Concert calendar

April 2023

Saturday,

01 Apr 2023,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat 01 Apr 2023, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Clay Hilley tenor

Elza van den Heever soprano

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano

Wolfgang Koch bass

Iréne Theorin soprano

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman Without a Shadow), opera in three acts op. 65

Read more Online Sale

Saturday,

01 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 01 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Oksana Lyniv, Nikolai Lugansky

Read more

Sunday,

02 Apr 2023,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun 02 Apr 2023, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Read more Online Sale

Sunday,

02 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 02 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Elena Stikhina, Anna Kissjudit, Saimir Pirgu, René Pape, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin

Read more

Monday,

03 Apr 2023,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon 03 Apr 2023, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Online Sale

Wednesday,

05 Apr 2023,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed 05 Apr 2023, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Clay Hilley tenor

Elza van den Heever soprano

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano

Wolfgang Koch bass

Iréne Theorin soprano

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman Without a Shadow), opera in three acts op. 65

Read more Online Sale

Friday,

07 Apr 2023,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri 07 Apr 2023, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

Read more Online Sale

Friday,

07 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 07 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Elena Stikhina, Anna Kissjudit, Saimir Pirgu, René Pape, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin

Read more

Saturday,

08 Apr 2023,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat 08 Apr 2023, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a

Read more Online Sale

Saturday,

08 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 08 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Marie-Sophie Pollak, Konstantin Krimmel, Martin Steidler

Read more

Sunday,

09 Apr 2023, 11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 09 Apr 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Sir András Schiff

Read more

Sunday,

09 Apr 2023, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 09 Apr 2023, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Svetoslav Borisov, Soloists

Read more

Sunday,

09 Apr 2023,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun 09 Apr 2023, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Clay Hilley tenor

Elza van den Heever soprano

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano

Wolfgang Koch bass

Iréne Theorin soprano

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman Without a Shadow), opera in three acts op. 65

Read more Online Sale

Sunday,

09 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 09 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Christian Köhler, Jeannine Michèle Wacker, Michael Heller

Read more

Monday,

10 Apr 2023,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon 10 Apr 2023, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Easter Festival Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

Read more Online Sale

Monday,

10 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 10 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

musicAeterna, Teodor Currentzis

Read more

Thursday,

13 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Thu 13 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Andrej Hermlin & The Swingin' Hermlins, Andrej Hermlin, Daniel Duspiwa, Jörg von Nolting, David Hermlin, Jack Latimer, Malte Tönissen, Rachel Hermlin

Read more

Friday,

14 Apr 2023,
18:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 14 Apr 2023, 18:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Clay Hilley tenor (The Emperor)

Elza van den Heever soprano (The Empress)

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano (Nurse)

Wolfgang Koch bass (Barak, the Dyer)

Iréne Theorin soprano (Dyer's Wife)

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman Without a Shadow), opera in three acts op. 65

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

15 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 15 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Patrick Hahn, Sol Gabetta

Read more

Sunday,

16 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 16 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski, Yefim Bronfman

Read more

Monday,

17 Apr 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 17 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Anne Katharina Schreiber

Read more

Monday,

17 Apr 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 17 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

National Youth Orchestra of Germany

Christoph Altstaedt conductor

Adrian Pereyra electric guitar

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Brett Dean and Mark Barden

Read more

Tuesday,

18 Apr 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 18 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mitsuko Uchida

Read more

Wednesday,

19 Apr 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Wed 19 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

Read more

Thursday,

20 Apr 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 20 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Mäkelä conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Read more

Thursday,

20 Apr 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O – International Chamber Orchestras

Thu 20 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Robin Ticciati conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Jörg Widmann and Hector Berlioz

Read more

Friday,

21 Apr 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 21 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Mäkelä conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Read more

Saturday,

22 Apr 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 22 Apr 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Mäkelä conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

22 Apr 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 22 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Thomas Koncz

Read more

Saturday,

22 Apr 2023,
22:00

Main Auditorium

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat 22 Apr 2023, 22:00
Main Auditorium

Late Night: A Klezmer evening

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Amihai Grosz viola

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Ödön Pártos, Samuel Adler and Noah Bendix-Balgley

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

23 Apr 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Education | Series: FK – Family concerts

Sun 23 Apr 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Family Concert: The Four Seasons

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

Aleksandar Ivić concept and presentation

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons op. 8 Nos. 1-4: excerpts

Read more

Sunday,

23 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 23 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Markus Becker

Read more

Monday,

24 Apr 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Mon 24 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Simon Roturier violin

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Béla Bartók, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Bedřich Smetana

Read more

Monday,

24 Apr 2023, 20:30

Main Auditorium

Mon 24 Apr 2023, 20:30
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher

Read more

Tuesday,

25 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 25 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

Read more

Tuesday,

25 Apr 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 25 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Schumann Quartett, Anna Vinnitskaya, Erik Schumann, Ken Schumann, Liisa Randalu, Mark Schumann

Read more

Wednesday,

26 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 26 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Mikko Franck, Hilary Hahn

Read more

Thursday,

27 Apr 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 27 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Louise Alder soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Mauro Peter tenor

Krešimir Stražanac bass-baritone

Orfeó Català choir

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Robert Schumann

Read more

Friday,

28 Apr 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 28 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Louise Alder soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Mauro Peter tenor

Krešimir Stražanac bass-baritone

Orfeó Català choir

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Robert Schumann

Read more

Saturday,

29 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 29 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati

Read more

Sunday,

30 Apr 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 30 Apr 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sachiko Furuhata

Read more

Sunday,

30 Apr 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 30 Apr 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati

Read more

Sunday,

30 Apr 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 30 Apr 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Mohamed Hiber, Gareth Lubbe, Hartmut Rohde, Jens Peter Maintz, Torleif Thedéen

Read more