Season 2020/21


September 2020
Unfortunately, this concert is cancelled.

Tuesday,

01 Sep 2020,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Tue, 01 Sep 2020, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

01 Sep 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 01 Sep 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Les Siècles

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Chouchane Siranossian violin

Works by François-Joseph Gossec, Etienne-Nicolas Méhul, Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Unfortunately, this concert is cancelled.

Wednesday,

02 Sep 2020,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Wed, 02 Sep 2020, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Josef Suk

read more

Wednesday,

02 Sep 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 02 Sep 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Klangforum Wien

Emilio Pomarico direction

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Works by Rebecca Saunders and Georges Aperghis

read more

Thursday,

03 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 03 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern Orchestra

Vimbayi Kaziboni conductor

Heiner Goebbels stage lighting

Norbert Ommer sound direction

Heiner Goebbels A House of Call. My Imaginary Notebook (German Premiere) commissioned by Ensemble Modern, Berliner Festspiele /Musikfest Berlin, Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, musica viva/Bayerischer Rundfunk, Kölner Philharmonie, Wien Modern/Wiener Konzerthaus and beuys2021

read more

Friday,

04 Sep 2020,
19:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tour

Fri, 04 Sep 2020, 19:00
Royal Albert Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

04 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 04 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Elisabeth DeShong contralto

Allan Clayton tenor

Morris Robinson bass

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

read more

Saturday,

05 Sep 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 05 Sep 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Anne Schwanewilms soprano

Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin childrens' choir

Vinzenz Weissenburger chorus master

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Alfred Schnittke

read more

Saturday,

05 Sep 2020,
19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tour

Sat, 05 Sep 2020, 19:30
Royal Albert Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Josef Suk

read more

Saturday,

05 Sep 2020,
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 05 Sep 2020, 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

06 Sep 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Nicolas Altstaedt cello and violoncello piccolo

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

06 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach conductor

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Works by Christian Jost and Anton Bruckner

read more

Monday,

07 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 07 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Soloists of the Lucerne Festival Alumni percussion

Orchestra of the Lucerne Festival Alumni

Ilan Volkov conductor

Nicolas Hodges piano

Christian Dierstein percussion

Dirk Rothbrust percussion

Works by Rebecca Saunders

read more

Tuesday,

08 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 08 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Gewandhausorchester

Andris Nelsons conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Sofia Gubaidulina and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wednesday,

09 Sep 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Wed, 09 Sep 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

09 Sep 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 09 Sep 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Peter Rundel conductor

Florentin Ginot double bass

Juliet Fraser soprano

Works by Rebecca Saunders

read more

Thursday,

10 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 10 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rom

Antonio Pappano conductor

Coro dellʼAccademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia choir

Igor Levit piano

Piero Monti chorus master

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Arnold Schoenberg and Ferruccio Busoni

read more

Friday,

11 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 11 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Marco Blaauw trumpet

Works by Richard Strauss, Rebecca Saunders, Anton Webern and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

12 Sep 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 12 Sep 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

12 Sep 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 12 Sep 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Watts countertenor

Works by Olga Neuwirth and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sun, 13 Sep 2020, 11:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Eduardo Marturet, Erez Ofer read more

Sunday,

13 Sep 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 13 Sep 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

13 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sun, 13 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Watts countertenor

Works by Olga Neuwirth and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Tuesday,

15 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 15 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin choir

Donald Runnicles conductor

Flurina Stucki soprano

David Butt Philip tenor

Albert Pesendorfer bass

Markus Brück baritone

Philipp Jekal bass

Elena Tsallagova soprano

Ya-Chung Huang tenor

Michael Kim tenor (1st Prisoner)

Padraic Rowan bass-baritone (2nd Prisoner)

Jeremy Bines chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Urfassung der Oper Fidelio

read more

Wednesday,

16 Sep 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Wed, 16 Sep 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

16 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 16 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Justin Doyle conductor

RIAS Kammerchor Berlin

Sarah Aristidou soprano

Olivia Vermeulen mezzo-soprano

Dominik Köninger baritone

N.N. speaker

Works by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Rihm and Luigi Cherubini

read more

Thursday,

17 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 17 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Alban Berg and Josef Suk

read more

Friday,

18 Sep 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 18 Sep 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

18 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 18 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Alban Berg and Josef Suk

read more

Saturday,

19 Sep 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 19 Sep 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Alban Berg and Josef Suk

read more watch online

Saturday,

19 Sep 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 19 Sep 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

The Open House Day will be postponed to a subsequent date.

Sunday,

20 Sep 2020,
12:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Sun, 20 Sep 2020, 12:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Open House Day

read more

Monday,

21 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 21 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Robin Ticciati conductor

GrauSchumacher PianoDuo

Works by Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Rihm and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

22 Sep 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue, 22 Sep 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Enno Poppe conductor

Alexander Arai-Swale double bass

Works by Rebecca Saunders, Milica Djordjević and Enno Poppe

read more

Wednesday,

23 Sep 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Wed, 23 Sep 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

23 Sep 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Artist in Residence

Wed, 23 Sep 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Artist in Residence

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Tamara Stefanovich piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Works by Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Thursday,

24 Sep 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu, 24 Sep 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Thursday,

24 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 24 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Lahav Shani conductor

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Friday,

25 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 25 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Lahav Shani conductor

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Saturday,

26 Sep 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 26 Sep 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Lahav Shani conductor

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Arnold Schoenberg

read more watch online

Saturday,

26 Sep 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 26 Sep 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

27 Sep 2020,
16:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 27 Sep 2020, 16:30
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sun, 27 Sep 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Davide Giovanni Tomasi, Svatopluk Czech read more

Tuesday,

29 Sep 2020,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Tue, 29 Sep 2020, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic Discourse

read more

Wednesday,

30 Sep 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Wed, 30 Sep 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

30 Sep 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Wed, 30 Sep 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sabine Devieilhe soprano

Alexandre Tharaud piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Francis Poulenc, Gabriel Fauré, Maurice Ravel and Claude Debussy

read more