Season 2016/2017


May 2017

Monday,

01 May 2017,
11:00

Pafos/Zypern

Tour

Mon, 01 May 2017, 11:00
Pafos/Zypern

European Concert of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Carl Maria von Weber and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Mon, 01 May 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Pink Martini read more

Tuesday,

02 May 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 02 May 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Jesper Busk Sørensen Trombone

The Royal Danish Academy of Music Brass Ensemble

Jesper Juul Windahl Conductor

Works by Henrik VIII, Poul Ruders, Axel Jørgensen, Carl Nielsen and Niels Gade

read more

Wed, 03 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Gau Can, Florian Uhlig read more

Thu, 04 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Daniel Hope, Zürcher Kammerorchester read more

Friday,

05 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 05 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Fri, 05 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Christian Jost read more

Saturday,

06 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 06 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Sat, 06 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Münchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich, Simona Šaturová, Benjamin Bruns, Stephan Genz read more

Sun, 07 May 2017, 11:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Lahav Shani, Lisa Batiashvili read more

Sunday,

07 May 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 07 May 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rufus Beck Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 07 May 2017, 16:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, John Storgårds, Gil Shaham read more

Sunday,

07 May 2017,
20:00

Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

Tour

Sun, 07 May 2017, 20:00
Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Sun, 07 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer, Berolina Bläserquintett, Ulrich Noethen read more

Monday,

08 May 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 08 May 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

08 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Mon, 08 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Tuesday,

09 May 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 09 May 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Martin Stegner Viola

Emi Munakata Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Ian Venables and Astor Piazzolla

read more

Wed, 10 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Daniel Gaede, Jonathan Kelly, Reinhold Friedrich read more

Wed, 10 May 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Truls Mørk read more

Thursday,

11 May 2017,
19:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Thu, 11 May 2017, 19:30
Hermann Wolff Room

“Concert for Eberhard" − In memory of Eberhard Finke (1920-2016)

Members and Guests of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thursday,

11 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Thu, 11 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

12 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 12 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Fri, 12 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger BarockConsort, Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier read more

Saturday,

13 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 13 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Sat, 13 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band, Igor Ginzburg read more

Sunday,

14 May 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 14 May 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rufus Beck Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 14 May 2017, 16:00 Philharmonie

Sing-Along Concert of the Rundfunkchor Berlin read more

Sunday,

14 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sun, 14 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Monday,

15 May 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 15 May 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

15 May 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 15 May 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Mon, 15 May 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Nobuyuki Tsujii read more

Tuesday,

16 May 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 16 May 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

16 May 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 16 May 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

16 May 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 16 May 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Clemens Linder Violin

Susanne Linder Viola

Adele Bitter Cello

Holger Groschopp Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

17 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 17 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Jens Malte Fischer in conversation with

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Johannes Brahms and other composers

read more

Wed, 17 May 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov, Rudolf Buchbinder read more

Thursday,

18 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 18 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Thu, 18 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt, Jens Peter Maintz read more

Friday,

19 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 19 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Fri, 19 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sophie Pacini read more

Sat, 20 May 2017, 17:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonietta 92, Simon Rössler, Luis Esnaola read more

Saturday,

20 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 20 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 16:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Kun Woo Paik read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kanons statt Kanonen! – Chorgesang in Generationen read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington, Ian Bostridge read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon read more

Mon, 22 May 2017, 20:30 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington read more

Tuesday,

23 May 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 23 May 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Vocal Students of the Academy of Music Hanns Eisler, Berlin

Karola Theill Musical Direction and Presentation

read more

Tue, 23 May 2017, 18:00 Chamber Music Hall

PHILHARMONIKA - Preisträger des Internationalen Akkordeon-Wettbewerbs von Klingenthal, Jean Baptiste Baudin, Samuele Telari, Matthias Matzke, L’art de passage, Tobias Morgenstern, Stefan Kling, Wolfgang Musick, Leonie Kratz, String Orchestra, Viktor Bröse, Angela Weiß read more

Tue, 23 May 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg read more

Wednesday,

24 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 24 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wednesday,

24 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 24 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jerusalem Quartet

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Mieczysław Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

25 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Friday,

26 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 26 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Fri, 26 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Capella Amadeus, Chih-Yin Huang-Niemand, Andreas Neufeld, Susanne Grützmann read more

Saturday,

27 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 27 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter Violin

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sat, 27 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Hugo-Distler-Chor Berlin, Barockensemble »auris et aulis«, Stefan Schuck, Barbara Berg, Susanne Langner, Stephan Gähler, Andrew Redmond read more

Sunday,

28 May 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 28 May 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Olivier Latry Organ (Dupré, Stravinsky)

Shin Young Lee Organ (Stravinsky)

Works by Marcel Dupré and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sun, 28 May 2017, 16:00 Philharmonie

studiosi cantandi Berlin, MünchenKlang, Junge Philharmonie Kreuzberg, Norbert Ochmann, Thomas Hefele, Karen Rettinghaus, David Sitka, Tobias Neumann read more

Sunday,

28 May 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 28 May 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Youth Composition Workshop OPUS ONE

Workshop Participants

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

read more

Sunday,

28 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun, 28 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Henry Purcell, Ludwig van Beethoven, Maurice Ravel and Felix Mendelssohn

read more

Sun, 28 May 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Christoph Eschenbach, Leonidas Kavakos read more

Mon, 29 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Tito García González read more

Tuesday,

30 May 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 30 May 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Kamila Glass Violin

Adolfo Alejo Viola

Barbara Piotrowska Cello

Anna Kirichenko Piano

Works by Gustav Mahler and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tue, 30 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Sergio Azzolini, Anna Prohaska read more

To allow technical crew time to set up the stage, the performance will begin at 20.30 instead of 20.00.

Tuesday,

30 May 2017,
20:30

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Tue, 30 May 2017, 20:30
Philharmonie

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Ensemble Il pomo d'oro

Maxim Emelyanychev Conductor and Harpsichord

Manuel Palazzo Choreographer and Dancer

Ralf Pleger Stage Direction

Henning Blum Light Design

Yousef Iskandar Video Design

read more

Wednesday,

31 May 2017,
18:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Wed, 31 May 2017, 18:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

MusikPLUS STADT

read more

Wednesday,

31 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Wed, 31 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Wed, 31 May 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

An Evening for Kosovo 2017 read more