Concert calendar


December 2018

Saturday,

01 Dec 2018,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 01 Dec 2018, 15:00
Philharmonie

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

read more

Sat, 01 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Yukako Morikawa read more

Sunday,

02 Dec 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 02 Dec 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

read more watch online

Sun, 02 Dec 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Walter Sittler, Hegel Quarttett, Natalie Chee, Emily Körner, Paul Pesthy, Elena Cheah read more

Sun, 02 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Tine Thing Helseth, tenThing read more

Monday,

03 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

Tuesday,

04 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 04 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

05 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Series: Z, Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 05 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Anna Lucia Richter soprano

Florian Boesch baritone

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Wednesday,

05 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Wed, 05 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Gerold Huber piano

read more

Thursday,

06 Dec 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 06 Dec 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Thursday,

06 Dec 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 06 Dec 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Thu, 06 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Christoph Eschenbach, Tzimon Barto read more

Friday,

07 Dec 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 07 Dec 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Friday,

07 Dec 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 07 Dec 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Friday,

07 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 07 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Prokofiev and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Fri, 07 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

SommerOrchester Leipzig, Burak Çebi read more

Sat, 08 Dec 2018, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert The Adventures of Tom Sawyer read more

Saturday,

08 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 08 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Prokofiev and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Sat, 08 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Kristine Balanas, Margarita Balanas read more

Sunday,

09 Dec 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Johannes Matthias Michel organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Louis Vierne and Otto Nicolai

read more

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, John Storgårds read more

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Konzert Chor, Children's Choir of the Berliner Konzert Chor, Youth Choir of the Berliner Konzert Chor, Händelkinderchor, Löwenkinder-Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg read more

Sunday,

09 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Prokofiev and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Aurélien Bello read more

Monday,

10 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Mon, 10 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Al Ayre Español

Eduardo López Banzo harpsichord and direction

Alison Lau soprano

María Eugenia Boix soprano

Gabriel Díaz Countertenor

Victor Sordo tenor

José Antonio López baritone

Works by Anonymous, Juan Manuel de la Puente, Antonio Vivaldi, José de Torres, Jaime Facco, Sebastián Durón and Juan Bautista Cabanilles

read more

Tuesday,

11 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 11 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 11 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Wed, 12 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Kammersymphonie Berlin, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Preisträger des 5. Talente Campus des Philharmonischen Chors read more

Thu, 13 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Cuarteto Casals, Vera Martínez Mehner, Abel Tomàs Realp, Jonathan Brown, Arnau Tomàs Realp read more

Thursday,

13 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 13 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Risto Joost chorus master

Lucy Crowe soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Maija Einfelde and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

14 Dec 2018,
18:00

St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Education

Fri, 14 Dec 2018, 18:00
St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs Level 1

read more

Fri, 14 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Giora Feidman Trio, Giora Feidmann, Enrique Ugarte, Guido Jäger, Murat Coskun read more

Friday,

14 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 14 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Risto Joost chorus master

Lucy Crowe soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Maija Einfelde and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 14:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Louise Alder, Tim Mead, Allan Clayton, Florian Boesch, Frederic Wake-Walker, Ahmed Soura, Ben Zamora, RIAS Kammerchor, Justin Doyle read more

Saturday,

15 Dec 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau direction

Sarah Willis presentation

read more

Saturday,

15 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Risto Joost chorus master

Lucy Crowe soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Maija Einfelde and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Orchester Ronny Heinrich, Ronny Heinrich read more

Sun, 16 Dec 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Daniel Behle, lautten compagney BERLIN read more

Sunday,

16 Dec 2018,
16:00

JugendKulturZentrum PUMPE, Saal

Education

Sun, 16 Dec 2018, 16:00
JugendKulturZentrum PUMPE, Saal

Vocal Heroes Childrens' Choirs Level 2

Vocal Heroes Youth Choir Level 3

read more

Sunday,

16 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sun, 16 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Raphael Alpermann conductor

Vocalconsort Berlin

Carolin Widmann violin and direction

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Sun, 16 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Louise Alder, Tim Mead, Allan Clayton, Florian Boesch, Frederic Wake-Walker, Ahmed Soura, Ben Zamora, RIAS Kammerchor, Justin Doyle read more

Monday,

17 Dec 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 17 Dec 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Mon, 17 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Chor der St. Hedwigs-Kathedrale, Jugendkathedralchor St. Hedwig Berlin, Kammersymphonie Berlin read more

Tuesday,

18 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 18 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 18 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Mikko Franck, Sol Gabetta read more

Tue, 18 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion read more

Wed, 19 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Cristian Măcelaru, Joshua Bell read more

Thursday,

20 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 20 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Hugo Wolf and Franz Schubert

read more

Thu, 20 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Bruno Ganz, delian::quartett, Adrian Pinzaru, Andreas Moscho, Georgy Kovalev, Miriam Prandi read more

Friday,

21 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 21 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Hugo Wolf and Franz Schubert

read more

Fri, 21 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Swing Dance Orchestra, Andrej Hermlin, David Hermlin, Ann Sophie, The Skylarks read more

Sat, 22 Dec 2018, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer, Catalina Bertucci, Britta Schwarz, Daniel Johannsen, Philipp Jekal read more

Saturday,

22 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 22 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Hugo Wolf and Franz Schubert

read more watch online

Sun, 23 Dec 2018, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert The Dwarfʼs Nose read more

Sun, 23 Dec 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Thomas Hennig, Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Löwenkinder-Chor, Jan Olberg read more

Sun, 23 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockconsort, Dorothee Mields read more

Sun, 23 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski, Berliner Singakademie, Andreas Scholl, Olga Pasichnyk, Johannes Dunz, Christopher Purves, Berliner Mädchenchor, Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin read more

Tue, 25 Dec 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Ronald Reuter, Bettine Kampp, Enrique Ambrosio, Ballett- und Tanzstudio Zehlendorf read more

Tue, 25 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Scott Lawton read more

Tue, 25 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Ungarisches Sinfonie-Orchester, Pál Farkas, N. N. read more

Wed, 26 Dec 2018, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Tillmann Höfs read more

Wed, 26 Dec 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Michael Vetter, Ballett- und Tanzstudio Zehlendorf read more

Wed, 26 Dec 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Thomas Koncz, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Christoph Koncz, Stephan Koncz, Jürgen Grözinger read more

Wed, 26 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Tschechische Kammerphilharmonie Prag, Petr Chromczák, Martín Kos read more

Fri, 28 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Axel Zwingenberger read more

Saturday,

29 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 29 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more

Sat, 29 Dec 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Hungarian Symphony Orchestra Budapest, Pál Farkas, N. N. read more

Sunday,

30 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 30 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more

Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal read more

Monday,

31 Dec 2018,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 18:30 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal read more