Concert calendar

January 2023

Sunday,

01 Jan 2023, 15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 01 Jan 2023, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Benny Goodman Revival Band, Boris Rosenthal

Read more

Sunday,

01 Jan 2023, 17:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 01 Jan 2023, 17:00
Main Auditorium

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Katharina Richter, Christiane Oertel, Hans Beatus Straub, Jörg Gottschick, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin

Read more

Sunday,

01 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 01 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Justin Doyle, Helen Charlston, Anna Dennis, Benjamin Hulett, Henry Waddington

Read more

Monday,

02 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 02 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Neue Philharmonie Hamburg, Dian Tchobanov, Almudena Lópes Jal-Ladi, Miriam Sharoni, Werner Lamm, Sönke Tams-Freier, Chor der Neunen Philharmonie Hamburg

Read more

Wednesday,

04 Jan 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 04 Jan 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Adele Bitter cello

Holger Groschopp piano

Works by Joseph Boulnois and Szymon Laks

Read more

Wednesday,

04 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 04 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ungarische Kammerphilharmonie, Antal Barnás, László Nyári

Read more

Wednesday,

04 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 04 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

German-Nordic Youth Philharmonic, Andreas Peer Kähler, Martin Braun, Oddur Jónsson

Read more

Thursday,

05 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 05 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Champions Slam ‒ The Poetry Slam Gala, Lisa Pauline Wagner, Max Golenz, Elif Duygu, Erik Leichter, David Weber, Ortwin Bader-Iskraut

Read more

Friday,

06 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 06 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Martha Argerich piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

Read more

Friday,

06 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 06 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Axel Zwingenberger

Read more

Saturday,

07 Jan 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 07 Jan 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

German-Nordic Youth Philharmonic, Martin Braun

Read more

Saturday,

07 Jan 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 07 Jan 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Martha Argerich piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

07 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 07 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Andrej Hermlin & The Swingin' Hermlins, David Hermlin, Rachel Hermlin, Andrej Hermlin, Daniel Duspiwa, Jörg von Nolting, Jack Latimer, Malte Tönissen

Read more

Sunday,

08 Jan 2023, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 08 Jan 2023, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Martin Peschík, Monika Brychtová, Dita Stejskalová, Jakub Rousek, Coro di Praga

Read more

Sunday,

08 Jan 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 08 Jan 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Konstantin Lifschitz

Read more

Sunday,

08 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun 08 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Martha Argerich piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

Read more

Monday,

09 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 09 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Nicola Benedetti, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève

Read more

Tuesday,

10 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 10 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Cristian Măcelaru, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller

Read more

Tuesday,

10 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 10 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Giora Feidman, Sergej Tcherepanov, Piotr Niewiadomski, Germán Prentki, Nina Hacker

Read more

Wednesday,

11 Jan 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 11 Jan 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Martin Stegner viola

Taneli Turunen cello

Esko Laine double bass

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Henry Purcell, Orlando Gibbons and George Gershwin plus Finnish Tangos

Read more

Wednesday,

11 Jan 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Wed 11 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin von der Nahmer viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Solène Kermarrec cello

Works by Franz Liszt, Arnold Schoenberg and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Read more

Thursday,

12 Jan 2023,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu 12 Jan 2023, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiat*innen der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Thursday,

12 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 12 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elsa Dreisig soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Daniel Behle tenor

Christian Gerhaher bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Elijah, Oratorio, op. 70

Read more

Friday,

13 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 13 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elsa Dreisig soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Daniel Behle tenor

Christian Gerhaher bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Elijah, Oratorio, op. 70

Read more

Saturday,

14 Jan 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: N – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 14 Jan 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elsa Dreisig soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Daniel Behle tenor

Christian Gerhaher bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Elijah, Oratorio, op. 70

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

15 Jan 2023, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 15 Jan 2023, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Dennis Russel Davies, MDR-Sinfonieorchester, Thomas Hampson, Sarah Wegener, MDR-Rundfunkchor, MDR-Kinderchor Leipzig

Read more

Sunday,

15 Jan 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 15 Jan 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Girls' Choir of the Sing-Akademie zu Berlin, Friederike Stahmer, Kammerchor der Künste Berlin, Frauenchor der Künste, Maike Bühle

Read more

Sunday,

15 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 15 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester , Junges Consortium Berlin, Junges Ensemble Berlin | Chor , Michael Riedel, Vinzenz Weissenburger, Nadine Lehner, Samuel Levine, Sebastian Noack

Read more

Sunday,

15 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 15 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Miriam Feuersinger, Ana Maria Fonseca, Alex Potter, Raphael Höhn, Jörg Gottschick, Berliner Figuralchor

Read more

Monday,

16 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 16 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Die Schneekönigin, Choir and Orchestra of the ORSOphilharmonic, Wolfgang Roese, ChrisTine Urspruch, Sarah Berendt

Read more

Tuesday,

17 Jan 2023,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Tue 17 Jan 2023, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic discourse: Gender

Tessa Ganserer

Martin Dannecker

Christiane Florin presentation (Deutschlandfunk)

Martin Dannecker

Read more

Wednesday,

18 Jan 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 18 Jan 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Cuareim Quartet

Rodrigo Bauzá violin

Federico Nathan violin

Olivier Samouillan viola

Guillaume Latil cello

Works by Guillaume Latil, Olivier Samouillan, Federico Nathan and Rodrigo Bauzá

Read more

Wednesday,

18 Jan 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Wed 18 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jerusalem Quartet

Alexander Pavlovsky violin

Sergei Bresler violin

Ori Kam viola

Kyril Zlotnikov cello

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Dmitri Shostakovich and Béla Bartók

Read more

Wednesday,

18 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 18 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Igor Levit

Read more

Thursday,

19 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 19 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor

Olivier Latry organ

Works by Maurice Ravel, Esa-Pekka Salonen and Béla Bartók

Read more

Thursday,

19 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 19 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

voces8

Read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 20 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor

Olivier Latry organ

Works by Maurice Ravel, Esa-Pekka Salonen and Béla Bartók

Read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 20 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

MGV Walhalla zum Seidlwirt, Adelphi Quartet, Berk Altan, Lawrence Halksworth, Julian Twarowski, Yonatan Cohen, Philipp Meyer, Maxime Michaluk, Esther Agustí, Adam Newman, Nepomuk Braun

Read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2023,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 21 Jan 2023, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: The highest mountains of music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Paula Ernesaks french horn

Johannes Christoph Lamotke french horn

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2023,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 21 Jan 2023, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: The highest mountains of music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Paula Ernesaks french horn

Johannes Christoph Lamotke french horn

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2023,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 21 Jan 2023, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor

Olivier Latry organ

Works by Maurice Ravel, Esa-Pekka Salonen and Béla Bartók

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

21 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 21 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Maria Keller, Hande Küden

Read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2023,
22:00

Main Auditorium

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat 21 Jan 2023, 22:00
Main Auditorium

Late night with Esa-Pekka Salonen

Pekka Kuusisto violin

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Caroline Shaw, Peter Maxwell Davies, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Missy Mazzoli, François Couperin and William Byrd

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

22 Jan 2023,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 22 Jan 2023, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: The highest mountains of music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Paula Ernesaks french horn

Johannes Christoph Lamotke french horn

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2023,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ | Series: Z – Organ

Sun 22 Jan 2023, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Olivier Latry organ

Works by Richard Wagner and Charles-Marie Widor

Read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2023,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 22 Jan 2023, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: The highest mountains of music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Paula Ernesaks french horn

Johannes Christoph Lamotke french horn

Winnie Dias Pinto dance and cheography

Javier Ferrer Machin dance and cheography

Friederike Karig stage direction

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2023, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 22 Jan 2023, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Royal Palace Symphony Orchestra Stockholm, Andrej Nikolaev, Paulina Pfeiffer, Vincent Hashmi, Viktor Kuznetsov

Read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2023, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 22 Jan 2023, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

cantamus berlin, Carolin Strecker, Charité Chor Berlin, Adrian Emans, Ensemberlino Vocale, Matthias Stoffels

Read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 22 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Sibelius Orchester e.V., Johannes David Wolff, Vokalsystem, enchore, Jérôme Quéron

Read more

Monday,

23 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 23 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Gabetta Consort, Andrés Gabetta, Gábor Boldoczki

Read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2023,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Tue 24 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Anna-Lena Elbert soprano

David Erler contralto

Johannes Gaubitz tenor

Wolf Matthias Friedrich bass

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Christoph Bach and Anonymus

Read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 24 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

SWR Symphonieorchester, Teodor Currentzis, Vilde Frang

Read more

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2023,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 25 Jan 2023, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Isabel Grünkorn violin

Andreas Grünkorn cello

Fabian Grünkorn piano

Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D 898

Read more

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Wed 25 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 25 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Lucas & Arthur Jussen

Read more

Thursday,

26 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 26 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Thursday,

26 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 26 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Corina Golomoz, Lorenzo Coppola

Read more

Friday,

27 Jan 2023,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Fri 27 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Friday,

27 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 27 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchester Berlin, Viktor Kuznetsov, Kenji Miura

Read more

Saturday,

28 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 28 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Martin Grubinger, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andris Poga

Read more

Saturday,

28 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 28 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sky du Mont, Sjaella

Read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2023, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 29 Jan 2023, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski, Frank Peter Zimmermann

Read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 29 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Martin Grubinger, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andris Poga

Read more

Tuesday,

31 Jan 2023, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 31 Jan 2023, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Kleines Sinfonieorchester des Collegium Musicum, Donka Miteva, Minsub Hong, Christian Oldenburg

Read more

Tuesday,

31 Jan 2023, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 31 Jan 2023, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján

Read more