Concert calendar


August 2019

Friday,

23 Aug 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 23 Aug 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

24 Aug 2019,
20:15

Brandenburger Tor

Sat, 24 Aug 2019, 20:15
Brandenburger Tor

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 with Final Chorus “Ode to Joy”

read more watch online

Sunday,

25 Aug 2019,
20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Sun, 25 Aug 2019, 20:30
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

26 Aug 2019,
21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Mon, 26 Aug 2019, 21:00
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wednesday,

28 Aug 2019,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Wed, 28 Aug 2019, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thursday,

29 Aug 2019,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Thu, 29 Aug 2019, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Friday,

30 Aug 2019,
21:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 30 Aug 2019, 21:00
Philharmonie

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'oiseaux for Piano

read more

Saturday,

31 Aug 2019,
17:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 31 Aug 2019, 17:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Critics’ Quartet

read more

Saturday,

31 Aug 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 31 Aug 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

Monteverdi Choir

John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Michael Spyres tenor (Benvenuto Cellini)

Sophia Burgos soprano

Maurizio Muraro bass

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano

Tareq Nazmi bass (Pope Clemens VII)

Krystian Adam tenor (Francesco)

Lionel Lhote baritone

Ashley Riches bass baritone (Bernardino)

Fabian Aloise direction of movements

Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Opéra Comique, op. 23 semi-staged performance, adapted by Sir John Eliot Gardiner)

read more

Saturday,

31 Aug 2019,
19:30

Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Tour

Sat, 31 Aug 2019, 19:30
Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

George Enescu Philharmonic Choir choir

Works by George Enescu and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

September 2019

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alexander Melnikov piano

Works by Gioacchino Rossini and Franz Liszt

read more

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
18:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 18:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Torsten Kerl tenor (The Emperor)

Anne Schwanewilms soprano (The Empress)

Ildikó Komlósi mezzo-soprano (The Nurse)

Nikolay Didenko baritone (The Messenger of Keikobad)

Andrey Nemzer tenor (The Guardian of the Threshold)

Michael Pflumm tenor (The Apparition of a Youth)

Nadezhda Gulitskaya soprano (The Voice of a Falcon)

Karolina Gumos contralto (A Voice from Above)

Thomas J. Mayer bass baritone (Barak, the Dyer)

Ricarda Merbeth soprano (The Dyer’s Wife)

Christoph Späth tenor (The Hunchback, Barak’s brother)

Tom Erik Lie baritone (The One-eyed Man, Barak’s brother)

Jens Larsen bass (The One-armed Man, Barak’s brother)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Benjamin Goodson chorus master

Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin choir

Vinzenz Weissenburger chorus master

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman without a Shadow), Opera in three acts, op. 65

read more

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
19:30

Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Tour

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 19:30
Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more