Concert calendar


December 2019

Sunday,

01 Dec 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 01 Dec 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Winfried Bönig organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Richard Strauss, Johann Sebastian Bach, Giuseppe Verdi, Gaston Litaize, Sigfrid Karg-Elert and Joseph Messner

read more

Sun, 01 Dec 2019, 15:00Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Batzdorfer Hofkapelle, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Martina Rüping, Benno Schachtner, Daniel Johannsen, Krešimir Stražanac read more

Sun, 01 Dec 2019, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert Mozart and the magical Wig read more

Sun, 01 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Vadim Repin, Ivan Rudin, Trans-Siberian Festival Chamber Orchestra read more

Mon, 02 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

London Brass read more

Mon, 02 Dec 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Herbie Hancock read more

Tuesday,

03 Dec 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 03 Dec 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

03 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Tue, 03 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Avi Avital Mandoline

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Benedetto Marcello, Francesco Saverio Geminiani and Giovanni Paisiello

read more

Wed, 04 Dec 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Behzod Abduraimov read more

Thursday,

05 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 05 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more

Thu, 05 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Martin Stadtfeld read more

Friday,

06 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Fri, 06 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

07 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 07 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Sat, 07 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Walter Sittler, Die Sextanten, Uwe Zaiser, Libor Šíma, Lisa Barry, Lars Jönsson read more

Sunday,

08 Dec 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 08 Dec 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Vocal Heroes Christmas Concert

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs Level 1

Vocal Heroes Childrens' Choirs Level 2

Vocal Heroes Youth Choir Level 3

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sun, 08 Dec 2019, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Mariano Domingo read more

Sunday,

08 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun, 08 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Matthew McDonald double bass

Works by Donghoon Shin, Peter Eötvös and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sun, 08 Dec 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrea Marcon, Sergey Malov read more

Tuesday,

10 Dec 2019,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 10 Dec 2019, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Tuesday,

10 Dec 2019,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 10 Dec 2019, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Tuesday,

10 Dec 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 10 Dec 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

10 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 10 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

vision string quartet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Grażyna Bacewicz

read more

Wednesday,

11 Dec 2019,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Wed, 11 Dec 2019, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Wednesday,

11 Dec 2019,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Wed, 11 Dec 2019, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Thursday,

12 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 12 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more

Thu, 12 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Mischa Maisky read more

Friday,

13 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 13 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more

Fri, 13 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Karl-Forster-Chor Berlin, Volker Hedtfeld, Barbara Berg, Elisabeth Starzinger, N. N., Pierre Chastel read more

Saturday,

14 Dec 2019,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 14 Dec 2019, 15:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert − Merry QUIZmas

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

Malte Arkona presentation

read more

Saturday,

14 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 14 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Sat, 14 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Kristine Balanas, Hans-Jürgen Schatz read more

Sunday,

15 Dec 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 15 Dec 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert − Merry QUIZmas

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

Malte Arkona presentation

read more

Sunday,

15 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 15 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Holger Groschopp piano

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Joseph Haydn, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

read more

Sun, 15 Dec 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati read more

Tuesday,

17 Dec 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 17 Dec 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

17 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 17 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kirill Gerstein piano

Works by Franz Liszt, Thomas Adès, Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók and György Kurtág

read more

Tue, 17 Dec 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Elīna Garanča read more

Wednesday,

18 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 18 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Reinhard Goebel direction

Works by Antonio Vivaldi

read more

Thursday,

19 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 19 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more

Thu, 19 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion, Bruno Böhmer Camacho, Kilian Forster, Tim Hahn, Elio Rodriguez Luis, Alexis Herrera Estevez read more

Friday,

20 Dec 2019,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Fri, 20 Dec 2019, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Friday,

20 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 20 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sat, 21 Dec 2019, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert Peter and the Wolf read more

Sat, 21 Dec 2019, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert Peter and the Wolf read more

Saturday,

21 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 21 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Sat, 21 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Orchester der Berliner Bach Akademie, Chor der Berliner Bachakademie, Heribert Breuer, Catalina Bertucci, Britta Schwarz, André Khamasmie, Philipp Jekal read more

Sun, 22 Dec 2019, 15:30Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague read more

Sun, 22 Dec 2019, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Konzert Chor, Jan Olberg, Youth Choir of the Berliner Konzert Chor, Händelkinderchor, Löwenkinder-Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester read more

Sun, 22 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Regula Mühlemann read more

Mon, 23 Dec 2019, 19:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski read more

Wed, 25 Dec 2019, 16:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Ronald Reuter, Katarzyna Dondalska, Enrique Ambrosio, Thomas Weinhappel, N. N., Ballett- und Tanzstudio Zehlendorf read more

Wed, 25 Dec 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Scott Lawton read more

Wed, 25 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

German National Orchestra, Jan Miłosz Zarzycki, Andrei Gavrilov read more

Thu, 26 Dec 2019, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Sebastian Knauer read more

Thu, 26 Dec 2019, 16:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Hans-Jürgen Schatz, Ballett- und Tanzstudio Zehlendorf read more

Thu, 26 Dec 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Kim Barbier, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Jürgen Grözinger read more

Thu, 26 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Tschechische Kammerphilharmonie Prag read more

Sat, 28 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Tschechische Kammerphilharmonie Prag read more

Sunday,

29 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 29 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by George Gershwin and Leonard Bernstein

read more

Sun, 29 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

German National Orchestra, Rimma Sushanskaya, Andrei Gavrilov read more

Monday,

30 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 30 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by George Gershwin and Leonard Bernstein

read more

Mon, 30 Dec 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

German National Orchestra, Jon Fylling, Olga Scheps read more

Tue, 31 Dec 2019, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Thomas Hennig read more

Tuesday,

31 Dec 2019,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Tue, 31 Dec 2019, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by George Gershwin and Leonard Bernstein

read more watch online in cinemas

Tue, 31 Dec 2019, 18:30Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Thomas Hennig read more