Concert calendar

March 2023

Wednesday,

01 Mar 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 01 Mar 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

01 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 01 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Khatia Buniatishvili, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Jonathan Nott

Read more

Wednesday,

01 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 01 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Benedict Kloeckner, Anna Fedorova

Read more

Thursday,

02 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 02 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Toshio Hosokawa and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Thursday,

02 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 02 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Salome Jordania

Read more

Friday,

03 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 03 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Toshio Hosokawa and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Saturday,

04 Mar 2023,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 04 Mar 2023, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: The maze of sounds

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Andraž Golob clarinet

Václav Vonášek bassoon

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Saturday,

04 Mar 2023,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 04 Mar 2023, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: The maze of sounds

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Andraž Golob clarinet

Václav Vonášek bassoon

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Saturday,

04 Mar 2023, 15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 04 Mar 2023, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchester Ronny Heinrich, Ronny Heinrich, Eric Fennell, Bernhard Hirtreiter, Edward Lee

Read more

Saturday,

04 Mar 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 04 Mar 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Toshio Hosokawa and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

04 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 04 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

StudioChor Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Alexander Lebek, Christina Roterberg, Christoph Liebold

Read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2023,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 05 Mar 2023, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: The maze of sounds

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Andraž Golob clarinet

Václav Vonášek bassoon

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2023,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 05 Mar 2023, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive Concert: The maze of sounds

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Andraž Golob clarinet

Václav Vonášek bassoon

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2023, 15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 05 Mar 2023, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Stefan Meinecke, Nicola Proksch, Eva Maria Riedl-Buschan, Magnus Dietrich, Jan Martiník

Read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 05 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Frank Peter Zimmermann, Berliner Barock Solisten, Daniel Gaede

Read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 05 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Marcelina Beucher, Julie-Marie Sundal, Jonas Böhm, Hanno Müller-Brachmann

Read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 06 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Nemanja Radulović, Double Sens

Read more

Tuesday,

07 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 07 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt

Read more

Wednesday,

08 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 08 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Liv Migdal

Read more

Thursday,

09 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 09 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Elsa Benoit soprano

Franco Fagioli countertenor

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani tenor

George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a

Read more

Thursday,

09 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 09 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Isata Kanneh-Mason

Read more

Friday,

10 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 10 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Elsa Benoit soprano

Franco Fagioli countertenor

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani tenor

George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a

Read more

Friday,

10 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 10 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cairo Symphony, Ahmed El Saedi, Fabian Hügli, Victoria Kapralova

Read more

Saturday,

11 Mar 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: N – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 11 Mar 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Elsa Benoit soprano

Franco Fagioli countertenor

Iestyn Davies countertenor

Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani tenor

George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

11 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 11 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orquestina Baborák, Radek Baborák, Klaus Wallendorf, Martina Bárta

Read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 12 Mar 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker e. V.

Read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2023, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 12 Mar 2023, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Akademisches Orchester Berlin, Donka Miteva

Read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 12 Mar 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, String Orchestra of MitMachMusik – ein Weg zur Integration e. V., Zirkus Cabuwazi Tempelhof!

Read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Series: KA – Karajan Academy

Sun 12 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 12 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Philippe Herreweghe, Collegium Vocale Gent, Katharina Konradi, Eva Zaïcik, Ilker Arcayürek, Mikhail Timoshenko

Read more

Monday,

13 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 13 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer, Rudolf Buchbinder

Read more

Monday,

13 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 13 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda, Sabine Meyer

Read more

Tuesday,

14 Mar 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue 14 Mar 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiat*innen der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Wednesday,

15 Mar 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 15 Mar 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

15 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 15 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mischa Maisky, Sascha Maisky, Lily Maisky, Maxim Maisky

Read more

Thursday,

16 Mar 2023,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Thu 16 Mar 2023, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic Discourse: Faith and Values

Seyran Ateş

Anna-Nicole Heinrich

Christiane Florin presentation (Deutschlandfunk)

Read more

Friday,

17 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Fri 17 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Chamber Music: Dealing with the Devil

Nina Hoss speaker

Alexander Bader clarinet

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Jesper Busk Sørensen trombone

Jan Schlichte drums

Works by Esa-Pekka Salonen and Igor Stravinsky

Read more

Friday,

17 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 17 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Nicolas Altstaedt, Asya Fateyeva, Gareth Lubbe, Choduraa Tumat

Read more

Saturday,

18 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 18 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Geister Duo, David Salmon, Manuel Vieillard

Read more

Saturday,

18 Mar 2023, 21:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 18 Mar 2023, 21:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Hugo Ticciati

Read more

Sunday,

19 Mar 2023, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 19 Mar 2023, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Filippo Arlia, Bernhard Steiner

Read more

Sunday,

19 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 19 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

DuoShalamov, Alina Shalamova, Nikolay Shalamov

Read more

Monday,

20 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 20 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Khatia Buniatishvili

Read more

Tuesday,

21 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 21 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Freiburger Barockorchester, Lionel Meunier, Zsuzsi Tóth, Gwendoline Blondee, Alex Chance, William Shelton, Florian Sievers, Raffaele Giordani, Sebastian Myrus, Felix Schwandtke, Freiburger Domsingknaben, Vox Luminis, Cantus firmus

Read more

Wednesday,

22 Mar 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 22 Mar 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

22 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 22 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Daniel Barenboim

Read more

Thursday,

23 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: WO – World

Thu 23 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

World: The Magic of Rhythm

Keyvan Chemirani & Rhythm Alchemy

Keyvan Chemirani zarb, santur and percussion

Djamchid Chemirani zarb and poetry

Bijan Chemirani zarb, daf and saz

Prabhu Edouard percussion

Stéphane Galland drums

Vincent Segal cello

Sokratis Sinopoulos lyra

Julien Stella bass clarinet and beatbox

Read more

Friday,

24 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 24 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Nicholas Carter, James Ehnes

Read more

Friday,

24 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 24 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Kammerakademie Potsdam, Justin Doyle, Christina Landshamer, Martin Mitterrutzner

Read more

Saturday,

25 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 25 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Thomas Koncz, Piotr Alexewicz, Kamil Pacholec

Read more

Saturday,

25 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 25 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Veronika Eberle, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati

Read more

Sunday,

26 Mar 2023, 15:30

Main Auditorium

Sun 26 Mar 2023, 15:30
Main Auditorium

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde, Yukari Ishimoto, Nadal Roig Serralta

Read more

Sunday,

26 Mar 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 26 Mar 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Junges Consortium Berlin, Vinzenz Weissenburger, Landesjugendchor Berlin, Bastian Holze, Neuer Jazzchor Berlin, Caroline Krohn

Read more

Sunday,

26 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 26 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Michael Weinius, Dorothea Röschmann, John Relyea, Claudia Mahnke, , Jan Remmers, Joo-hoon Shin, Mathis Koch

Read more

Sunday,

26 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 26 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester der Neuen Philharmonie Hamburg, Tigran Mikaelyan

Read more

Monday,

27 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 27 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Sir Simon Rattle

Read more

Monday,

27 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 27 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammersymphonie Berlin, Jürgen Bruns, Bartosz Koziak

Read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 28 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rundfunkchor Berlin, Students from , Justus Barleben

Read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 28 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by György Ligeti, Antonín Dvořák, Minas Borboudakis and Robert Schumann

Read more

Wednesday,

29 Mar 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 29 Mar 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Read more

Wednesday,

29 Mar 2023, 19:30

Main Auditorium

Wed 29 Mar 2023, 19:30
Main Auditorium

Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir, Chuhei Iwasaki

Read more

Wednesday,

29 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Wed 29 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano

Joseph Middleton piano

Read more

Thursday,

30 Mar 2023, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Thu 30 Mar 2023, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunkchor Berlin, Students from , Justus Barleben

Read more

Thursday,

30 Mar 2023, 19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 30 Mar 2023, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rising Stars Grand Prix ‒ International Music Competition Berlin, Preisträger der Jahre 2020‒22

Read more

Thursday,

30 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Thu 30 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Leipziger Philharmoniker, Michael Koehler

Read more

Friday,

31 Mar 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Fri 31 Mar 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble L’Arpeggiata

Christina Pluhar theorbo and conductor

Philippe Jaroussky countertenor

Read more

Friday,

31 Mar 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 31 Mar 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Leipziger Philharmoniker, Michael Koehler, Holger Engelhardt

Read more