Concert calendar


April 2018

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden acting ensemble

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

read more

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
14:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 14:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

Götz Teutsch Programm

Kotowa Machida Violin

Olaf Maninger Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

read more

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier read more

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stefan Johannes Walter, Katarzyna Dondalska, Max Dodsky, Michelle Perry read more

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Martina Bacova, Radek Baborák read more

Monday,

02 Apr 2018,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Mon, 02 Apr 2018, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Paul Rivinius piano

Works by Darius Milhaud and César Franck

read more

Monday,

02 Apr 2018,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 02 Apr 2018, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dieter Dorn stage direction

Evelyn Herlitzius soprano

Stephen Gould tenor

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Richard Wagner Parsifal

read more

Tuesday,

03 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 03 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

03 Apr 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 03 Apr 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Stefan Mickisch piano

Music Mediation

read more

Wednesday,

04 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V, O

Wed, 04 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Allison Cook mezzo-soprano

Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

Works by Robert Schumann, Ryan Wigglesworth and Leoš Janáček

read more

Thu, 05 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Schumann Quartett, Menahem Pressler read more

Friday,

06 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Fri, 06 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor

Nina Stemme soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Reinhard Hagen bass

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Neal Cooper tenor

Guido Jentjens bass

Iurie Ciobanu tenor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Sir Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more

Fri, 06 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Barock Orchester Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Saturday,

07 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sat, 07 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 Concert Performance

read more

Sat, 07 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, David Zinman, Misha Dichter read more

Sunday,

08 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 08 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor

Nina Stemme soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Reinhard Hagen bass

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Neal Cooper tenor

Guido Jentjens bass

Iurie Ciobanu tenor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Sir Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more watch online

Please note: This concert is cancelled

Monday,

09 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 09 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Lang Lang piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, Isaac Albéniz, Enrique Granados and Manuel de Falla

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Thomas Neuhoff conductor

Daniel Spaw Ko-Dirigent

Banu Böke soprano

James Gilchrist tenor

Erik Sohn baritone

Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln e.V.

Polski Narodowy Chór Młodzieżowy choir

Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny chorus master

Köln-Bonner Kinderprojektchor

Thomas Neuhoff chorus master

Coventry Cathedral Girls' Choir Girls' Choir

Kerry Beaumont chorus master

Les Pastoureaux Knabenchor

Phillippe Favette chorus master

Jugendchor der Lukaskirche Bonn

Benjamin Britten War Requiem for Soloists, large Choir, Children’s Choir, large Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra

read more watch online

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Igor Stravinsky, György Ligeti and Béla Bartók

read more

Wed, 11 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg, Doerthe Maria Sandmann, Dirk Kleinke, Christian Henneberg read more

Thursday,

12 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 12 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Thu, 12 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandfunk Kultur read more

Friday,

13 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 13 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

14 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 14 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Sat, 14 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Thomas Wittmann read more

Sunday,

15 Apr 2018,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Knut Weber cello

Franziska Noack Moderation

read more

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert − Peter und der Wolf read more

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde, Yukari Ishimoto read more

Sunday,

15 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Dmitri Shostakovich, Igor Stravinsky and Claude Debussy

read more

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Dresdner Philharmonie, Michael Sanderling, Martin Grubinger read more

Monday,

16 Apr 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 16 Apr 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Studierende der Hochschule für Musik »Hanns Eisler« Berlin Ensemble

read more

Monday,

16 Apr 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 16 Apr 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Studierende der Hochschule für Musik »Hanns Eisler« Berlin Ensemble

read more

Mon, 16 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Alexander Sitkovetsky, Amihai Grosz, Jens Peter Maintz, Robert Levin, Ya-Fei Chuang read more

Mon, 16 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Lisa Batiashvili read more

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Studierende der Hochschule für Musik »Hanns Eisler« Berlin Ensemble

read more

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Studierende der Hochschule für Musik »Hanns Eisler« Berlin Ensemble

read more

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Il Suonar Parlante

Vittorio Ghielmi direction

Dorothee Oberlinger recorder

Alessandro Tampieri violin

Marcel Comendant cimbalon

Stano Paluch violin

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, František Jiránek and Johann Gottlieb Graun

read more

Wed, 18 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Barock Solisten, Saskia Fikentscher, Jacques Zoon, Christoph Hartmann, Radek Baborák read more

Thu, 19 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Quadro Nuevo read more

Thursday,

19 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 19 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

20 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 20 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

21 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more watch online

Sat, 21 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor read more

Sunday,

22 Apr 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Kit Armstrong organ

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Liszt

read more

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Thomas Adès, Kirill Gerstein, Christianne Stotijn, Simon Keenlyside read more

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin read more

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Pierre-Laurent Aimard read more

Tuesday,

24 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 24 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 24 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonia Orchestra London, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Julia Fischer read more

Tue, 24 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Le Concert Olympique, Jan Caeyers, François-Frédéric Guy read more

Wednesday,

25 Apr 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 25 Apr 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V. Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Wednesday,

25 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Wed, 25 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Thursday,

26 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 26 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

27 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 27 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more watch online

Fri, 27 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Zentralkapelle Berlin read more

Sat, 28 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Christophe Horák, Bruno Delepelaire, Yannick van de Velde read more

Sun, 29 Apr 2018, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band, Igor Ginzburg read more

Sun, 29 Apr 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Ernest Hoetzl, Sooyeon Kim, Lyubov Stuchevskaya, Bonjiu Koo, Karel Untermüller read more

Sun, 29 Apr 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Studio Chor Berlin, Märkisch Barock, Alexander Lebek, Christina Roterberg, Lucia Duchoňová, Patrik Hornak, Sönke Tams Freier read more

Mon, 30 Apr 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Gregory Porter, Neue Philharmonie Frankfurt read more

May 2018

Tuesday,

01 May 2018,
11:00

Markgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth

Tour

Tue, 01 May 2018, 11:00
Markgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek soprano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Wagner

read more watch online

Tue, 01 May 2018, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Orchester Ronny Heinrich, Ronny Heinrich read more

Tue, 01 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington read more

Wed, 02 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Maxim Rysanov, Gary Hoffman, Denis Kozhukhin read more

Wed, 02 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov read more

Thu, 03 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Martin Wright, Anna Prohaska, Marianne Crebassa read more

Fri, 04 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Cuarteto Casals, Vera Martínez Mehner, Abel Tomàs Realp, Jonathan Brown, Arnau Tomàs Realp read more

Sat, 05 May 2018, 19:00 Chamber Music Hall

BigBand der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Manfred Honetschläger, Amber Schoop, Marc Secara, Kim Fischer read more

Saturday,

05 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 05 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 06 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 06 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Tuesday,

08 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 08 May 2018, 20:30 Philharmonie

Swiss Philharmonic Academy, Martin Studer read more

Thursday,

10 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge, Elisabeth Leonskaja read more

Friday,

11 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 11 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Saturday,

12 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 12 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more watch online

Sat, 12 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Silver Garburg Piano Duo, Sivan Silver, Gil Garburg read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nathan Laube organ

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Jean Guillou, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Karin Dahlberg, Stefanie Irányi, Sung Min Song, Renatus Mészár read more

Sun, 13 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Constantinos Carydis, Midori read more

Tuesday,

15 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wed, 16 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Anne-Sophie Mutter read more

Thursday,

17 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 17 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Thu, 17 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt read more

Friday,

18 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Fri, 18 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

read more

Friday,

18 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 18 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Fri, 18 May 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Justin Doyle, Petteri Pitko read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 19 May 2018, 15:00
Philharmonie

Simon Halsey direction

Vocal Heroes

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic stage direction

David Lang The public domain – A piece for 1000 Voices

read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 19 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more watch online

Monday,

21 May 2018,
12:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon, 21 May 2018, 12:00
Chamber Music Hall

Open House

Ensembles der Berliner Philharmoniker u. a.

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

read more

Monday,

21 May 2018,
12:00

Philharmonie

Mon, 21 May 2018, 12:00
Philharmonie

Open House

read more

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

read more

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Ural Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Liss, Olga Peretyatko read more

Friday,

25 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Fri, 25 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Matthias Pintscher conductor

Leandra Brehm clarinet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Hans Werner Henze and Matthias Pintscher

read more

Fri, 25 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrew Manze, Martin Helmchen read more

Saturday,

26 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sun, 27 May 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Özgür Aydin read more

Sun, 27 May 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin read more

Sunday,

27 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sun, 27 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Monday,

28 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Helmchen piano

Radek Baborák Horn

Brahms-Ensemble

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra, Sergey Smbatyan, David Aaron Carpenter, Ingolf Wunder read more

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Tue, 29 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Wollny Trio

Norwegian Wind Ensemble

Geir Lysne direction

sowie weitere Gäste

read more

Wednesday,

30 May 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 30 May 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V. Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Wednesday,

30 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Wed, 30 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

31 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Thu, 31 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thu, 31 May 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher, Clément Saunier, Simon Höfele read more