Season 2018/2019


October 2018

Tuesday,

02 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 02 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

02 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Tue, 02 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Arod

Works by Joseph Haydn, Benjamin Attahir and Alexander von Zemlinsky

read more

Wednesday,

03 Oct 2018,
10:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Wed, 03 Oct 2018, 10:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

1st Musical Expedition: Philharmonie appealing to all Senses

read more

Wednesday,

03 Oct 2018,
14:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Wed, 03 Oct 2018, 14:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

2nd Musical Expedition: Sound Expedition

read more

Wed, 03 Oct 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ton Koopman, Jean-Guihen Queyras read more

Thursday,

04 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 04 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Alban Gerhardt cello

Works by Edvard Grieg, Brett Dean and Jean Sibelius

read more

Friday,

05 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 05 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Alban Gerhardt cello

Works by Edvard Grieg, Brett Dean and Jean Sibelius

read more

Saturday,

06 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 06 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Alban Gerhardt cello

Works by Edvard Grieg, Brett Dean and Jean Sibelius

read more watch online

Sunday,

07 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 07 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Thomas Ospital organ

read more

Tuesday,

09 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 09 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 09 Oct 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Kian Soltani read more

Wednesday,

10 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 10 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit violin and direction

Raphael Alpermann harpsichord

Michaela Hasselt harpsichord

Felice Venanzoni harpsichord

Petteri Pitko harpsichord

Works by Johann Bernhard Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach and Antonio Vivaldi

read more

Thursday,

11 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 11 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Bohuslav Martinů and Leoš Janáček

read more

Thu, 11 Oct 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Plamena Nikitassova, Sandrine Piau, Sebastian Wienand read more

Friday,

12 Oct 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Fri, 12 Oct 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Friday,

12 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 12 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Bohuslav Martinů and Leoš Janáček

read more

Saturday,

13 Oct 2018,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 13 Oct 2018, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

12 Cellists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Saturday,

13 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 13 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Bohuslav Martinů and Leoš Janáček

read more

Sunday,

14 Oct 2018,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 14 Oct 2018, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

12 Cellists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

15 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 15 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jan Schlichte drums

Simon Rössler drums

Peter Fleckenstein drums

Vincent Vogel drums

Wieland Welzel timpani

Rainer Seegers timpani

Jelka Weber flute

N. N. Saxophone

Janne Saksala double bass

Works by Mauricio Kagel, John Cage, Sofia Gubaidulina, Etienne Perruchon, George Crumb, Yngve Slettholm, Thierry de Mey and Eckhard Kopetzki

read more

Tuesday,

16 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 16 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

16 Oct 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 16 Oct 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Volker Schlöndorff

Elke Heidenreich

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Tue, 16 Oct 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

St. Petersburger Philharmoniker, Yuri Temirkanov, Yefim Bronfman read more

Wed, 17 Oct 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Camilla Nylund, Karina Repova, Tomasz Zagorski, Jozef Benci read more

Thursday,

18 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 18 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

19 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 19 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

20 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 20 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

21 Oct 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 21 Oct 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Jelka Weber flute

Rachel Schmidt violin

Martin Löhr cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer piano and fortepiano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 21 Oct 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano read more

Tuesday,

23 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 23 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Thursday,

25 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Thu, 25 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chorus MusicAeterna

Orchestra MusicAeterna

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Philippe Hersant Tristia for mixed choir and ensemble

read more

Thursday,

25 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 25 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

26 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 26 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

27 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 27 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

28 Oct 2018,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 28 Oct 2018, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

2nd Music Laboratory

read more

Sunday,

28 Oct 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 28 Oct 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Jelka Weber flute

Rachel Schmidt violin

Martin Löhr cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer piano and fortepiano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

30 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 30 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

31 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Wed, 31 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more