Season 2018/2019


February 2019

Friday,

01 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 01 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sat, 02 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Gijs Leenaars, Cédric Tiberghien, Nathalie Forget, Mikhail Petrenko read more

Sat, 02 Feb 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Julia Fischer, Eva Zavaro, Louis Vandory read more

Sun, 03 Feb 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Trondheim Soloists, Martin Stadtfeld read more

Sun, 03 Feb 2019, 20:30 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Mikhail Petrenko, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Gijs Leenaars read more

Monday,

04 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 04 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

read more

Tuesday,

05 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

06 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 06 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Iiro Rantala piano and direction

Dan Berglund double bass

Anton Eger drums

Verneri Pohjola trumpet

Angelika Niescier alto saxophone

Ernie Watts tenor saxophone

read more

Sunday,

10 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 10 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

12 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 12 Feb 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Daniela Lieb read more

Wednesday,

13 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 13 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Wed, 13 Feb 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Cuarteto Casals, Vera Martínez Mehner, Abel Tomàs Realp, Jonathan Brown, Arnau Tomàs Realp read more

Thursday,

14 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 14 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Thu, 14 Feb 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Nobu read more

Friday,

15 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 15 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

Saturday,

16 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sat, 16 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

and Guests

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by George Benjamin, Arnold Schoenberg, Mark Andre and Sofia Gubaidulina

read more

Sunday,

17 Feb 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Young composers workshop OPUS ONE

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Stanley Dodds direction

Cathy Milliken Workshop Direction

read more

Sunday,

17 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

17 Feb 2019,
20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal

Tour

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 20:00
Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, RIAS Kammerchor, Justin Doyle, Igor Levit read more

Mon, 18 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Nicolas Altstaedt read more

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
19:00

National Forum of Music

Tour

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 19:00
National Forum of Music

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Florian Illies

Manfred Görtemaker

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Gothenburg Symphony, Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alice Sara Ott read more

Wednesday,

20 Feb 2019,
20:00

NOSPR Concert Hall, NOSPR Concert Hall

Tour

Wed, 20 Feb 2019, 20:00
NOSPR Concert Hall, NOSPR Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Thursday,

21 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Thu, 21 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Friday,

22 Feb 2019,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Fri, 22 Feb 2019, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Fri, 22 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Dorothea Röschmann read more

Friday,

22 Feb 2019,
20:30

Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Tour

Fri, 22 Feb 2019, 20:30
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Sat, 23 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Kristian Bezuidenhout, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Rachel Harnisch, Corinna Harfouch, Tom Schilling read more

Sunday,

24 Feb 2019,
14:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 24 Feb 2019, 14:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

4th Musical Expedition: Improvisation

read more

Sun, 24 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln, Marek Janowski, Seong-Jin Cho read more

Mon, 25 Feb 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Katia Buniatishvili read more

Tuesday,

26 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 26 Feb 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Martha Argerich read more

Thursday,

28 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 28 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Thu, 28 Feb 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Janine Jansen, Alexander Gavrylyuk read more