Concert calendar

May 2022

Sunday,

01 May 2022,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Series: Z – Orgel

Sun, 01 May 2022, 11:00
Philharmonie

Stephen Tharp organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carlos Seixas, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Juan Bautista Cabanilles, Guy Bovet, Henri Mulet, Joseph Jongen, Anthony Newman, Anton Heiller, Jean Guillou and Charles-Marie Widor

Read more

Sunday,

01 May 2022,
11:00

Lielais dzintars, Great Hall, Liepāja

Tour

Sun, 01 May 2022, 11:00
Lielais dzintars, Great Hall, Liepāja

Europakonzert of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Works by Pēteris Vasks, Valentin Silvestrov, Luciano Berio, Leoš Janáček and Jean Sibelius

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

01 May 2022,
14:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Education

Sun, 01 May 2022, 14:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Family tour: Full sound ahead!

Read more

Sunday,

01 May 2022, 17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun, 01 May 2022, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester der Neuen Philharmonie Hamburg, Tigran Mikaelyan

Read more

Sunday,

01 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 01 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski, Nils Mönkemeyer

Read more

Monday,

02 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Mon, 02 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov

Read more
Rescheduled from 1 March 2022

Monday,

02 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartett

Mon, 02 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

vision string quartet

Florian Willeitner violin

Daniel Stoll violin

Sander Stuart viola

Leonard Disselhorst cello

Works by Anton Webern and Maurice Ravel

Read more

Tuesday,

03 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Tue, 03 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Frank Peter Zimmermann

Read more

Wednesday,

04 May 2022,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Wed, 04 May 2022, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic Discourse: Home

Juli Zeh conversation

Ijoma Mangold conversation

Christian Rabhansl conversation

Read more

Wednesday,

04 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Wed, 04 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Philharmonie Leipzig, Michael Koehler, Walter Sittler

Read more

Thursday,

05 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: D

Thu, 05 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Antonello Manacorda conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg and Franz Schubert

Read more

Thursday,

05 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu, 05 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Lena Neudauer

Read more

Friday,

06 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: H

Fri, 06 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Antonello Manacorda conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg and Franz Schubert

Read more Watch online

Friday,

06 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri, 06 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Vladimir Mogilevsky

Read more

Saturday,

07 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Karajan Academy

Sat, 07 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Charity concert: 50 years of the Karajan Academy

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Nodoka Okisawa conductor

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Donghoon Shin and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

08 May 2022, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun, 08 May 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

, Kammerchor Jeunesse Berlin, Johannes Dasch, Luisen-Vocalensemble, Kalina Marszałek-Dworzyńska

Read more

Sunday,

08 May 2022, 16:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 08 May 2022, 16:00
Philharmonie

Camerata vocale Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Daniel Kirchmann, Esther Hilsberg, Seda Amir-Karayan, Manuel Günther, Michael Dahmen

Read more

Sunday,

08 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 08 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Rachel Schmidt violin

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Christoph Igelbrink cello

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Mieczysław Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

Read more

Sunday,

08 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 08 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Manfred Honeck, James Ehnes

Read more

Monday,

09 May 2022, 14:00

Philharmonie

Mon, 09 May 2022, 14:00
Philharmonie

Primary Schools Puplis from Berlin and Brandenburg, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Max Barley

Read more

Monday,

09 May 2022, 19:30

Philharmonie

Mon, 09 May 2022, 19:30
Philharmonie

David Rothenberg

Read more

Monday,

09 May 2022, 20:20

Philharmonie

Mon, 09 May 2022, 20:20
Philharmonie

hr-Sinfonieorchester, Brad Lubman, Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Read more

Tuesday,

10 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: U – Klavier

Tue, 10 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jan Lisiecki piano

Read more

Tuesday,

10 May 2022,
20:00

Neue Nationalgalerie

Tue, 10 May 2022, 20:00
Neue Nationalgalerie

Concert Utopie Kulturforum

Dominik Wollenweber oboe and cor anglais

Alexander Bader clarinet

Jelka Weber flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Johannes Lamotke french horn

Works by Hanns Eisler, Erwin Schulhoff, Roger Tréfousse, Ernst Toch and Pavel Haas

Read more Online Sale

Tuesday,

10 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Tue, 10 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Exilorchester Mriya, Margaryta Grynyvetska, Kateryna Titova, Andrej Bielow, Kateryna Suprun, Artem Yassynskyy, Varvara Vasylieva, Hanna Tsurkan

Read more

Wednesday,

11 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Wed, 11 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Victor Julien-Laferrière

Read more

Thursday,

12 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: G

Thu, 12 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Roberto Gerhard and Antonín Dvořák

Read more

Friday,

13 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: B

Fri, 13 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Roberto Gerhard and Antonín Dvořák

Read more

Friday,

13 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: W – Artist in Residence, O – International Chamber Orchestras

Fri, 13 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Konzept, Violine und musikalische Leitung

Lani Tran-Duc Visuelle Gestaltung

Tabea Rothfuchs Video

Ruth Stofer Video

Markus Güdel Lichtdesign und technische Leitung

Katharina Pelosi Sounddesign

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Saturday,

14 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Series: N

Sat, 14 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Roberto Gerhard and Antonín Dvořák

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

15 May 2022, 16:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 15 May 2022, 16:00
Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Berlin, Stanley Dodds, Ron Maxim Huang, Paul Wagner

Read more

Sunday,

15 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartett

Sun, 15 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Streichquartett:

Dorian Xhoxhi Violine

Helena Madoka Berg Violine

Kyoungmin Park Viola

Christoph Heesch Violoncello

Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Karl Amadeus Hartmann and Antonín Dvořák

Read more

Monday,

16 May 2022, 19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon, 16 May 2022, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Students from Berlin and Brandenburg, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Max Barley

Read more

Tuesday,

17 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Tue, 17 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Yuja Wang

Read more
Admission only possible with free ticket

Wednesday,

18 May 2022,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 18 May 2022, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Curtis on Tour

Stipendiat*innen der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Daron Hagen, Robert Schumann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Sergei Prokofiev

Read more

Wednesday,

18 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Wed, 18 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andrew Davis, Julia Hagen

Read more

Wednesday,

18 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed, 18 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Zoltán Despond, Vesselin Stanev

Read more

Wednesday,

18 May 2022,
20:00

PalaisPopulaire

Wed, 18 May 2022, 20:00
PalaisPopulaire

Workshop. Dialogue. Music

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Martin Löhr cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Helen Grime and Sofia Gubaidulina

Read more

Thursday,

19 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: I

Thu, 19 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn and Igor Stravinsky

Read more

Thursday,

19 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu, 19 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Avishai Cohen, Elchin Shirinov, Roni Kaspi, Avishai Cohen Trio

Read more

Friday,

20 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: M

Fri, 20 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn and Igor Stravinsky

Read more

Saturday,

21 May 2022, 16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat, 21 May 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Childrens' Orchestra of the Rudolf-Steiner-Schule Berlin, Andreas Peer Kähler, Gustav Frielinghaus

Read more

Saturday,

21 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 21 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn and Igor Stravinsky

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

21 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sat, 21 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Isata Kanneh-Mason

Read more

Saturday,

21 May 2022,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 21 May 2022, 22:00
Philharmonie

Late Night

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Christopher Ainslie countertenor

Patrick Grahl tenor

Tobias Berndt bass

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

22 May 2022,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: S – Philharmonischer Salon

Sun, 22 May 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Robert Gallinowski speaker

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Kyoungmin Park viola

Christoph Heesch cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Sunday,

22 May 2022, 16:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 22 May 2022, 16:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Eduardo Marturet, Lea Birringer

Read more

Sunday,

22 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 22 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, George Benjamin, Cédric Tiberghien

Read more

Thursday,

26 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: A

Thu, 26 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Erkki-Sven Tüür and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Thursday,

26 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Thu, 26 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Boris Brovtsyn, Jens Peter Maintz, Eldar Nebolsin, , Lukas Böhm, Jens Hilse, Henrik Schmidt

Read more

Friday,

27 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: C

Fri, 27 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Erkki-Sven Tüür and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Friday,

27 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Fri, 27 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kammerphilharmonie Metamorphosen Berlin, Dietmar Wunder, Enjott Schneider, Indira Koch, Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

Read more

Saturday,

28 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Series: L

Sat, 28 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Erkki-Sven Tüür and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

29 May 2022,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: S – Philharmonischer Salon

Sun, 29 May 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Robert Gallinowski speaker

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Kyoungmin Park viola

Christoph Heesch cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Sunday,

29 May 2022, 16:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 29 May 2022, 16:00
Philharmonie

, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Gijs Leenaars, Iwona Sobotka, Matthias Winckhler

Read more

Sunday,

29 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 29 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Kammerorchester Basel, Giovanni Antonini, Isabelle Faust, Sol Gabetta, Kristian Bezuidenhout

Read more

Sunday,

29 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Series: KA – Karajan-Akademie

Sun, 29 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Nodoka Okisawa Dirigentin

Ruofan Min Flöte

Works by Francis Poulenc, Dai Fujikura and Richard Strauss

Read more

Monday,

30 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Mon, 30 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

WDR Big Band

Maria Schneider composition, arrangement and direction

Read more

Tuesday,

31 May 2022, 20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Tue, 31 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Benedict Kloeckner

Read more

Tuesday,

31 May 2022, 20:00

Philharmonie

Tue, 31 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Renaud Capuçon

Read more