Concert calendar


March 2020
Sun, 01 Mar 2020, 16:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Alain Altinoglu, Håkan Hardenberger read more

Sunday,

01 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun, 01 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ariane Matiakh direction

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Gabriel Fauré and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Sun, 01 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano read more

Mon, 02 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov read more

Tuesday,

03 Mar 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 03 Mar 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 03 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Quadro Nuevo, Mulo Francel, Andreas Hinterseher, Evelyn Huber, Chris Gall, D.D. Lowka read more

Tue, 03 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

NHK Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi, Khatia Buniatishvili read more

Wed, 04 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Antoine Tamestit read more

Thursday,

05 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 05 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

David Soar baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thu, 05 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandfunk Kultur read more

Friday,

06 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 06 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

David Soar baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

07 Mar 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 07 Mar 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

David Soar baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Sat, 07 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, N. N. read more

Sun, 08 Mar 2020, 11:00Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert The Little Magic Flute read more

Sun, 08 Mar 2020, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, David Robert Coleman, Tommaso Benciolini, Lucy Wakeford read more

Monday,

09 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Mon, 09 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Bernhard Forck violin and direction

Isabelle Faust violin

Xenia Löffler oboe

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Mon, 09 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov read more

Tuesday,

10 Mar 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 10 Mar 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

11 Mar 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 11 Mar 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Wed, 11 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Alexandra Steiner, Sandra Fechner, Jonas Böhm, Hanno Müller-Brachmann read more

Thursday,

12 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 12 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Works by Luciano Berio and Béla Bartók

read more

Thu, 12 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockconsort, Miriam Feuersinger, Georg Poplutz read more

Friday,

13 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Works by Luciano Berio and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

13 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov conductor

Saar Berger french horn

Yaron Deutsch guitar

read more

Saturday,

14 Mar 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 14 Mar 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Works by Luciano Berio and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Saturday,

14 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 14 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Omer Klein Trio

Shalosh Trio

Avi Avital Mandoline

Ksenija Sidorova accordion

Itamar Doari percussion

read more

Sunday,

15 Mar 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 15 Mar 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Stephen Tharp organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carlos Seixas, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Juan Bautista Cabanilles, Guy Bovet, Henri Mulet, Joseph Jongen, Anthony Newman, Anton Heiller, Jean Guillou and Charles-Marie Widor

read more

Sun, 15 Mar 2020, 19:00Chamber Music Hall

Simone Kermes, Amici Veneziani read more

Monday,

16 Mar 2020,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 16 Mar 2020, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Monday,

16 Mar 2020,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 16 Mar 2020, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Tuesday,

17 Mar 2020,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 17 Mar 2020, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Tuesday,

17 Mar 2020,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 17 Mar 2020, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Tuesday,

17 Mar 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 17 Mar 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 17 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

American String Quartet, Peter Winograd, Laurie Carney, Daniel Avshalomov, Wolfram Koessel, Andreas Ottensamer read more

Wed, 18 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse, Tugan Sokhiev, Baiba Skride read more

Thu, 19 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Nationalorchester der Republik Baschkortostan, Samuel Gal Alterovich, Arseniy Chubachin read more

Fri, 20 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Edward Gardner, James Ehnes read more

Fri, 20 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Ensemble Resonanz, Justin Doyle read more

Sat, 21 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerphilharmonie Metamorphosen Berlin, Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Johannes Moser read more

Sun, 22 Mar 2020, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Stefan Meinecke, Nicola Proksch, Bernhard Hansky read more

Sun, 22 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Omer Meir Wellber, Erez Ofer, Nadine Contini read more

Sun, 22 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Orchester der Berliner Bach Akademie, Chor der Berliner Bachakademie, Heribert Breuer, Catalina Bertucci, Britta Schwarz, Daniel Johannsen, Philipp Jekal read more

Tuesday,

24 Mar 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 24 Mar 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 24 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Antonio Pappano, Yuja Wang read more

Wednesday,

25 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 25 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jazzrausch Bigband

STEGREIF.orchester

Nils Landgren trombone

read more

Thu, 26 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, Daniil Trifonov read more

Fri, 27 Mar 2020, 20:30Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Cornelius Meister read more

Sat, 28 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Cornelius Meister, Truls Mork read more

Sun, 29 Mar 2020, 16:00Philharmonie

Akademisches Orchester Berlin e.V., Peter Aderhold, Wataru Hisasue read more

Mon, 30 Mar 2020, 20:00Philharmonie

The Music of STAR WARS − Live in Concert read more

Tuesday,

31 Mar 2020,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 31 Mar 2020, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

31 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Tue, 31 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern

Sylvain Cambreling conductor

Megumi Kasakawa viola

Gérard Grisey Les Espaces acoustiques for Ensembles increasing in Size

read more

Tue, 31 Mar 2020, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Martin Funda read more