Concert calendar


May 2019

Wednesday,

01 May 2019,
11:00

Musée d'Orsay, Musée d'Orsay

Tour

Wed, 01 May 2019, 11:00
Musée d'Orsay, Musée d'Orsay

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Bryn Terfel bass

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more

Thursday,

02 May 2019,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu, 02 May 2019, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Thursday,

02 May 2019,
20:00

Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Turin

Tour

Thu, 02 May 2019, 20:00
Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Turin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

03 May 2019,
20:00

LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura

Tour

Fri, 03 May 2019, 20:00
LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major

read more

Fri, 03 May 2019, 20:30 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrew Manze read more

Sat, 04 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrew Manze, Martin Helmchen read more

Sunday,

05 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 05 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 05 May 2019, 16:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Leonie Rettig read more

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 07 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 07 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Wed, 08 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Valentin Uryupin, Mariano Esteban Barco, Philipp Kopachevsky read more

Thu, 09 May 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Cuarteto Casals, Vera Martínez Mehner, Abel Tomàs Realp, Jonathan Brown, Arnau Tomàs Realp read more

Thursday,

09 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 09 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

10 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 10 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

11 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 11 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sat, 11 May 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit read more

Sunday,

12 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 12 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

12 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sun, 12 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr french horn

read more

Sunday,

12 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 12 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Vocal Heroes choir project

Project Participants

Vocal Heroes Youth Choir Level 3

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Simon Halsey musical direction

Jonathan Dove There Was a Child for solo voices, adult and childrenʼs choruses and orchestra

read more watch online

Monday,

13 May 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Mon, 13 May 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Vocal Heroes School Classes Concert

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Mon, 13 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Freiburger Barockorchester, RIAS Kammerchor, Rene Jacobs, Johanna Winkel, Sophie Harmsen, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Johannes Weisser read more

Tuesday,

14 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 14 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

14 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Tue, 14 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Matthew Truscott violin and direction

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Soloists of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Tue, 14 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Anita Rachvelishvili, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Martin Wright read more

Wed, 15 May 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge read more

Wed, 15 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Karin Dahlberg, Roderick Williams read more

Thursday,

16 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 16 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more

Friday,

17 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 17 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more

Fri, 17 May 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Rafal Blechacz read more

Saturday,

18 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 18 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more watch online

Sun, 19 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Jakub Hrůša read more

Mon, 20 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Orchestre de Paris, Daniel Harding, Antoine Tamestit read more

Tuesday,

21 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 21 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

22 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 22 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carlos Núñez bagpipes, shepherd's flutes, irish recorder

Pancho Álvarez guitar and hurdy-gurdy

Xurxo Núñez percussion

Andrew Lawrence-King irish harp and salterio

Frank McGuire irish frame drum

read more

Thursday,

23 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 23 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

24 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 24 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

25 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 25 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

26 May 2019,
10:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 26 May 2019, 10:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sunday,

26 May 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 26 May 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Meet the orchestra

read more

Sunday,

26 May 2019,
13:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 26 May 2019, 13:00
Philharmonie

Meet the orchestra

read more

Sunday,

26 May 2019,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 26 May 2019, 15:00
Philharmonie

Meet the orchestra

read more

Sun, 26 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski, Thomas Hampson, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Childrens' Choir from Melbourne, James Wood read more

Monday,

27 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Mon, 27 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Orquesta Típica »El Afronte«

Émile Parisien saxophone

Vincent Peirani accordion

read more

Mon, 27 May 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Hilary Hahn read more

Tuesday,

28 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 28 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

28 May 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 28 May 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Tukur

Gero von Boehm

read more

Tue, 28 May 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Kammerorchester Wien-Berlin, Anne-Sophie Mutter read more

Thursday,

30 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 30 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

31 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 31 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more