Modern

George Benjamin conductor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Works by Unsuk Chin, Elizabeth Ogonek, Francesco Filidei, George Benjamin and Dieter Ammann

Read more

Monday,

04 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Mon 04 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Lahav Shani conductor

Hila Baggio soprano

Shai Cohen sound design, sound direction

Works by Paul Ben-Haim, Betty Olivero and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Tuesday,

05 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Tue 05 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano

Works by Julia Adolphe, George Gershwin and Igor Stravinsky

Read more

Wednesday,

06 Sep 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 06 Sep 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Laurentiu Dinca violin

Stefan Giglberger cello

Joseph Bousso piano

Works by Astor Piazzolla

Read more

Wednesday,

06 Sep 2023,
20:00

Gethsemanekirche

Musikfest Berlin

Wed 06 Sep 2023, 20:00
Gethsemanekirche

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars conductor

Sergei Rachmaninoff Ganznächtliche Vigil op. 37

Read more

Thursday,

07 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Thu 07 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Joana Mallwitz conductor

Augustin Hadelich violin

Works by Benjamin Britten, Donnacha Dennehy and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Friday,

08 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Fri 08 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin

Rafael Payare conductor

Alisa Weilerstein cello

Works by Unsuk Chin and Gustav Mahler

Read more

Saturday,

09 Sep 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 09 Sep 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jörg Widmann conductor and clarinet

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Jörg Widmann and Felix Mendelssohn

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

10 Sep 2023,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun 10 Sep 2023, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alexander Melnikov piano

B’Rock Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in C major, op. 15 (performed and commented)

Read more

Sunday,

10 Sep 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 10 Sep 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Kyiv Symphony Orchestra

Luigi Gaggero conductor

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Mychajlo Werbyzkyj, Robert Schumann and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Sunday,

10 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun 10 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jörg Widmann conductor and clarinet

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Jörg Widmann and Felix Mendelssohn

Read more

Monday,

11 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Mon 11 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Victoria Polevá, Alban Berg and Richard Strauss

Read more

Tuesday,

12 Sep 2023,
18:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Musikfest Berlin

Tue 12 Sep 2023, 18:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Critics’ Quartet

Read more

Tuesday,

12 Sep 2023,
20:30

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Tue 12 Sep 2023, 20:30
Main Auditorium

Münchner Philharmoniker

Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conductor

Talisa Trevigne soprano

Okka von der Damerau contralto

Philharmonischer Chor München

Andreas Herrmann chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

Read more

Wednesday,

13 Sep 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 13 Sep 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Trio Tempestoso

Andraž Golob clarinet

Sanja Mlinarič accordion

Urban Megušar cello

Works by Joseph Haydn, Igor Stravinsky, Sebastian Fagerlund and Astor Piazzolla

Read more

Wednesday,

13 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Wed 13 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Collegium Vocale Gent

Ensemble of the Collegium Vocale Gent

Philippe Herreweghe conductor

Dorothee Mields soprano

Margot Oitzinger mezzo-soprano

Alex Potter countertenor

Guy Cutting tenor

Peter Kooij baritone

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232

Read more

Thursday,

14 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 14 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Márton Illés, Karl Amadeus Hartmann and György Kurtág

Read more

Friday,

15 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 15 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Márton Illés, Karl Amadeus Hartmann and György Kurtág

Read more

Friday,

15 Sep 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri 15 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Helge Slaatto violin

Frank Reinecke double bass

Majeed Qadianie tār and setār

Niloufar Mohseni Tonbak

Works by Wolfgang von Schweinitz and Traditional

Read more

Saturday,

16 Sep 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 16 Sep 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Márton Illés, Karl Amadeus Hartmann and György Kurtág

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

16 Sep 2023,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Five women in robes, four of them holding their plucked string instruments in their hands

Musikfest Berlin

Sat 16 Sep 2023, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Five women in robes, four of them holding their plucked string instruments in their hands

Majid Derakhshāni tar, setār, vocals, arrangement and artistic direction

Roshanai Rafāni daf and tombak

Traditional Classical Music from Iran

Read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ

Sun 17 Sep 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Isabelle Demers organ

Johanna Pichlmair violin

Stephan Koncz cello

Works by Josef Gabriel Rheinberger, Johann Sebastian Bach and Max Reger

Read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2023,
20:00

Isarphilharmonie, München

Tour

Sun 17 Sep 2023, 20:00
Isarphilharmonie, München

Guest performance in Munich

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Márton Illés and György Kurtág

Read more
Unfortunately, the introduction has been cancelled.

Sunday,

17 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Musikfest Berlin

Sun 17 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

RIAS Kammerchor

Freiburger Barockorchester

Justin Doyle conductor

Johanna Wallroth soprano

Anna Stéphany mezzo-soprano

Martin Mitterrutzner tenor

Krešimir Stražanac bass

Works by Joseph Haydn and Michael Haydn

Read more

Monday,

18 Sep 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon 18 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stegreif

Juri de Marco artistic direction

Lorenz Blaumer artistic direction

Nina Kazourian recomposition and arrangement

Tabea Schrenk recomposition and arrangement

Julia Biłat recomposition and arrangement

Helena Weinstock-Montag recomposition and arrangement

Franziska Aller recomposition and arrangement

Alistair Duncan co-artistic direction and composition

David Fernandez stage direction, choreography

Read more

Tuesday,

19 Sep 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 19 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Couleurs, Ramona Murariu, Carina Coste, Sergiu Cebotari, Sanda Răileanu, Toni Vîntur, Sonia Vulturar, Ana Buia, Fodor Lilla Dorottya, Diana Stir, Adela-Hania Greab, Alexandru Murariu, Alexandru Lazăr

Read more

Wednesday,

20 Sep 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 20 Sep 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Berlin Piano Trio

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Katarzyna Polonek cello

Nikolaus Resa piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Boris Berchtein

Read more

Thursday,

21 Sep 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O – International Chamber Orchestras

Thu 21 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Pekka Kuusisto violin and direction

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Thomas Adès, François Couperin, Joseph Haydn and Missy Mazzoli

Read more

Friday,

22 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 22 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Saturday,

23 Sep 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: N – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 23 Sep 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

23 Sep 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 23 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Justus Frantz

Read more

Sunday,

24 Sep 2023, 11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 24 Sep 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Omar Massa, Shaul Bustan

Read more

Sunday,

24 Sep 2023, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 24 Sep 2023, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Nosang Geum, Maria Solozobova, Enrico Dindo

Read more

Sunday,

24 Sep 2023, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 24 Sep 2023, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Quarteto Viva el Tango, Karin Solana, Andrès Sautel

Read more

Sunday,

24 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun 24 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Sunday,

24 Sep 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 24 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Simple Music Ensemble

Read more

Monday,

25 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Mon 25 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Wolfgang Haffner drums

Gregory Hutchinson drums

Viktoria Tolstoy vocals

hr-Bigband

Jörg Achim Keller direction

»Skin Deep« ‒ The Art of Jazz Drumming

Read more

Monday,

25 Sep 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 25 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chia-Hsuan Tsai, Yu Ma, Hsu-Mo Chien, Chia-Hua Chiang, Shih-Cheng Liu, Fei-Wen Lee, Shih-Yu Yu-Holz

Read more

Tuesday,

26 Sep 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 26 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Suzhou Chinese Orchestra, Ka-Pang Pang, Changyao Zhu, Pavel Kachnov

Read more

Wednesday,

27 Sep 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch concert

Wed 27 Sep 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Solo Strings of the Copenhagen Philharmonic

Kirstine Futtrup violin

Maria Stabrawa-Rabenberg violin

Eva Katrine Dalsgaard viola

Theodor Lyngstad cello

Works by Franz Schubert and Giacomo Puccini

Read more

Wednesday,

27 Sep 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Wed 27 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Anniversary Concert: 40 Years Scharoun Ensemble

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl violin

Christophe Horák violin

Rachel Schmidt violin

Micha Afkham viola

Claudio Bohórquez cello

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Alexander Bader clarinet

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Works by Hans Werner Henze, David Philip Hefti, Brett Dean and Franz Schubert

Read more

Thursday,

28 Sep 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu 28 Sep 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Thursday,

28 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 28 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Alexandre Kantorow piano

Works by Franz Liszt and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more

Thursday,

28 Sep 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 28 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammersymphonie Berlin, Jürgen Bruns, Philipp Bohnen

Read more

Friday,

29 Sep 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 29 Sep 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Alexandre Kantorow piano

Works by Franz Liszt and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more

Friday,

29 Sep 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 29 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Julia-Maria Kretz, Hartmut Rohde, Frank Dodge, Ya-Fei Chuang, Robert Levin

Read more

Saturday,

30 Sep 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 30 Sep 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Alexandre Kantorow piano

Works by Franz Liszt and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

30 Sep 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 30 Sep 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Jan Börner, Raphael Höhn, Jörg Gottschick

Read more