Season 2018/2019


September 2018

Saturday,

01 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 01 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

01 Sep 2018,
19:30

Royal Albert Hall

Tour

Sat, 01 Sep 2018, 19:30
Royal Albert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Suites for Cello solo BWV 1007 – 1012

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

1st Music Laboratory

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
20:00

Royal Albert Hall

Tour

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 20:00
Royal Albert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Monday,

03 Sep 2018,
17:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 03 Sep 2018, 17:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Critics’ Quartet

read more

Monday,

03 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 03 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern

Enno Poppe conductor

Ueli Wiget piano

Caroline Melzer soprano

Works by Anton Webern and Mathias Spahlinger

read more

Tuesday,

04 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 04 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

04 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 04 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Daniele Gatti conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Works by Anton Webern and Alban Berg

read more

Wednesday,

05 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 05 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles conductor

Simon O'Neill tenor (Siegfried)

Michael Volle baritone (Der Wanderer)

Judit Kutasi mezzo-soprano (Erda)

Allison Oakes soprano (Brünnhilde)

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

06 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 06 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons conductor

Susan Graham mezzo-soprano

Gewandhaus Children's Choir

Frank-Steffen Elster chorus master

Damen des GewandhausChors

Gregor Meyer chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

read more

Friday,

07 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 07 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Georg Nigl baritone

Michael Rotschopf speaker

N. N. speaker

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

08 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sat, 08 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

George Benjamin conductor

ChorWerk Ruhr

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Pierre Boulez, Maurice Ravel, György Ligeti and George Benjamin

read more

Sunday,

09 Sep 2018,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 09 Sep 2018, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Florent Boffard piano

Works by Domenico Scarlatti, György Kurtág, Alexander Skrjabin, George Benjamin, Frédéric Chopin and Claude Debussy

read more

Sunday,

09 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sun, 09 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

George Benjamin conductor

ChorWerk Ruhr

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Pierre Boulez, Maurice Ravel, György Ligeti and George Benjamin

read more

Tuesday,

11 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 11 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

11 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 11 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin orchestra

Philippe Herreweghe conductor

Julia Kleiter soprano

Sophie Harmsen mezzo-soprano

Maximilian Schmitt tenor

Krešimir Stražanac bass baritone

Collegium Vocale Gent choir

Benjamin Bayl chorus master

Antonín Dvořák Requiem, op. 89

read more

Wednesday,

12 Sep 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Wed, 12 Sep 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Wednesday,

12 Sep 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Wed, 12 Sep 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Wednesday,

12 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 12 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust violin

Anne Katharina Schreiber violin

Antoine Tamestit viola

Danusha Waskiewicz viola

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Marie-Elisabeth Hecker cello

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

George Benjamin conductor

Susanna Andersson soprano

Krisztina Szabó contralto

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and George Benjamin

read more

Thursday,

13 Sep 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 13 Sep 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Thursday,

13 Sep 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 13 Sep 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

read more

Thursday,

13 Sep 2018,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 13 Sep 2018, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen

read more

Thursday,

13 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 13 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Claude Debussy and György Ligeti

read more

Friday,

14 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 14 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Claude Debussy and György Ligeti

read more

Saturday,

15 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 15 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Claude Debussy and György Ligeti

read more watch online

Sunday,

16 Sep 2018,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 16 Sep 2018, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

IPPNW Charity Concert

Metamorphosen Berlin

Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt cello and direction

Works by Leoš Janáček, Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

16 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 16 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Robin Ticciati conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Michael Alber chorus master

Erin Morely soprano

Anna Stéphany mezzo-soprano

Katharina Magiera contralto

Dame Felicity Lott speaker

Works by Richard Wagner and Claude Debussy

read more

Monday,

17 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 17 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano (woodblocks, cymbales antiques)

Tamara Stefanovich piano (woodblocks, cymbales antiques)

Marco Stroppa sound direction

Karlheinz Stockhausen Mantra for two pianos and ring modulation

read more

Tuesday,

18 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

18 Sep 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Tuesday,

18 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra of the Lucerne Festival Academy

Peter Eötvös conductor

N. N. dancer-mime 1

N. N. dancer-mime 2

Paul Jeukendrup sound direction

Karlheinz Stockhausen INORI, Adorations for one or two soloists and orchestra

read more

Wednesday,

19 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 19 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Stefano Bollani Trio

Vincent Peirani accordion

NES

Julian Wasserfuhr trumpet and flugelhorn

Nesrine Belmokh vocals and cello

Matthieu Saglio vocals and cello

David Gadea percussion

read more

Thu, 20 Sep 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Jubiläumskonzert: 100 Jahre Konzert-Direktion Hans Adler read more

Friday,

21 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 21 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

read more

Saturday,

22 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 22 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

read more watch online

Sun, 23 Sep 2018, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Künstler der Leo Kestenberg Musikschule, Claudia-Maria Mokri read more

Sunday,

23 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sun, 23 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

read more

Mon, 24 Sep 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Leonidas Kavakos read more

Tuesday,

25 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 25 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 25 Sep 2018, 20:30 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Leonidas Kavakos read more

Thursday,

27 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 27 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Katia Labèque piano

Marielle Labèque piano

Works by Detlev Glanert, Max Bruch and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

28 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 28 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Katia Labèque piano

Marielle Labèque piano

Works by Detlev Glanert, Max Bruch and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

29 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 29 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Katia Labèque piano

Marielle Labèque piano

Works by Detlev Glanert, Max Bruch and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

Sunday,

30 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: KA

Sun, 30 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov piano

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Mayrhofer conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alfred Schnittke and Igor Stravinsky

read more