Concert calendar


October 2019

Tuesday,

01 Oct 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 01 Oct 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Johanna Staemmler violin

Rahel Rilling violin

Allan Nilles viola

Christopher Jepson cello

Callum Jennings double bass

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Tue, 01 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Poznań Opera House Choir and Orchestra, Gabriel Chmura, Mariusz Otto, Magdalena Molendowska, Dominik Sutowicz, Lukasz Goliński, Rafał Korpik, Damian Konieczek, Piotr Friebe, Bartłomiej Szczeszek, Andrzej Ogórkiewicz, Frederik Hanssen read more

Wednesday,

02 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 02 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Diotima

Works by György Ligeti, Claude Debussy and Béla Bartók

read more

Thursday,

03 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 03 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer Conductor and Piano

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Thu, 03 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Carmina Burana − Comedian Harmonists Highlights read more

Friday,

04 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 04 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer Conductor and Piano

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Fri, 04 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Sheva Tehoval read more

Saturday,

05 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 05 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer Conductor and Piano

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more watch online

Sat, 05 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Lorenzo Dainelli, Yasuko Fuchs-Imanaga, Marie-Pierre Langlamet read more

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Philipp Pointner, Hayuong Choi read more

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

András Schiff piano and direction

Works by Joseph Haydn and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Bucheon Philharmonic Orchestra, Youngmin Park, Woongsik Kim, Yekwon Sunwoo read more

Mon, 07 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Konstantin Wecker, Bayerische Philharmonie, Mark Mast read more

Tuesday,

08 Oct 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 Oct 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Mathieu Dufour flute

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Gabriel Fauré, César Franck and François Borne

read more

Wednesday,

09 Oct 2019,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 09 Oct 2019, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Wed, 09 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Aurélien Bello, Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Nurit Stark, Dominik Wollenweber, Sarah van der Kemp, Yiwei Xu read more

Thursday,

10 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 10 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more

New Location: Metropol Berlin, Tickets remain valid
Thu, 10 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Wallis Bird read more

Friday,

11 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 11 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more

Fri, 11 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Horacio Lavandera read more

Saturday,

12 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 12 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Sat, 12 Oct 2019, 19:00Chamber Music Hall

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christof Harr, Eldbjørg Hemsing, Panorama-Kinder read more

Sunday,

13 Oct 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 Oct 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Battleship Potemkin, Silent Film by Sergei Eisenstein (1925)

Jean-Baptiste Monnot organ improvisations

read more

Sunday,

13 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 13 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Mon, 14 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Collegium Formosa 2019, Ensemble Taiwan, Su-Han Yang, William Wei, Ho-Hsuan Feng, Natalie Tsai, Tingru Lai, Tsao-Lun Lu, Han-Wen Jennifer Yu, Friedemann Eichhorn, Máté Szűcs, Lorenz Chen read more

Tuesday,

15 Oct 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 Oct 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Andre Schoch trumpet

Friedrich Höricke piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Camille Saint-Saëns, Richard Strauss and Alexander Glasunow

read more

Tue, 15 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Lahav Shani read more

Wed, 16 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda, Ute Lemper read more

Wed, 16 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov, Denis Shulgin, Georgy Tsay, Evgeny Stembolskiy, Lev Iomdin, Shio Okui read more

Thu, 17 Oct 2019, 14:30Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble of the Johann Strauss Orchestra Frankfurt, Christiane Linke, Etleva Shemai, Stefan Lex read more

Thursday,

17 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 17 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and George Frideric Handel

read more

Thu, 17 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Pietro Massa read more

Friday,

18 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 18 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and George Frideric Handel

read more

Saturday,

19 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 19 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and George Frideric Handel

read more watch online

Sun, 20 Oct 2019, 16:00Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Özgür Aydin, Bruno Delepelaire read more

Sunday,

20 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 20 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm harpsichord, organ and direction

Thomas Dunford lute

Works by Henry Purcell, Biagio Marini, Alessandro Stradella, Antonio Caldara, Marin Marais, George Frideric Handel and Jean-Marie Leclair

read more

Sun, 20 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Karina Canellakis read more

Tuesday,

22 Oct 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 Oct 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Anna Maria Filochowska violin

Sayaka Selina Studer cello

Wataru Hisasue piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Tue, 22 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Yo-Yo Ma read more

Tue, 22 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Oneclassic Young Artist Concert read more

Wed, 23 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Yo-Yo Ma read more

Thursday,

24 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 24 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more

Friday,

25 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 25 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more

Sat, 26 Oct 2019, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concerto Peter and the Wolf read more

Saturday,

26 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Sat, 26 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Jamie Bergin read more

Saturday,

26 Oct 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 26 Oct 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Sarah Aristidou soprano

Works by Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Sunday,

27 Oct 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing original Stainer Instruments

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Reinhard Goebel presentation

Works by Francesco Maria Veracini, Francesco Geminiani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Georg Muffat, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

27 Oct 2019,
13:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 13:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Talk 400 Years of Jacob Stainer

Reinhard Goebel Artistic Director Berlin Baroque Soloists

Heinz Peller Stainer Expert

Janine Wildhage Violin Maker from Berlin

Raimar Orlovsky Member of the Berlin Philharmonic and Artistic Director Concerto Melante

Gerhard Forck presentation

read more

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 15:00Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Cardiff Philharmonic Orchestra, Raphael Haeger, Jessica Cale, Angharad Lyddon, Robert Lewis, Oskar McCarthy, Cardiff Polyphonic Choir, Cardiff Ardwyn Singers, Llandaff Cathedral Choral Society read more

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Berlin Baroque, Cantores minores, Gerhard Oppelt, Margaret Hunter, Rea Alaburić, Oscar Verhaar, Dávid Szigetvári, Jörg Gottschick read more

Sunday,

27 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr direction

read more

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Preußens Hofmusik, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Janina Staub, Theresa Kronthaler, Uwe Gottswinter, Mateo Peñaloza Cecconi read more

Mon, 28 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Lawrence Foster, Andrew Litton, Diana Tishchenko, Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Tabea Zimmermann, Claudio Bohórquez, Daniel Müller-Schott, Martin Spangenberg, Alexandre Baty, Markus Groh, Anna Vinnitskaya read more

Mon, 28 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Youn Sun Nah, Tomek Miernowski, Rémi Vignolo read more

Tuesday,

29 Oct 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 Oct 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Upama Muckensturm flute

Leslie Riva-Ruppert cello

SooJin Anjou piano

Works by Nikolai Kapustin and Philippe Gaubert

read more

Tue, 29 Oct 2019, 20:00Philharmonie

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck, Igor Levit read more

Tue, 29 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

LGT Young Soloists, Ludwig Balser, Dušan Kostić, Anuschka Pedano, Miclen LaiPang, Vilém Vlček, Oliwia Meiser read more

Wed, 30 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

3rd Berlin International Music Competition – Prize Winnersʼ Concert read more

Thursday,

31 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 31 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thu, 31 Oct 2019, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Kammerorchester Berlin, Miran Vaupotić, Li Xinxing, Tu Shanxiang, Zhang Pei, Bai Yu read more