Season 2018/2019


March 2019

Friday,

01 Mar 2019,
19:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 01 Mar 2019, 19:00
Hermann Wolff Room

MusikPLUS - Percussionstheater

read more

Friday,

01 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 01 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Fri, 01 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

BRASS BAND BERLIN read more

Saturday,

02 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 02 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more watch online

Sat, 02 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Karl-Forster-Chor Berlin, Heiko Holtmeier read more

Sunday,

03 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sun, 03 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Ton Koopman conductor

Mathieu Dufour flute

Marion Ravot harp

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Joseph Haydn

read more

Sun, 03 Mar 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Edward Gardner, Clémentine Margaine read more

Tuesday,

05 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

06 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Wed, 06 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ian Bostridge tenor

Brad Mehldau piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Brad Mehldau

read more

Thursday,

07 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 07 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Friday,

08 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 08 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more watch online

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Conductor and Piano

Works by Elliott Carter and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

other participants

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more watch online

Sunday,

10 Mar 2019,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 10 Mar 2019, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

4th Music Laboratory

read more

Mon, 11 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Jens Peter Maintz, Eldar Nebolsin, DoubleBeats, Lukas Böhm, Ni Fan read more

Tuesday,

12 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 12 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Moscow Cathedral Choir read more

Thursday,

14 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 14 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Camilla Tilling soprano

Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)

Christian Gerhaher baritone (Petrus)

Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)

Andrew Staples tenor

Peter Sellars stage direction

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

read more

Friday,

15 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 15 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Camilla Tilling soprano

Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)

Christian Gerhaher baritone (Petrus)

Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)

Andrew Staples tenor

Peter Sellars stage direction

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

read more

Saturday,

16 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Camilla Tilling soprano

Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)

Christian Gerhaher baritone (Petrus)

Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)

Andrew Staples tenor

Peter Sellars stage direction

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

read more watch online

Sat, 16 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Eloïse Bella Kohn read more

Sunday,

17 Mar 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 17 Mar 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Vincent Dubois organ

Marie-Andrée Joerger accordion

Works by Franz Liszt, Gabriel Fauré, Astor Piazzolla and Richard Galliano

read more

Monday,

18 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Mon, 18 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jörg Widmann conductor and clarinet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Robert Schumann and Jörg Widmann

read more watch online

Mon, 18 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Markus Poschner, Gabriel Adorján read more

Tuesday,

19 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

19 Mar 2019,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue, 19 Mar 2019, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Wednesday,

20 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 20 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Ensemble Polyharmonique

Alexander Schneider direction

Works by Biagio Marini, Franz Tunder, Dietrich Becker, Dieterich Buxtehude, Pietro Andrea Ziani and Antonio Cesti

read more

Thursday,

21 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 21 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

22 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 22 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

read more

Saturday,

23 Mar 2019,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 23 Mar 2019, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Vocal Heroes Children's Choir choir

Aurélien Bello arrangement

Tiina Hartmann libretto

read more

Saturday,

23 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 23 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Sat, 23 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Simon Rössler, Berolina Trio read more

Sunday,

24 Mar 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 24 Mar 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Vocal Heroes Children's Choir choir

Aurélien Bello arrangement

Tiina Hartmann libretto

read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2019, 16:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, David Robert Coleman, Nadja Korovina read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt, Janina Staub, Carmen Artaza, Thomas Michael Allen, Hanno Müller-Brachmann read more

Mon, 25 Mar 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, Kent Nagano, Jean-Yves Thibaudet read more

Tuesday,

26 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Paavo Järvi, Waltraud Meier read more

Wednesday,

27 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Wed, 27 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

read more

Thursday,

28 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 28 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

29 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 29 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Sat, 30 Mar 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Karina Canellakis, Pekka Kuusisto read more

Sat, 30 Mar 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Özgür Aydin read more

Sunday,

31 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 31 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Karol Szymanowski, Ludwig van Beethoven and Leoš Janáček

read more