Concert calendar

February 2023

Wednesday,

01 Feb 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 01 Feb 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner viola

Manfred Preis clarinet and saxophone

Paulo Morello guitar

Raphael Haeger piano

Esko Laine double bass

Daniel "Topo" Gioia percussion

Read more

Wednesday,

01 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed 01 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Jazz at the Berlin Philharmonic: Veneziana

Iiro Rantala piano

Stefano Bollani piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Thursday,

02 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 02 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Dhafer Youssef, Mario Rum, Daniel García, Swaeli Mbappe, Shayan Fathi

Read more

Friday,

03 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 03 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Strom – Festival of Electronic Music

Read more

Saturday,

04 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 04 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Strom – Festival of Electronic Music

Read more

Sunday,

05 Feb 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 05 Feb 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchester Berlin

Read more

Sunday,

05 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun 05 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Blex conductor

Camilla Tilling soprano

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Ludvig Irgens-Jensen and Gustav Mahler

Read more

Monday,

06 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 06 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Suyeon Kang, Alexander Melnikov

Read more

Tuesday,

07 Feb 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue 07 Feb 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiat*innen der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Wednesday,

08 Feb 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 08 Feb 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Hande Küden violin

Vineta Sareika violin

Diyang Mei viola

Knut Weber cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Read more

Wednesday,

08 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Wed 08 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Mattei baritone

David Fray piano

Franz Schubert Winterreise, D 911

Read more

Wednesday,

08 Feb 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 08 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Ivo Pogorelich

Read more

Thursday,

09 Feb 2023,
18:00

Philharmonie

Thu 09 Feb 2023, 18:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Thursday,

09 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 09 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor (replacing Kirill Petrenko)

Works by Jean Sibelius, György Ligeti, Benjamin Britten and Claude Debussy

Read more

Thursday,

09 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 09 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Canadian Brass

Read more

Friday,

10 Feb 2023,
18:00

Philharmonie

Fri 10 Feb 2023, 18:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Friday,

10 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 10 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Homelands Festival, Siparantum Choir, Guests, Memli Kelmendi

Read more

Friday,

10 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 10 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor (replacing Kirill Petrenko)

Works by Jean Sibelius, György Ligeti, Benjamin Britten and Claude Debussy

Read more

Saturday,

11 Feb 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 11 Feb 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Homelands Festival, Singletone Vocal Group, Guests, Ron Gang

Read more

Saturday,

11 Feb 2023,
17:00

Philharmonie

Sat 11 Feb 2023, 17:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Saturday,

11 Feb 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 11 Feb 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor (replacing Kirill Petrenko)

Works by Jean Sibelius, György Ligeti, Benjamin Britten and Claude Debussy

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

11 Feb 2023,
22:00

Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat 11 Feb 2023, 22:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Late Night: Late Night: The beautiful, old songs

Tim Fischer vocals

Thomas Dörschel piano

Read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Education | Series: FK – Family concerts

Sun 12 Feb 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Family Concert: “La Mer”

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor (replacing Kirill Petrenko)

Claude Debussy La Mer

Read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2023, 11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 12 Feb 2023, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Homelands Festival, Choralspace Festival Choir, Mihály Zeke, Voci Contra Tempo, Sofia Gioldasi, Bulgarian Voices Berlin, Boryana Velichkova, Men's Voices of the Knabenkantorei Basel, Oliver Rudin, Siparantum Choir, Memli Kelmendi, Singletone Vocal Group, Ron Gang, BulCanto

Read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2023,
16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 12 Feb 2023, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Karina Canellakis conductor

Augustin Hadelich violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, György Ligeti and Witold Lutosławski

Read more Buy tickets

Sunday,

12 Feb 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 12 Feb 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Fabian Grünkorn, Tuong-Lam Nguyen, Ballett- und Tanzstudio Zehlendorf, Franziska Rengger

Read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 12 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Marie Jacquot, Jean Rondeau, Thomas Ospital

Read more

Monday,

13 Feb 2023,
19:00

PalaisPopulaire

Mon 13 Feb 2023, 19:00
PalaisPopulaire

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Reading: German literature of the post-war period

Katharina von Uslar and Edgar Rai present works of German post-war literature.

Read more Buy tickets

Tuesday,

14 Feb 2023,
18:00

Philharmonie

Tue 14 Feb 2023, 18:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Tuesday,

14 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Tue 14 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berlin Philharmonic

Bertrand Chamayou piano

Works by John Cage, Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Luciano Berio, Olivier Messiaen and György Ligeti

Read more

Wednesday,

15 Feb 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 15 Feb 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Jelka Weber flute

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Works by Nino Rota, Johann Sebastian Bach, Miloslav Kabeláč, Jean-Philippe Rameau and Francis Poulenc

Read more

Wednesday,

15 Feb 2023,
18:00

Staatsbibliothek, Otto-Braun-Saal

Wed 15 Feb 2023, 18:00
Staatsbibliothek, Otto-Braun-Saal

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sophie Rois Reading

Read more

Wednesday,

15 Feb 2023,
20:00

PalaisPopulaire

Wed 15 Feb 2023, 20:00
PalaisPopulaire

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Workshop.Dialogue.Music

Thomas Leyendecker trombone

Works by Luciano Berio, John Cage, Giacinto Scelsi and Leonard Bernstein

Read more Buy tickets

Thursday,

16 Feb 2023,
18:00

Philharmonie

Thu 16 Feb 2023, 18:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Thursday,

16 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 16 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Makeda Monnet soprano

Donatienne Michel-Dansac mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

Read more

Thursday,

16 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 16 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Seong-Jin Cho

Read more

Friday,

17 Feb 2023,
18:00

Philharmonie

Fri 17 Feb 2023, 18:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Friday,

17 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 17 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockconsort, Wolfgang Newerla

Read more

Friday,

17 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 17 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Makeda Monnet soprano

Donatienne Michel-Dansac mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

Read more

Saturday,

18 Feb 2023,
17:00

Philharmonie

Sat 18 Feb 2023, 17:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Saturday,

18 Feb 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 18 Feb 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Makeda Monnet soprano

Donatienne Michel-Dansac mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

18 Feb 2023,
22:00

Neue Nationalgalerie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat 18 Feb 2023, 22:00
Neue Nationalgalerie

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Late night: SpaceMusicTime

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Stanley Dodds conductor

Works by Maurice Ohana, Giacinto Scelsi and André Jolivet

Read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ | Series: Z – Organ

Sun 19 Feb 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Jean-Baptiste Dupont organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Max Reger, Jean-Baptiste Dupont, Igor Stravinsky and György Ligeti

Read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2023,
14:00

Philharmonie

Sun 19 Feb 2023, 14:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2023,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 19 Feb 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Philharmonic Salon: György Ligeti

Ulrich Matthes speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Cordelia Höfer piano

Read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 19 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Robin Ticciati conductor

Paolo Mendes french horn

Works by Joseph Haydn and György Ligeti

Read more Buy tickets

Tuesday,

21 Feb 2023,
20:00

Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtnis-Kirche

Chamber Music

Tue 21 Feb 2023, 20:00
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtnis-Kirche

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

RIAS Kammerchor

Sigvards Klavas conductor

Works by György Ligeti

Read more

Wednesday,

22 Feb 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 22 Feb 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Philharmonia Duo

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Wojciech Kołaczyk viola (Guest)

Works by Jean Baptiste Bréval, David Riniker, Dawid Pajdzik and Reinhold Glière

Read more

Wednesday,

22 Feb 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Wed 22 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Quatuor Diotima

Yun-Peng Zhao violin

Léo Marillier violin

Franck Chevalier viola

Pierre Morlet cello

Works by Leoš Janáček and György Ligeti

Read more

Thursday,

23 Feb 2023,
18:00

Philharmonie

Thu 23 Feb 2023, 18:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Thursday,

23 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 23 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Joshua Bell violin

Works by Boris Blacher, Samuel Barber and Henri Dutilleux

Read more
Rescheduled to 28 November 2023. Tickets remain valid.

Thursday,

23 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 23 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sol Gabetta, Isabelle Faust, Alexander Melnikov

Read more

Friday,

24 Feb 2023,
18:00

Philharmonie

Fri 24 Feb 2023, 18:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Friday,

24 Feb 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 24 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Joshua Bell violin

Works by Boris Blacher, Samuel Barber and Henri Dutilleux

Read more

Saturday,

25 Feb 2023,
17:00

Philharmonie

Sat 25 Feb 2023, 17:00
Philharmonie

Biennale of ther Berliner Philharmoniker
Architectural tours

Read more

Saturday,

25 Feb 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 25 Feb 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Joshua Bell violin

Works by Boris Blacher, Samuel Barber and Henri Dutilleux

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

25 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 25 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cornelia Gartemann, Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Martin von der Nahmer, Uladzimir Sinkevich

Read more

Saturday,

25 Feb 2023,
22:00

St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat 25 Feb 2023, 22:00
St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert violin

Kirill Gerstein piano

Stefan Dohr french horn

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by György Ligeti, György Kurtág and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2023, 11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 26 Feb 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Cecilia Bartoli

Read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2023,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 26 Feb 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Biennale of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Philharmonic Salon: György Ligeti

Ulrich Matthes speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Cordelia Höfer piano

Read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2023, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 26 Feb 2023, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Sebastian Tewinkel, Kai Strobel

Read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 26 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Joélle Harvey, Louise Alder, Iestyn Davies, Ben Bliss, , Students of the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Benjamin Goodson, Andrea Tortosa Baquero

Read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 26 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Vocalensemble sirventes berlin, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Stefan Schuck, Sophie Harmsen, Siyabonga Maqungo, Dominik Köninger

Read more

Monday,

27 Feb 2023, 19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 27 Feb 2023, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Aisha Syed, Vita Kan

Read more

Monday,

27 Feb 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 27 Feb 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Herman van Veen & Band

Read more

Tuesday,

28 Feb 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 28 Feb 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Ébène, Pierre Colombet, Gabriel Le Magadure, Marie Chilemme, Raphaël Merlin

Read more