Concert calendar


November 2018
Thu, 01 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Camerata dei Castelli, Andreas Laake, Muriel Weißmann, Alessandra Doninelli read more

Thursday,

01 Nov 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 01 Nov 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

02 Nov 2018,
19:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 02 Nov 2018, 19:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Holiday project 2018: "Lamento"

read more

Friday,

02 Nov 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02 Nov 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Saturday,

03 Nov 2018,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sat, 03 Nov 2018, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Andrés Orozco-Estrada conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Bohuslav Martinů, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sat, 03 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève, Nikolaj Znaider read more

Sun, 04 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève, Nikolaj Znaider read more

Sun, 04 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Busan Harmony Choir, Kangkyu Kim, Ju Ae Ha, Roksolana Chraniuk, Georg Streuber, Jeongwoon Sim read more

Monday,

05 Nov 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 05 Nov 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Monday,

05 Nov 2018,
20:00

Alte Oper Frankfurt

Tour

Mon, 05 Nov 2018, 20:00
Alte Oper Frankfurt

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Mon, 05 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Orchestre National de Lyon, Leonard Slatkin, Katia Buniatishvili read more

Tuesday,

06 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 06 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

06 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Tue, 06 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

JACK Quartet

Works by Zosha Di Castri, Morton Feldman, Elliott Carter, Liza Lim and Iannis Xenakis

read more

Tue, 06 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Manfred Honeck, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Lang Lang read more

Wed, 07 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Pianistin iO read more

Thu, 08 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Dima Slobodeniouk, Carolin Widmann read more

Friday,

09 Nov 2018,
19:00

Prince Mahidol Hall, Nakhonpathom

Tour

Fri, 09 Nov 2018, 19:00
Prince Mahidol Hall, Nakhonpathom

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Fri, 09 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Julie Boulianne, Paul Appleby, Vitalij Kowaljow, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Daniel Reuss read more

Friday,

09 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Fri, 09 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Piano Trio

Therese Affolter speaker

Gerd Wameling speaker

Works by Bohuslav Martinů, Dmitri Shostakovich, Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska, Antonín Dvořák and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sat, 10 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Christian Köhler, Emilio Peroni read more

Sat, 10 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Ana de la Vega read more

Sun, 11 Nov 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda, Sabine Meyer, Reiner Wehle read more

Sunday,

11 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Tour

Sun, 11 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Sun, 11 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Nigel Kennedy, Peter Adams, Yaron Stavi, Rolf Bussalb, Howard Alden read more

Monday,

12 Nov 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Series: Z, Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 12 Nov 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

In memoriam Claudio Abbado – Composer in Residence

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

George Benjamin conductor

Evan Hughes bass baritone (The Protector)

Georgia Jarman soprano (Agnes)

Bejun Mehta Countertenor (Angel 1/The Boy)

Victoria Simmonds mezzo-soprano (Angel 2/Marie)

Robert Murray tenor (Angel 3/John)

Benjamin Davis stage direction

George Benjamin Written on Skin

read more

Mon, 12 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Julia Fischer, Nils Mönkemeyer, Daniel Müller-Schott read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Tour

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri

Giulio Prandi conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

read more

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Sir Simon Rattle, Iwona Sobotka, Anna Lapkovskaja, Simon O'Neill, Jan Martiník, Tschechischer Philharmonischer Chor Brno, Petr Fiala read more

Wednesday,

14 Nov 2018,
19:00

National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts

Tour

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 19:00
National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Wednesday,

14 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Henning Kraggerud violin

Bugge Wesseltoft piano

Matthias Bartolomey cello

Klemens Bittmann violin and mandola

Benjamin Schmid violin

Andreas Martin Hofmeir tuba

read more

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Dresden, Herbert Blomstedt, Leif Ove Andsnes read more

Thu, 15 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Klaus Hoffmann & Band read more

Fri, 16 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Anna Wierer, Evgeny Beleninov, Maxim Shagaev read more

Friday,

16 Nov 2018,
20:00

Shenzhen Concert Hall

Tour

Fri, 16 Nov 2018, 20:00
Shenzhen Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Fri, 16 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Christian Tetzlaff read more

Sat, 17 Nov 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert Carnival of the Animals read more

Saturday,

17 Nov 2018,
20:00

Shenzhen Concert Hall

Tour

Sat, 17 Nov 2018, 20:00
Shenzhen Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sat, 17 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Christian Tetzlaff read more

Sun, 18 Nov 2018, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Wiktor Kuzniecow senior, Marcin Ostrowski read more

Sun, 18 Nov 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Sing-Along Concert of the Rundfunkchor Berlin read more

Sun, 18 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer, Mi-Young Kim, Susanne Langner, Patrick Grahl, Klaus Häger read more

Sun, 18 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Camerata vocale Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg, Esther Hilsberg, Seda Amir-Karayan, Tobias Hunger read more

Monday,

19 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Mon, 19 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Piotr Anderszewski piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Anton Webern and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

20 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 20 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

20 Nov 2018,
20:00

Xi'an Concert Hall

Tour

Tue, 20 Nov 2018, 20:00
Xi'an Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tue, 20 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandfunk Kultur read more

Wed, 21 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge read more

Thursday,

22 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Tour

Thu, 22 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Thu, 22 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Denis Matsuev read more

Thu, 22 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Lukasz Borowicz, Johanna Winkel, Sophie Harmsen, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Ludwig Mittelhammer read more

Friday,

23 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Tour

Fri, 23 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Lang Lang piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Fri, 23 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Le Concert Olympique, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, Jan Caeyers, Malin Hartelius, Sarah Connolly, Steve Davislim, Hanno Müller-Brachmann read more

Fri, 23 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band, Igor Ginzburg, Wlady Ginzburg, Jena Ginzburg, Dennis Ginzburg, Simon Herzwolf read more

Sat, 24 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Thomas Koncz, Stephan Koncz read more

Sat, 24 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonietta 92, Christoph Breidler read more

Sunday,

25 Nov 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 25 Nov 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

3rd Musical Expedition: Architecture

read more

Sun, 25 Nov 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lionel Friend, N. N. read more

Sun, 25 Nov 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon read more

Sun, 25 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Sylvain Cambreling, Anna Vinnitskaya, Kora Pavelić, David Fischer, Michael Nagl read more

Sun, 25 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt read more

Tuesday,

27 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 27 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 27 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Mitsuko Uchida read more

Wed, 28 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Sidney Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson, Martin Grubinger read more

Thu, 29 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Rudolf Buchbinder read more

Thu, 29 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Benefit Concert of the Foundation Gute Tat read more

Fri, 30 Nov 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Mitsuko Uchida read more

Fri, 30 Nov 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Swing Dance Orchestra, Andrej Hermlin, Dan Levinson read more