Concert calendar

October 2022

Saturday,

01 Oct 2022,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 01 Oct 2022, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

01 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 01 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Streichquartett, CelloFellos , Paul Ji, Solomia

Read more

Sunday,

02 Oct 2022,
14:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun 02 Oct 2022, 14:00
Philharmonie

Family tour: Full sound ahead!

Read more

Sunday,

02 Oct 2022, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 02 Oct 2022, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Eloïse Bella Kohn

Read more

Sunday,

02 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 02 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Haiou Zhang, Philharmonie Leipzig, Michael Koehler

Read more

Monday,

03 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 03 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tarmo Peltokoski, Martin Helmchen

Read more

Monday,

03 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 03 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammersolisten Berlin, Knut Andreas, Luisa Rönnebeck, Alexander Grothe

Read more

Tuesday,

04 Oct 2022,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue 04 Oct 2022, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiat*innen der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Tuesday,

04 Oct 2022, 19:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 04 Oct 2022, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Stabsmusikkorps der Bundeswehr, Reinhard Kiauka, Canzonetta Kinderchor, other participants

Read more

Wednesday,

05 Oct 2022,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 05 Oct 2022, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Johannes Ascher violin

Benjamin Günst violin

Eric Seohyun Moon viola

Eunbit Ko viola

Joshua Halpern cello

Works by Johann Nepomuk Hummel and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Read more

Thursday,

06 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 06 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Richard Strauss and Gustav Mahler

Read more

Friday,

07 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 07 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Richard Strauss and Gustav Mahler

Read more

Friday,

07 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 07 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchester Berlin

Read more

Saturday,

08 Oct 2022,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 08 Oct 2022, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Richard Strauss and Gustav Mahler

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

08 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 08 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ornina Syrian Orchestra, Shafi Badreddin, Lubana Alquntar, Rasha Rizk, Abu Gabi, Shadi Ali, Basma Jabr

Read more

Sunday,

09 Oct 2022,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ | Series: Z – Organ

Sun 09 Oct 2022, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Wayne Marshall organ

Works by Franz Schmidt, Jean Roger-Ducasse, Julius Reubke, Marcel Dupré and Wayne Marshall

Read more

Sunday,

09 Oct 2022, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 09 Oct 2022, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Symphoniker, Ernest Hoetzl, Dumitru Pocitari, Young Hyun Cho

Read more

Sunday,

09 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 09 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Fazıl Say, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Yutaka Sado

Read more

Monday,

10 Oct 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Mon 10 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Voce Strumentale

Dmitry Sinkovsky violin and direction

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Luca Pianca lute

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Nicola Porpora, Carl Heinrich Graun, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Adolf Hasse and George Frideric Handel

Read more

Monday,

10 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 10 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Klaus Hoffmann & Band

Read more

Tuesday,

11 Oct 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: WO – World

Tue 11 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Aynur vocals and tanbur

Chris Jennings double bass

Patrick Goraguer Drums

Mike Roelofs piano

James Wylie saxophone

Sinan Cem Eroğlu guitar and tanbur

Read more

Tuesday,

11 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 11 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Utopia, Teodor Currentzis

Read more

Wednesday,

12 Oct 2022,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 12 Oct 2022, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Martin Stegner viola

Janne Saksala double bass

Wu Wei Sheng

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann and Antonio Vivaldi

Read more

Wednesday,

12 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Wed 12 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Finnegan Downie Dear, Pascal Deuber, Giorgi Gigashvili

Read more

Thursday,

13 Oct 2022, 19:30

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 13 Oct 2022, 19:30
Chamber Music Hall

Nationales Präsidentenorchester der Ukraine, Vasyl Vasylenko, Liudmyla Monastyrska, Dmytro Popov, Andrii Bondarenko, Andrii Goniukov, Dmytro Tkachenko

Read more

Thursday,

13 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 13 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Works by Unsuk Chin, Ralph Vaughan Williams and Richard Strauss

Read more

Friday,

14 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 14 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Works by Unsuk Chin, Ralph Vaughan Williams and Richard Strauss

Read more

Friday,

14 Oct 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Fri 14 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic:
Tribute to Krzysztof Komeda

Joachim Kühn Trio

Joachim Kühn piano

Chris Jennings double bass

Eric Schaefer drums

Atom String Quartet

Dawid Lubowicz violin

Mateusz Smoczynski violin

Michal Zaborski viola

Krzysztof Lenczowski cello

Read more

Saturday,

15 Oct 2022,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: N – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 15 Oct 2022, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Works by Unsuk Chin, Ralph Vaughan Williams and Richard Strauss

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

15 Oct 2022, 19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 15 Oct 2022, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christof Harr, Julika Lorenz, Paul-Jakob Fricke, Maria Keller

Read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2022, 11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 16 Oct 2022, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler

Read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2022, 11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 16 Oct 2022, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Choralspace Festival Choir, Elena Sharkowa, Baltimore Choral Arts Society, Anthony Blake, Ensemble Crescere, Donka Miteva

Read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2022,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 16 Oct 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon
Dmitri Shostakovich – The Sound of Fear

Max Simonischek speaker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch presentation, programme supervision

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2022, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 16 Oct 2022, 16:00
Main Auditorium

StudioChor Berlin, , Peter Gülke, Janina Staub, János Alagi, Yannick Debus

Read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 16 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Singakademie, Seoul Oratorio Choir, Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Young-Chul Choi, Shin Ji-hwa, Amelie Baier, Sung Young-gyu, Egbert Junghanns

Read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 16 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

ensemble polisono berlin, Karl-Forster-Chor Berlin, Volker Hedtfeld, Isabelle Voßkühler, Judith Simonis, Holger Marks, Axel Scheidig

Read more

Monday,

17 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon 17 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Isabel Lehmann, Jörg Halubek

Read more

Tuesday,

18 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 18 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Ye-Eun Choi, Vladimir Babeshko, Pablo Ferrández

Read more

Tuesday,

18 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue 18 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Adrian Oetiker, Nai-Yuan Hu, Wen-Sinn Yang

Read more

Wednesday,

19 Oct 2022,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 19 Oct 2022, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Berlin Piano Trio

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Katarzyna Polonek cello

Nikolaus Resa piano

Works by Joseph Haydn and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Read more

Wednesday,

19 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed 19 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Sinfonietta Classica, Bernhard Wünsch, Eilika Wünsch, Pedro Velázquez Díaz, Raúl Teo Arias

Read more

Thursday,

20 Oct 2022, 15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 20 Oct 2022, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchester Ronny Heinrich, Ronny Heinrich

Read more

Thursday,

20 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 20 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Julie Fuchs soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Works by Paul Dukas, Béla Bartók and Claude Debussy

Read more

Thursday,

20 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu 20 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Musica Sequenza, Burak Özdemir, Diana Ramirez

Read more

Friday,

21 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 21 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Julie Fuchs soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Works by Paul Dukas, Béla Bartók and Claude Debussy

Read more

Friday,

21 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 21 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Asita Djavadi, Dietmar Horcicka

Read more

Saturday,

22 Oct 2022, 15:00

Main Auditorium

Sat 22 Oct 2022, 15:00
Main Auditorium

Andrej Hermlin and his Swing Dance Orchestra

Read more

Saturday,

22 Oct 2022,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 22 Oct 2022, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Julie Fuchs soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Works by Paul Dukas, Béla Bartók and Claude Debussy

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

22 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 22 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Oscar Bohorquez, Yoonji Kim

Read more

Sunday,

23 Oct 2022,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 23 Oct 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon
Dmitri Shostakovich – The Sound of Fear

Max Simonischek speaker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch presentation, programme supervision

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Read more

Sunday,

23 Oct 2022, 16:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 23 Oct 2022, 16:00
Main Auditorium

Camerata vocale Berlin, Philharmonischer Chor Köln, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Kölner Symphoniker, Inga Hilsberg, Esther Hilsberg, Seda Amir-Karayan, Burkhard Solle, Jens Hamann

Read more

Sunday,

23 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 23 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Michiaki Ueno

Read more

Monday,

24 Oct 2022,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon 24 Oct 2022, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Studierende aus baltischen Ländern Ensemble

Stanley Dodds conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Maija Einfelde, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Pēteris Vasks and Justė Janulytė

Read more

Tuesday,

25 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 25 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Alexandre Kantorow

Read more

Wednesday,

26 Oct 2022,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Lunch

Wed 26 Oct 2022, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Großer Saal

Anja Malkov flute

Hyun Jung Song oboe

Luka Mitev bassoon

Joseph Alan Longstaff french horn

Sophie Pardatscher clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, André Jolivet, Jacques Ibert and György Ligeti

Read more

Thursday,

27 Oct 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O – International Chamber Orchestras

Thu 27 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Dénes Várjon piano and direction

Veronika Eberle violin

Works by Joseph Haydn, Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Leoš Janáček and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Read more

Thursday,

27 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 27 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Maxim Emelyanychev conductor

Sabine Devieilhe soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Read more

Friday,

28 Oct 2022,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 28 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Maxim Emelyanychev conductor

Sabine Devieilhe soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Read more

Friday,

28 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri 28 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Suyeon Kang, Anna Vinnitskaya, Jewgenij Koroliov, Ljupka Hadzigeorgieva

Read more

Saturday,

29 Oct 2022,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 29 Oct 2022, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Maxim Emelyanychev conductor

Sabine Devieilhe soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

29 Oct 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat 29 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Havana Lyceum Orchestra, Sarah Willis

Read more

Sunday,

30 Oct 2022,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 30 Oct 2022, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker e. V.

Read more

Sunday,

30 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Sun 30 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Adam Fischer, Dorottya Láng, Johannes Martin Kränzle

Read more

Monday,

31 Oct 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Mon 31 Oct 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner viola

Manfred Preis clarinet and saxophone

Paulo Morello guitar

Raphael Haeger piano

Esko Laine double bass

Daniel "Topo" Gioia percussion

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Lionel Belasco, Paulo Morello, Kurt Weill, Zequinha de Abréu, Astor Piazzolla, Nadia Boulanger, George Gershwin, Maurice Ravel and Georges Bizet

Read more

Monday,

31 Oct 2022, 20:00

Main Auditorium

Mon 31 Oct 2022, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Bruce Liu, The National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, Volodymyr Sirenko

Read more