Concert calendar


April 2020
Thu, 02 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandfunk Kultur read more

Thu, 02 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Jon Hopkins, Leo Abrahams, Emma Smith, Laura Moody read more

Friday,

03 Apr 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Fri, 03 Apr 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Voce Strumentale

Dmitry Sinkovsky violin and direction

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Luca Pianca lute

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Nicola Porpora, Carl Heinrich Graun, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Adolf Hasse and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Fri, 03 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Leonidas Kavakos read more

Saturday,

04 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 04 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Peter Rose bass

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Matthew Polenzani tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Paul Schweinester tenor

Mateja Koležnik stage direction

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Sat, 04 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Orquestina Baborák, Radek Baborák, Martina Bárta, Klaus Wallendorf read more

Sat, 04 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
11:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 11:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Philharmonic Salon

Götz Teutsch speaker and programme supervsion

Cordelia Höfer piano

read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
15:30

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 15:30
Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Simplicius Simplicissimus

read more

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Circus Symphony read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Karl-Forster-Chor Berlin, ensemble polisono berlin, Volker Hedtfeld read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
21:30

Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 21:30
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, op. 20

read more

Monday,

06 Apr 2020,
15:30

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 06 Apr 2020, 15:30
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Works by Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Anton Webern and Josef Suk

read more

Monday,

06 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 06 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Martin Heinze double bass

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
12:30

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 12:30
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Stefan Dohr french horn

Sarah Willis french horn

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Alexander Bader clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Dominik Wollenweber Englischhorn

Alexander Bader clarinet

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Peter Rose bass

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Matthew Polenzani tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Paul Schweinester tenor

Mateja Koležnik stage direction

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Wednesday,

08 Apr 2020,
15:30

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 08 Apr 2020, 15:30
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Feininger Trio

Juliane Banse soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, Karl Amadeus Hartmann and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Wednesday,

08 Apr 2020,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 08 Apr 2020, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thu, 09 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Thursday,

09 Apr 2020,
20:30

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 09 Apr 2020, 20:30
Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Simplicius Simplicissimus

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
13:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 13:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
14:30

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 14:30
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Borchard Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
16:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 16:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Athenäum Quartett

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Kyoung Min Park viola

Nikolaus Römisch cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Okka von der Damerau mezzo-soprano

Matthew Polenzani tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

read more

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Sir András Schiff read more

Saturday,

11 Apr 2020,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Sat, 11 Apr 2020, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Christophe Horák violin

Simon Roturier violin

Micha Afkham viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Brahms Ensemble

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

11 Apr 2020,
15:30

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 11 Apr 2020, 15:30
Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Simplicius Simplicissimus

read more

Saturday,

11 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 11 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the CHORWERK RUHR

Aurelius Sängerknaben Calw

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

read more

Sat, 11 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington, Regula Mühlemann, Marie-Claude Chappuis, Robin Tritschler, Gianluca Buratto, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Philipp Ahmann read more

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 11:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Elena Stikhina, N. N., Andreas Schager, Wolfgang Koch, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Martin Wright read more

Sunday,

12 Apr 2020,
13:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 13:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Apos Quartett

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Luis Esnaola López violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

12 Apr 2020,
16:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 16:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 16:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Svetoslav Borisov, Katharina Richter, Helena Zubanovich, Enrique Ambrosio, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Ulrich Paetzholdt read more

Sunday,

12 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Thomas Koncz, Christoph Koncz, Luca Toncian read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Benazet Saal

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Benazet Saal

German National Youth Orchestra

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Albrecht Mayer oboe and direction

Works by Joseph Haydn and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
13:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 13:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Aleksandar Ivic violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Sebastian Krunnies viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, op. 131

read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
14:30

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 14:30
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Knut Weber cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Peter Rose bass

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Matthew Polenzani tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Paul Schweinester tenor

Mateja Koležnik stage direction

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 19:30Chamber Music Hall

Virgil Boutellis-Taft, The Soloists of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra read more

Tuesday,

14 Apr 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 14 Apr 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 14 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Gregor Gysi, Hans-Dieter Schütt read more

Wed, 15 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Six Pianos read more

Wed, 15 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Nils Landgren, Jan Lundgren, Lars Danielsson, Paolo Fresu read more

Thu, 16 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Emanuel Ax read more

Friday,

17 Apr 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 17 Apr 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano (Leonora)

Matthew Polenzani tenor (Florestan)

Peter Rose bass (Rocco)

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano (Marzelline)

Paul Schweinester tenor (Jaquino)

Wolfgang Koch baritone (Don Pizzaro)

Tareq Nazmi bass (Don Fernando)

Stephen Chambers tenor (1st Prisoner)

David Ostrek bass (2nd Prisoner)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Fri, 17 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Soname Yangchen read more

Sat, 18 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Emanuel Ax read more

Sunday,

19 Apr 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 19 Apr 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano (Leonora)

Matthew Polenzani tenor (Florestan)

Peter Rose bass (Rocco)

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano (Marzelline)

Paul Schweinester tenor (Jaquino)

Wolfgang Koch baritone (Don Pizzaro)

Tareq Nazmi bass (Don Fernando)

Stephen Chambers tenor (1st Prisoner)

David Ostrek bass (2nd Prisoner)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more watch online

Sun, 19 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Cantus Domus, Junger Chor Zürich, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Ralf Sochaczewsky, Sophie Klußmann, Verena Usemann, Thomas Michael Allen, Sebastian Noack read more

Monday,

20 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 20 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

German National Youth Orchestra

Christoph Altstaedt conductor

Adrian Pereyra electric guitar

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Brett Dean and Mark Barden

read more watch online

Mon, 20 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Julia-Maria Kretz, Gareth Lubbe, Jens Peter Maintz, Thorsten Johanns, Eric Le Sage read more

Tuesday,

21 Apr 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 21 Apr 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

21 Apr 2020,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Tue, 21 Apr 2020, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic Discourse

read more

Wednesday,

22 Apr 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 22 Apr 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Thursday,

23 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 23 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more

Thu, 23 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Mischa Maisky read more

Friday,

24 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 24 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more watch online

Saturday,

25 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 25 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Brahms Ensemble

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Kotowa Machida violin

Rachel Schmidt violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Christophe Horák violin

Simon Roturier violin

Micha Afkham viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Christoph Igelbrink cello

Ludwig Quandt cello

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sat, 25 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Daniel Dodds read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Isabelle Demers organ

Christophe Horák violin

Works by Max Reger, Ludwig van Beethoven and Rachel Laurin

read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Brahms Ensemble

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Kotowa Machida violin

Rachel Schmidt violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Christophe Horák violin

Simon Roturier violin

Micha Afkham viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Christoph Igelbrink cello

Ludwig Quandt cello

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Mon, 27 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Anne-Sophie Mutter & Friends, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Ye-Eun Choi, Vladimir Babeshko, Pablo Ferrández read more

Mon, 27 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Le Concert Olympique, Jan Caeyers read more

Tuesday,

28 Apr 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 28 Apr 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wed, 29 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Cameron Carpenter read more

Thu, 30 Apr 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, John Wilson, Erin Wall read more

Thu, 30 Apr 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Annika Treutler read more