Concert calendar


February 2018

Thursday,

01 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 01 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Thu, 01 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Jens Peter Maintz read more

Friday,

02 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 02 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Fri, 02 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Thomas Koncz, Guy Braunstein, Gili Schwarzman read more

Saturday,

03 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

Sat, 03 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Martin Herzberg & Ensemble, Martin Herzberg, Sören Linke, Nils Bronzska, Rogier De Nijs, Benedikt Bindewald, Coco Elane, Tanja Kronheim, Stefanie John, Tabea Schrenk read more

Sunday,

04 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 04 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Ton Koopman organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Dieterich Buxtehude and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Sunday,

04 Feb 2018,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 04 Feb 2018, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Creative Studio 2 – Music@Home

read more

Sun, 04 Feb 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Alexander Vorontsov read more

Sun, 04 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Pavol Breslik, Amir Katz read more

Monday,

05 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 05 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

András Schiff piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Mon, 05 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

The Hong Chinese Lute National Chamber Orchestra of Harbin, Suzhou Loving Heart Orchestra, Xi'an Tie Wu Primary School Orchestra, Choir of Suzhou Loving Heart Orchestra read more

Tuesday,

06 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 06 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Yumino Weber cello

Nur Ben-Shalom Klarinette

Daniel Seroussi piano

Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps

read more

Tue, 06 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Seok-Jun Lee, Ji Yong Park read more

Tue, 06 Feb 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Diana Damrau, Jonas Kaufmann, Helmut Deutsch read more

Thursday,

08 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 08 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg, Johann Sebastian Bach and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

09 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 09 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg, Johann Sebastian Bach and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg, Johann Sebastian Bach and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Simon Rössler, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Helena Madoka Berg, Kirsikka Jezierski read more

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 22:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Max Raabe vocals

Miroslav Lacko piano

read more watch online

Sun, 11 Feb 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Amaury de Clodel, Kyounghye La, Sania Cheong, Meehae Ryo, Marco Schiavo read more

Sunday,

11 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 11 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Kotowa Machida violin

David Riniker cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sun, 11 Feb 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Karen Cargill read more

Mon, 12 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge read more

Mon, 12 Feb 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Karen Cargill read more

Tuesday,

13 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 13 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Trio Sogno

Sergei Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in D minor, op. 9 No. 2

read more

Tue, 13 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Martin Helmchen read more

Wed, 14 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonix, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Sebastian Gürtler, Thilo Fechner, Stephan Koncz, Ödön Rácz, Christoph Traxler, Daniel Ottensamer read more

Please note: For health reasons, Zubin Mehta has unfortunately had to cancel his participation in these concerts. We are sorry for this cancellation and wish the conductor a speedy recovery.

Thursday,

15 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 15 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

16 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 16 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

Saturday,

17 Feb 2018,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 17 Feb 2018, 15:00
Philharmonie

Children’s Opera half scenic – Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Stanley Dodds direction

Alina Wunderlin soprano

Flurina Stucki soprano

Elisabeth Birgmeier soprano

Marcel Brunner bass baritone

Johannes Mooser baritone

Kirsten Uttendorf stage direction

Nora Lau Kostüme

Henrik Albrecht Children’s Opera Ritter Parceval − Music by Henrik Albrecht after Motifs of Richard Wagner Half Scenic Performance

read more

Saturday,

17 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 17 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Sat, 17 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stephan Koncz, Olga Polonsky read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Children’s Opera half scenic – Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Stanley Dodds direction

Alina Wunderlin soprano

Flurina Stucki soprano

Elisabeth Birgmeier soprano

Marcel Brunner bass baritone

Johannes Mooser baritone

Kirsten Uttendorf stage direction

Nora Lau Kostüme

Henrik Albrecht Children’s Opera Ritter Parceval − Music by Henrik Albrecht after Motifs of Richard Wagner Half Scenic Performance

read more watch online

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Kotowa Machida violin

David Riniker cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
18:00

Gewandhaus zu Leipzig

Tour

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 18:00
Gewandhaus zu Leipzig

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Breakinʼ Mozart read more

Monday,

19 Feb 2018,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 19 Feb 2018, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V. Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Mon, 19 Feb 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Shanghai Chinese Orchestra, Muhai Tang, Xiaohui Ma, Hu Chenyun, Yinrui Wang, Xiaofeng Tang, Kai Jin, Xiaoci Luo, Ruan Ensemble read more

Tuesday,

20 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 20 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Máté Szűcs viola

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tue, 20 Feb 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Marc Minkowski, Bejun Mehta, Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Lauren Michelle, Francesco Demuro, Alex Esposito, Tobias Berndt read more

Wed, 21 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Collegium Vocale Berlin, capella vitalis berlin, Stefan Rauh, Pia Bohnert, Christian Mücke, Michael Rapke read more

Thursday,

22 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more

Thu, 22 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Jung-yeon Bang, Jeong-eun Gil, Yujin Oh, Ji-hye Jung, Kisun Sung read more

Friday,

23 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 23 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more

Sat, 24 Feb 2018, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert − Peer Gynt for Children read more

Saturday,

24 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 24 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more watch online

Concert cancelled (Chamber Music Hall)
Sat, 24 Feb 2018, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Barock Orchester Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2018,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Andrea Tober

Franziska Noack Moderation

read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Bettina Sartorius violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

David Riniker cello

Alexander Bader clarinet

Hendrik Heilmann piano

Carolin Eichhorst Rezitation

Camill Jammal Rezitation

read more

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 16:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Sebastian Weigle, Björn Bürger read more

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

12 Bratschen der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Michael Praetorius, Benjamin James Dale, York Bowen, Giuseppe Verdi, Simonide Braconi, Gioacchino Rossini, Kenneth Harding, Max von Weinzierl, Astor Piazzolla and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more

Tuesday,

27 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 27 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Bernhard Hartog violin

Sevimbike Elibay piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert

read more

Wed, 28 Feb 2018, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Raphaël Pichon, Julie Fuchs read more