Concert calendar


October 2020

Thursday,

01 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 01 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Max Bruch and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

02 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Max Bruch and Johannes Brahms

read more

Fri, 02 Oct 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Raphaël Pichon, Mayumi Hirasaki, Isabelle Faust read more

Saturday,

03 Oct 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Oct 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Max Bruch and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Sun, 04 Oct 2020, 16:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Jukka-Pekka Saraste read more

Sun, 04 Oct 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Hilary Hahn read more

Monday,

05 Oct 2020,
17:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music

Mon, 05 Oct 2020, 17:00
Philharmonie

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Joseph Haydn

read more

Monday,

05 Oct 2020,
21:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music

Mon, 05 Oct 2020, 21:00
Philharmonie

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Joseph Haydn

read more

Thursday,

08 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 08 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Paul Hindemith and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

09 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 09 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Paul Hindemith and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

10 Oct 2020,
15:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 10 Oct 2020, 15:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Paul Hindemith and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

10 Oct 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 10 Oct 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Paul Hindemith and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Saturday,

10 Oct 2020,
22:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 10 Oct 2020, 22:00
Chamber Music Hall

New Music Weekend

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Martina Gedeck speaker

Works by Olli Mustonen, Milica Djordjević, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu and Paul-Heinz Dittrich

read more

Sunday,

11 Oct 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Serie: Z - Organ

Sun, 11 Oct 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Sebastian Heindl organ

Works by Richard Wagner, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wilhelm Middelschulte, César Franck, Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Maurice Duruflé

read more

Sunday,

11 Oct 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 11 Oct 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

New Music Weekend

Arditti Quartet

Works by Kaija Saariaho, Betsy Jolas, Unsuk Chin and Tansy Davies

read more

Sunday,

11 Oct 2020,
21:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 11 Oct 2020, 21:00
Chamber Music Hall

Wochenende Neue Musik

KlangArt Berlin

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina, Hilda Paredes and Galina Ustsolskaya

read more

Monday,

12 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music

Mon, 12 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Martin Helmchen piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tue, 13 Oct 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Freiburger Barockorchester, Rene Jacobs, Anne Katharina Schreiber, Torben Jürgens, Johannes Weisser, Joshua Ellicott, Nicole Chevalier, Christian Immler, Robin Johannsen, Nikolaus Pfannkuch, Zürcher Sing-Akademie read more

Thursday,

15 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 15 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marc Minkowski conductor

Works by Joseph Haydn and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

16 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Fri, 16 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marc Minkowski conductor

Works by Joseph Haydn and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

17 Oct 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 17 Oct 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marc Minkowski conductor

Works by Joseph Haydn and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Sunday,

18 Oct 2020,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 18 Oct 2020, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Michael Maertens speaker

Rachel Schmidt violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 18 Oct 2020, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Conrad van Alphen, Stefano Maffizzoni, Maria Solozobova read more

Sunday,

18 Oct 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 18 Oct 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Michael Maertens speaker

Rachel Schmidt violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

22 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 22 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má Vlast (My Homeland)

read more

Friday,

23 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 23 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má Vlast (My Homeland)

read more

Saturday,

24 Oct 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 24 Oct 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má Vlast (My Homeland)

read more watch online

Sunday,

25 Oct 2020,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 25 Oct 2020, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Michael Maertens speaker

Rachel Schmidt violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 25 Oct 2020, 16:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Lir Vaginsky, Gili Schwarzman read more

Sunday,

25 Oct 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 25 Oct 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Michael Maertens speaker

Rachel Schmidt violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 25 Oct 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Susanne Bernhard, Karina Repova, Thomas Michael Allen, Krešimir Stražanac read more

Mon, 26 Oct 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Schumann Quartett, Erik Schumann, Ken Schumann, Liisa Randalu, Mark Schumann, Anna Vinnitskaya read more

Tue, 27 Oct 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandfunk Kultur read more

Wed, 28 Oct 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Jakub Hrůša, Tomáš Jamník read more

Wednesday,

28 Oct 2020,
21:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Wed, 28 Oct 2020, 21:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Jelka Weber flute

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Alexander Bader clarinet

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Mor Biron bassoon

Stefan Dohr french horn

Andrej Zust french horn

Works by Joseph Haydn, Charles Gounod and Joachim Raff

read more

Thursday,

29 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Thu, 29 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Fri, 30 Oct 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda, Elisabeth Leonskaja read more

Friday,

30 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Fri, 30 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

31 Oct 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 31 Oct 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

31 Oct 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 31 Oct 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Sat, 31 Oct 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Piotr Alexewicz, Kamil Pacholec read more