Season 2016/2017


December 2016
Thu, 01 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Berlin Baroque Soloists, Daniel Gaede, Alban Gerhardt read more

Thursday,

01 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Thu, 01 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Aurèle Nicolet (1926-2016)

Flutist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier, Jörg Widmann, Pierre Boulez, Elliott Carter, Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Edgard Varèse, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

02 Dec 2016,
18:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Fri, 02 Dec 2016, 18:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Kreativorchester goes MinimalTechno

read more

Friday,

02 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 02 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Fri, 02 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Simon Rössler, Ying Zhang read more

Saturday,

03 Dec 2016,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 03 Dec 2016, 15:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert – Christmas Concert

Berlin Philharmonic Horns

Franz Schindlbeck Percussion

Sarah Willis Presentation and Concept

read more

Saturday,

03 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more watch online

Sat, 03 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Barock Orchester Berlin, Wiktor Kuzniecow (replacing Stefan Bevier), Wiktor Kuzniecow read more

Sunday,

04 Dec 2016,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert – Christmas Concert

Berlin Philharmonic Horns

Franz Schindlbeck Percussion

Sarah Willis Presentation and Concept

read more watch online

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

studiosi cantandi Berlin, Junge Philharmonie Kreuzberg, Norbert Ochmann, Sergi Gili Solé, Karen Rettinghaus, Elisabeth Starzinger, Michael Zabanoff, Rainer Scheerer, Christian Paczkowski, Michael Weilacher read more

Sunday,

04 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Preußisches Kammerorchester, Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Thomas Hennig, Christine Wolff, Vernon Kirk, Michael Adair, Gerhard Ertl, Jakub Sawicki read more

Mon, 05 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

English Baroque Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner read more

Tuesday,

06 Dec 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 06 Dec 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Musiqana

Abdallah Rahhal Vocals, Alaa Zaitouna Oud, Serdar Saydan Darbuka, Bilal Hammour Bass, Adel Sabawi Guitar, Hazem Nassreddine Qanun

Works by Riyad Al Sunbati, Mohamed Abdul Wahab, Melhem Barakat, Traditional, Sayed Darwish and Mohamed Al-Mougy

read more

Tue, 06 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

JugendKammerOrchesterBerlin, Till Schwabenbauer, Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Kotowa Machida, Raimar Orlovsky, Matthew Hunter, Christoph Igelbrink, Peter Riegelbauer, Echo – Das Dresdner Männerchorensemble read more

Wed, 07 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Fabien Gabel, Antoine Tamestit, Damen des RIAS Kammerchors, Justin Doyle read more

Wednesday,

07 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Wed, 07 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Gerald Finley Bass Baritone

Antonio Pappano Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt, Ottorino Respighi, Maurice Ravel, Dmitri Shostakovich and Paolo Tosti

read more

Thu, 08 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Julia Lezhneva, Kammerorchester Basel read more

Thursday,

08 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 08 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

09 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 09 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Fri, 09 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Gyeonggi Provincial Traditional Music Orchestra, Sang-Hwa Choi read more

Saturday,

10 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Katarzyna Dondalska, N. N., Thomas Wittmann read more

Saturday,

10 Dec 2016,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 22:00
Philharmonie

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Gérard Grisey Quatre Chants pour franchir le seuil for soprano and 15 instruments

read more watch online

Sunday,

11 Dec 2016,
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Winfried Bönig Organ

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Jan Schlichte Timpani

Works by Gaston Litaize, Marcel Dupré, Alexandre Guilmant, Arno Landmann, Henry Purcell and Charles-Marie Widor

read more

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 16:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Andreas Brantelid read more

Sunday,

11 Dec 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau Direction

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

read more

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Camerata vocale Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg, Esther Hilsberg, Seda Amir-Karayan, Karo Chatschaturyan, Sebastian Bluth read more

Mon, 12 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Frédéric Chopin - »Ein Winter auf Mallorca« read more

Mon, 12 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Tuesday,

13 Dec 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 13 Dec 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Thomas Leyendecker Trombone and Euphonium

Christiane Neumann Piano

read more

Tuesday,

13 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 13 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Daniel Ender in conversation with

Christoph Stölzl

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Richard Strauss

read more

Wed, 14 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova read more

Wed, 14 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher read more

Thursday,

15 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 15 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thu, 15 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Stiftung Gute-Tat read more

Friday,

16 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 16 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Fri, 16 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang, Martin Grubinger, The Percussive Planet Ensemble read more

Sat, 17 Dec 2016, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert Zwerg Nase read more

Saturday,

17 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 17 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sat, 17 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier, Ŵiktor Kuzniecow read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Walter Sittler, Berliner Streichensemble read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 16:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Nicolas Koeckert read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Asita Djavadi, Dietmar Horcicka, Jan Röck, Matthias Bender read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Batzdorfer Hofkapelle, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Prize-Winners of the 4th Talente Campus of the Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Celina Jiménez Haro, Lia Naviliat Cuncic, Carmen Artaza, Uwe Gottswinter, Jonas Böhm, Mateo Penaloza Cecconi read more

Monday,

19 Dec 2016,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 19 Dec 2016, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

20 Dec 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 20 Dec 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Duo Gazzana

Works by Valentin Silvestrov, Johannes Brahms, Niccolò Paganini and Edvard Grieg

read more

Tuesday,

20 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Tue, 20 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Tue, 20 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Köln read more

Wednesday,

21 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Wed, 21 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Wed, 21 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Axel Zwingenberger read more

Thursday,

22 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more watch online

Thu, 22 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg, Emiko Okuyama, Ines Muschka, Joseph Schnurr, Thomas Schreier, Berliner Konzert Jugendchor, Berliner Konzert Kinderchor read more

Fri, 23 Dec 2016, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Stefan Kahle, Jörg Gottschick read more

Fri, 23 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

European Bach Players, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow junior, Wiktor Kuzniecow senior , Marcin Ostrowski read more

Fri, 23 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Albert Dohmen, Ricarda Merbeth, Katrin Wundsam, Alexandra Steiner, Christian Elsner, Alexandra Hutton, Nora Lentner, Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Vinzenz Weissenburger read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Borislav Iwanov, Katarzyna Dondalska, Birgit Pehnert, Dimitrinka Raycheva, Katharina Richter, Boris Lukov, Max Dosky read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Mozart-Chor, Berliner Mozart-Kinderchor, Berliner Mozartinum, Mozartini, Sabine Fenske, Doerthe Maria Sandmann, Timothy Wong read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Kim Barbier read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Anima Musicae Orchestra, Kirill Trousov, Gyula Váradi read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Schaghajegh Nosrati read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Scott Lawton read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Czech Chamber Philharmonie Prague, Petr Chromčák, Martin Kos read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Igor Budinstein , Magdalena Heinz, Max Dosky, Wenzel Fuchs, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Edoardo Catemario read more

Tue, 27 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Wed, 28 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Asita Djavadi, Dietmar Horcicka, Jan Röck, Matthias Bender read more

Thursday,

29 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Thu, 29 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Thu, 29 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Anima Musicae Orchestra, Vilija Kuprevičienė read more

Friday,

30 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Fri, 30 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Fri, 30 Dec 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow read more

Sat, 31 Dec 2016, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal read more

Saturday,

31 Dec 2016,
17:15

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 31 Dec 2016, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online in cinemas

Sat, 31 Dec 2016, 18:30 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal read more

January 2017
Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 17:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Katharina Richter, Christiane Oertel, Hans Beatus Straub, Krzysztof Szumański read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

The famous Grand Orchestra Berlin, Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin, Boris Rosenthal, Juliane Maria Wolff read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Justin Doyle, Fflur Wyn, Tim Mead, Anna Stéphany, Robert Murray, Roderick Williams read more

Mon, 02 Jan 2017, 19:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Lisa Batiashvili, Till Brönner, Till Brönner Orchestra read more

Mon, 02 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Andrej Hermlin and his Swing Dance Orchestra, Bettina Labeau, David Rose, The Skylarks read more

Tuesday,

03 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 03 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Helena Madoka Berg Violin

Thomas Berg Violin

Elisabeth Friedrichs Viola

Yumino Weber Cello

Matthias Weber Double Bass

Works by Gioacchino Rossini and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Wed, 04 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Blechschaden, Bob Ross read more

Thu, 05 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

WorldBrass read more

Thu, 05 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

MAV Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Ghindin, David Sungjun Park read more

Friday,

06 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Donna Brown & Friends, Donna Yvette Brown read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 14:00 Philharmonie

Junge Philharmonie Brandenburg, Sebastian Weigle, Landesjugendjazzorchester Brandenburg, Jiggs Whigham read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language) read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow junior, Wiktor Kuzniecow senior, Marcin Ostrowski read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Vakhtang Kakhidze, Dudana Mazmanishvili, Rustavi Choir, Mdzlevar Children’s Choir read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Benny Goodman Revival Band, Boris Rosenthal read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 15:30 Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák, Monika Brychtová, Dita Stejskalová, Michal Vojta, Jakub Tolaš, Coro di Praga read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Janine Jansen, Boris Brovtsyn, Torleif Thedéen, Clara Andrada de la Calle, Olivier Patey, Eldar Nebolsin read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Carine Tinney, Gerhild Romberger, Junges Ensemble Berlin | Chor, Consortium Musicum Berlin, Vinzenz Weissenburger read more

Mon, 09 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Tuesday,

10 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 10 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Krzysztof Polonek Violin

Katarzyna Polonek Cello

Marcin Sikorski Piano

Works by César Franck and Johannes Brahms

read more

Wed, 11 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sunhwa Arts High School read more

Thursday,

12 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 12 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Thu, 12 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata, Florian Koltun and Xing Wang, Olga Pak, Jens Domeyer read more

Fri, 13 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Renaud Capuçon read more

Fri, 13 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Leipzig String Quartet, Conrad Muck, Tilman Büning, Ivo Bauer, Matthias Mossdorf read more

Saturday,

14 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 14 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more watch online

Sat, 14 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Christian Köhler, Viktoria Litsoukova, Yukako Morikawa read more

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Czech Chamber Philharmonie Prague, Petr Chromczák, Monika Brychtová, Melinda Thompson read more

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 19:30 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Constanze Backes, Oscar Verhaar, Georg Poplutz, Jörg Gottschick read more

Sunday,

15 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Mon, 16 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Trevor Pinnock, Emmanuel Pahud read more

Monday,

16 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Mon, 16 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

National Youth Orchestra of Germany

Alexander Shelley Conductor

National Youth Ballet

John Neumeier Choreographer

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Michel van der Aa, Johann Sebastian Bach and Enjott Schneider

read more watch online

Tuesday,

17 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 17 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Double Beats

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov, Johann Sebastian Bach, Astor Piazzolla and Liu Heng

read more

Tue, 17 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Sol Gabetta, Hélène Grimaud read more

Wed, 18 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Lucas Debargue read more

Thursday,

19 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 19 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thu, 19 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Fri, 20 Jan 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 20 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 15:30 Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert mit Clown Filou read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Interclassic Festivalorchestra & Berliner Kammerorchester, Hong Kyoung Lee, Seokjun Lee read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2017,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Stanley Dodds Violin Player of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Thomas Ospital Organ

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Camille Saint-Saëns, Maurice Duruflé, Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, César Franck and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Özgür Aydin read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Nordische Expressionen – Betörende Klänge beseelter Landschaften read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Lahav Shani read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Sophia Bacelar, Olga Pak, Daniela Hlinkova, Berliner Camerata read more

Monday,

23 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 23 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hespèrion XXI

Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Michael Hasel Piano

Andreas Sommer Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Art of Duo

Paolo Fresu Trumpet

Jan Lundgren Piano

Lars Danielsson Double Bass and Cello

Dieter Ilg Double Bass

Philip Catherine Guitar

Larry Coryell Guitar

read more

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Verdi Gala Concert read more

Please note: venue changed to Chamber Music Hall

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
18:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Chamber Music

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 18:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Pre-Concert Talk

John Adams in conversation with

Susanne Stähr

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Holger Groschopp Piano

John Adams Hallelujah Junction for two pianos

read more

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Timo Andres Piano

Works by Andrew Norman, Timo Andres, Osvaldo Golijov and John Adams

read more

Thursday,

26 Jan 2017,
17:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 17:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

MusikPLUS SPRACHE

read more

Please note that the Philharmoniker concerts on Thu 26, Fri 27 and Sat 29 January begin at 7pm.

Thursday,

26 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Michael Wollny, Vincent Peirani read more

Friday,

27 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 27 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Fri, 27 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Prague Chamber Choir, Czech String Quartet, Martin Peschík read more

Saturday,

28 Jan 2017,
10:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 10:00
Philharmonie

School Orchestra Gathering

Instrumentalists from various Berlin School Orchestras

Sir Simon Rattle Direction

read more watch online

Saturday,

28 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more watch online

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Raphael Haeger, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Stephan Koncz read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Alican Süner Violin

Anda Kryeziu Piano

Wolfgang Kühnl Piano

Works by George Enescu and Henryk Wieniawski

read more

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Aurélien Bello, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Bruno Delepelaire read more

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Baiba Skride read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tuesday,

31 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Krzysztof Polonek Violin

Katarzyna Polonek Cello

Jakub Kościuszko Guitar

Works by Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska, Franz Schubert, Johann Sebastian Bach and Mauro Giuliani

read more

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 20:00 Philharmonie

Large Choir and Small Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU, Donka Miteva, Uta Krause, Elisabeth Starzinger, Joaquín Asiáin, Christian Oldenburg read more

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Oboe Recital read more