Concert calendar


May 2018

Tuesday,

01 May 2018,
11:00

Markgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth

Tour

Tue, 01 May 2018, 11:00
Markgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek soprano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Wagner

read more watch online

Tue, 01 May 2018, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Orchester Ronny Heinrich, Ronny Heinrich read more

Tue, 01 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington read more

Wed, 02 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Maxim Rysanov, Gary Hoffman, Denis Kozhukhin read more

Wed, 02 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov read more

Thu, 03 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Martin Wright, Anna Prohaska, Marianne Crebassa read more

Fri, 04 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Cuarteto Casals, Vera Martínez Mehner, Abel Tomàs Realp, Jonathan Brown, Arnau Tomàs Realp read more

Saturday,

05 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 05 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sat, 05 May 2018, 19:00 Chamber Music Hall

BigBand der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Manfred Honetschläger, Amber Schoop, Marc Secara, Kim Fischer read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 06 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 06 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Tuesday,

08 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 08 May 2018, 20:30 Philharmonie

Swiss Philharmonic Academy, Martin Studer read more

Thursday,

10 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge, Elisabeth Leonskaja read more

Friday,

11 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 11 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Saturday,

12 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 12 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more watch online

Sat, 12 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Silver Garburg Piano Duo, Sivan Silver, Gil Garburg read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nathan Laube organ

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Jean Guillou, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Karin Dahlberg, Stefanie Irányi, Sung Min Song, Renatus Mészár read more

Sun, 13 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Constantinos Carydis, Midori read more

Tuesday,

15 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wed, 16 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Anne-Sophie Mutter read more

Thursday,

17 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 17 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Thu, 17 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt read more

Friday,

18 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Fri, 18 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

read more

Friday,

18 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 18 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Fri, 18 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Justin Doyle, Petteri Pitko read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 19 May 2018, 15:00
Philharmonie

Simon Halsey direction

Vocal Heroes

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic stage direction

David Lang The public domain – A piece for 1000 Voices

read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 19 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more watch online

Monday,

21 May 2018,
12:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon, 21 May 2018, 12:00
Chamber Music Hall

Open House

Ensembles der Berliner Philharmoniker u. a.

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

read more

Monday,

21 May 2018,
12:00

Philharmonie

Mon, 21 May 2018, 12:00
Philharmonie

Open House

read more

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

read more

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Ural Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Liss, Olga Peretyatko read more

Friday,

25 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Fri, 25 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Matthias Pintscher conductor

Leandra Brehm clarinet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Hans Werner Henze and Matthias Pintscher

read more

Fri, 25 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrew Manze, Martin Helmchen read more

Saturday,

26 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sun, 27 May 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Özgür Aydin read more

Sun, 27 May 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin read more

Sunday,

27 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sun, 27 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Monday,

28 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Helmchen piano

Radek Baborák Horn

Brahms-Ensemble

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra, Sergey Smbatyan, David Aaron Carpenter, Ingolf Wunder read more

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Tue, 29 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Wollny Trio

Norwegian Wind Ensemble

Geir Lysne direction

sowie weitere Gäste

read more

Wednesday,

30 May 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 30 May 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V. Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Wednesday,

30 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Wed, 30 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

31 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Thu, 31 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thu, 31 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher, Clément Saunier, Simon Höfele read more

June 2018

Friday,

01 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Fri, 01 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

read more

Fri, 01 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Bill Murray, Mira Wang, Jan Vogler, Vanessa Perez read more

Saturday,

02 Jun 2018,
15:30

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sat, 02 Jun 2018, 15:30
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 02 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, James Conlon, Alisa Weilerstein read more

Sunday,

03 Jun 2018,
11:00

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sun, 03 Jun 2018, 11:00
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Sun, 03 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel read more

Monday,

04 Jun 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 04 Jun 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

04 Jun 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 04 Jun 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Mon, 04 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Max Richter, 12 ensemble, Grace Davidson read more

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
20:15

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Tour

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 20:15
Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Wolfgang Schäuble

Gero von Boehm

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Kölner Philharmonie

Tour

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Kölner Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Lisa Batiashvili read more

Thursday,

07 Jun 2018,
19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Tour

Thu, 07 Jun 2018, 19:30
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

08 Jun 2018,
21:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Tour

Fri, 08 Jun 2018, 21:00
Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 09 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Rikako Murata, Katarzyna Dondalska read more

Sunday,

10 Jun 2018,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 10 Jun 2018, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Creative Studio 4 – Music@Home

read more

Monday,

11 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Mon, 11 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christiane Karg soprano

Michael Nagy baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (Books 1 and 2)

read more

Tuesday,

12 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 12 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Debut in Deutschlandfunk Kultur read more

Wednesday,

13 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 13 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Maja Avramovic violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Stephan Koncz, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Thursday,

14 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 14 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Thu, 14 Jun 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Giovanni Antonini, Daniel Müller-Schott read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
18:30

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 18:30
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

MusikPLUS Sieben

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Saturday,

16 Jun 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Jun 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Sun, 17 Jun 2018, 15:00 Philharmonie

Nürnberger Akkordeonorchester Willi Münch e. V., Stefan Hippe, Barbara Schofer, Landesakkordeon-Orchester Berlin, Thomas Bauer, Heleen Joor read more

Sunday,

17 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 17 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova piano

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Violentango – Bratschenquartett der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Peter Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and Astor Piazzolla

read more

Monday,

18 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 18 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Auryn Quartett

Alexander Lonquich piano

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ernest Chausson

read more

Tuesday,

19 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Kreativorchester

Thomas Leyendecker direction

read more

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Clara-Jumi Kang, Gareth Lubbe, Torleif Thedéen, Eldar Nebolsin read more

Tuesday,

19 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Wednesday,

20 Jun 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 20 Jun 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V. Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Wednesday,

20 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Wed, 20 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more watch online in cinemas

Thu, 21 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vladimir Jurowski, Camilla Nylund, Matthias Goerne read more

Fri, 22 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Alexandra Steiner, Okka von der Damerau, Audi Jugendchorakademie, Martin Seidler read more

Sat, 23 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Alexandra Steiner, Okka von der Damerau, Audi Jugendchorakademie, Martin Seidler read more

Sunday,

24 Jun 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 24 Jun 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sunday,

24 Jun 2018,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sun, 24 Jun 2018, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Works by George Gershwin, Gabriel Fauré, Joseph Canteloube (de Malaret), Aram Chatschaturjan and Ottorino Respighi

read more watch online

Mon, 25 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Antonio Pappano, Anna Nechaeva, Ian Bostridge, Matthias Goerne, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Martin Wright, Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Vincenz Weissenburger read more

Tue, 26 Jun 2018, 19:30 Chamber Music Hall

Prize Winners Concert »3rd Rising Stars Grand Prix 2018« – International Music Competition Berlin read more

Fri, 29 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Baiba Skride read more

Sat, 30 Jun 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Baiba Skride read more