Season 2018/2019


January 2019
Tue, 01 Jan 2019, 17:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Katharina Richter, Christiane Oertel, Hans Beatus Straub, Jörg Gottschick read more

Sunday,

06 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Sun, 06 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Matthias Goerne baritone

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alban Berg, Hugo Wolf, Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

08 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

08 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow

Valery Borisov direction

read more

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Jean-Christophe Spinosi read more

Wednesday,

09 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Wed, 09 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Wieland Welzel timpani

Works by Leonard Bernstein, William Kraft and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Thursday,

10 Jan 2019,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu, 10 Jan 2019, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Thursday,

10 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 10 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow

Valery Borisov chorus master

N. N. baritone

Agunda Kulaeva mezzo-soprano

Works by Alexander Borodin and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Friday,

11 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 11 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow

Valery Borisov chorus master

N. N. baritone

Agunda Kulaeva mezzo-soprano

Works by Alexander Borodin and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Saturday,

12 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 12 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow

Valery Borisov chorus master

N. N. baritone

Agunda Kulaeva mezzo-soprano

Works by Alexander Borodin and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more watch online

Sunday,

13 Jan 2019,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 13 Jan 2019, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

3rd Music Laboratory

read more

Tuesday,

15 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

15 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 15 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Pavel Haas, György Ligeti and Carl Nielsen

read more

Thursday,

17 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 17 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Jewgenij Kissin piano

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Liszt

read more

Friday,

18 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 18 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Jewgenij Kissin piano

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Liszt

read more

Fri, 18 Jan 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt, Lauma Skride read more

Saturday,

19 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 19 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Jewgenij Kissin piano

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Liszt

read more watch online

Sat, 19 Jan 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Yasuko Fuchs-Imanaga, Monica Carrasco Leiton-Wittmann read more

Sunday,

20 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sun, 20 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Mayrhofer conductor

Sophie Klußmann soprano

Works by Luigi Dallapiccola, Claudio Ambrosini, Stefano Gervasoni, Sir George Benjamin, Gregor Mayrhofer and Franz Schreker

read more

Tuesday,

22 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 22 Jan 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Tue, 22 Jan 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova read more

Thursday,

24 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 24 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Sergei Prokofiev and Richard Strauss

read more

Thu, 24 Jan 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge read more

Friday,

25 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 25 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Sergei Prokofiev and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

26 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Sergei Prokofiev and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Saturday,

26 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Sat, 26 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Robin Ticciati conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Hector Berlioz and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Sun, 27 Jan 2019, 16:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Nicholas Carter, Elizabeth Watts, Anthony Michaels-Moore, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Benjamin Goodson read more

Sun, 27 Jan 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Fabien Gabel, Francesco Piemontesi read more

Tuesday,

29 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

29 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 29 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alexander Ilyich Siloti and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tue, 29 Jan 2019, 20:00 Philharmonie

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Lionel Bringuier, Jan Lisiecki read more

Wednesday,

30 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Wed, 30 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Anton Bruckner

read more

Wed, 30 Jan 2019, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Sebastian Manz read more

Thursday,

31 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 31 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Anton Bruckner

read more