Season 2016/2017


January 2017
Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 17:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Katharina Richter, Christiane Oertel, Hans Beatus Straub, Krzysztof Szumański read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

The famous Grand Orchestra Berlin, Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin, Boris Rosenthal, Juliane Maria Wolff read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Justin Doyle, Fflur Wyn, Tim Mead, Anna Stéphany, Robert Murray, Roderick Williams read more

Mon, 02 Jan 2017, 19:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Lisa Batiashvili, Till Brönner, Till Brönner Orchestra read more

Mon, 02 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Andrej Hermlin and his Swing Dance Orchestra, Bettina Labeau, David Rose, The Skylarks read more

Tuesday,

03 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 03 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Helena Madoka Berg Violin

Thomas Berg Violin

Elisabeth Friedrichs Viola

Yumino Weber Cello

Matthias Weber Double Bass

Works by Gioacchino Rossini and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Wed, 04 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Blechschaden, Bob Ross read more

Thu, 05 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

WorldBrass read more

Thu, 05 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

MAV Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Ghindin, David Sungjun Park read more

Friday,

06 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Donna Brown & Friends, Donna Yvette Brown read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 14:00 Philharmonie

Junge Philharmonie Brandenburg, Sebastian Weigle, Landesjugendjazzorchester Brandenburg, Jiggs Whigham read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language) read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow junior, Wiktor Kuzniecow senior, Marcin Ostrowski read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Vakhtang Kakhidze, Dudana Mazmanishvili, Rustavi Choir, Mdzlevar Children’s Choir read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Benny Goodman Revival Band, Boris Rosenthal read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 15:30 Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák, Monika Brychtová, Dita Stejskalová, Michal Vojta, Jakub Tolaš, Coro di Praga read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Janine Jansen, Boris Brovtsyn, Torleif Thedéen, Clara Andrada de la Calle, Olivier Patey, Eldar Nebolsin read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Carine Tinney, Gerhild Romberger, Junges Ensemble Berlin | Chor, Consortium Musicum Berlin, Vinzenz Weissenburger read more

Mon, 09 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Tuesday,

10 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 10 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Krzysztof Polonek Violin

Katarzyna Polonek Cello

Marcin Sikorski Piano

Works by César Franck and Johannes Brahms

read more

Wed, 11 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sunhwa Arts High School read more

Thursday,

12 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 12 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Thu, 12 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata, Florian Koltun and Xing Wang, Olga Pak, Jens Domeyer read more

Fri, 13 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Renaud Capuçon read more

Fri, 13 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Leipzig String Quartet, Conrad Muck, Tilman Büning, Ivo Bauer, Matthias Mossdorf read more

Saturday,

14 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 14 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Sat, 14 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Christian Köhler, Viktoria Litsoukova, Yukako Morikawa read more

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Czech Chamber Philharmonie Prague, Petr Chromczák, Monika Brychtová, Melinda Thompson read more

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 19:30 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Constanze Backes, Oscar Verhaar, Georg Poplutz, Jörg Gottschick read more

Sunday,

15 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Monday,

16 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Mon, 16 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

National Youth Orchestra of Germany

Alexander Shelley Conductor

National Youth Ballet

John Neumeier Choreographer

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Michel van der Aa, Johann Sebastian Bach and Enjott Schneider

read more

Mon, 16 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Trevor Pinnock, Emmanuel Pahud read more

Tuesday,

17 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 17 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Double Beats

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov, Johann Sebastian Bach, Astor Piazzolla and Liu Heng

read more

Tue, 17 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Sol Gabetta, Hélène Grimaud read more

Wed, 18 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Lucas Debargue read more

Thursday,

19 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 19 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thu, 19 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Fri, 20 Jan 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 20 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert mit Clown Filou read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Interclassic Festivalorchestra & Berliner Kammerorchester, Hong Kyoung Lee, Seokjun Lee read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2017,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Stanley Dodds Violin Player of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Thomas Ospital Organ

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Camille Saint-Saëns, Maurice Duruflé, Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, César Franck and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Özgür Aydin read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Nordische Expressionen – Betörende Klänge beseelter Landschaften read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Lahav Shani read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sophia Bacelar, Olga Pak, Daniela Hlinkova, Berliner Camerata read more

Monday,

23 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 23 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hespèrion XXI

Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Michael Hasel Piano

Andreas Sommer Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Verdi Gala Concert read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Art of Duo

Paolo Fresu Trumpet

Jan Lundgren Piano

Lars Danielsson Double Bass and Cello

Dieter Ilg Double Bass

Philip Catherine Guitar

Larry Coryell Guitar

read more

Please note: venue changed to Chamber Music Hall

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
18:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 18:30
Chamber Music Hall

Pre-Concert Talk

John Adams in conversation with

Susanne Stähr

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Holger Groschopp Piano

John Adams Hallelujah Junction for two pianos

read more

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Timo Andres Piano

Works by Andrew Norman, Timo Andres, Osvaldo Golijov and John Adams

read more

Thursday,

26 Jan 2017,
17:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 17:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

MusikPLUS SPRACHE

read more

Please note that the Philharmoniker concerts on Thu 26, Fri 27 and Sat 29 January begin at 7pm.

Thursday,

26 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Michael Wollny, Vincent Peirani read more

Friday,

27 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 27 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Fri, 27 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Prague Chamber Choir, Czech String Quartet, Martin Peschík read more

Saturday,

28 Jan 2017,
10:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 10:00
Philharmonie

School Orchestra Gathering

Instrumentalists from various Berlin School Orchestras

Sir Simon Rattle Direction

read more

Saturday,

28 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Raphael Haeger, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Stephan Koncz read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Alican Süner Violin

Anda Kryeziu Piano

Wolfgang Kühnl Piano

Works by George Enescu and Henryk Wieniawski

read more

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Aurélien Bello, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Bruno Delepelaire read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Baiba Skride read more

Tuesday,

31 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Krzysztof Polonek Violin

Katarzyna Polonek Cello

Jakub Kościuszko Guitar

Works by Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska, Franz Schubert, Johann Sebastian Bach and Mauro Giuliani

read more

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Large Choir and Small Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU, Donka Miteva, Uta Krause, Elisabeth Starzinger, Joaquín Asiáin, Christian Oldenburg read more

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Oboe Recital read more