Season 2016/2017


October 2016

Saturday,

01 Oct 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 01 Oct 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne Baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

read more

Sat, 01 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Berlin Baroque, Cantores Minores, Gerhard Oppelt, Ina Siedlaczek, Merle Bader, Oscar Verhaar, Lothar Blum, Valdemar Villadsen, Jörg Gottschick read more

Sunday,

02 Oct 2016,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 02 Oct 2016, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Kreativstudio: Tanz mit Rose Calheiros

read more

Sun, 02 Oct 2016, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Katarzyna Dondalska, Enrique Ambrosio, Rino Yamamoto, Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Joan Rafaelle Kim, Ria Ideta, Svatopluk Czech, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Arndt Henzelmann read more

Sunday,

02 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Sun, 02 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Gerold Huber Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Robert Schumann

read more

Sun, 02 Oct 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Giancarlo Guerrero, Kirill Gerstein read more

Monday,

03 Oct 2016,
10:30

Philharmonie

Education

Mon, 03 Oct 2016, 10:30
Philharmonie

Musikalische Expeditionen – Wie klingt die Philharmonie?

read more

Monday,

03 Oct 2016,
13:30

Philharmonie

Education

Mon, 03 Oct 2016, 13:30
Philharmonie

Musikalische Expeditionen – Wie klingt die Philharmonie?

read more

Tuesday,

04 Oct 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 04 Oct 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Helena Madoka Berg Violin

Magdalena Makowska Violin

Lena Eckels Viola

Barbara Oehm Cello

Jesper Ulfenstedt Double Bass

Nils Kohler Clarinet

Elisabeth Göring Bassoon

Johannes Lamotke Horn

Franz Schubert Octet in F major D 803

read more

Wednesday,

05 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Wed, 05 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Thursday,

06 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 06 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

read more

Thu, 06 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Liv Migdal read more

Friday,

07 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 07 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

08 Oct 2016,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 08 Oct 2016, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert – A dangerous visit

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Direction

Lilian Genn Presentation

Jörg Iwer Steinsuppe Première

read more

Saturday,

08 Oct 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 08 Oct 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

09 Oct 2016,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 09 Oct 2016, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert – A dangerous visit

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Direction

Lilian Genn Presentation

Jörg Iwer Steinsuppe Première

read more

Sunday,

09 Oct 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 09 Oct 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 09 Oct 2016, 16:00 Philharmonie

Camerata vocale Berlin, Members of the Evangelische Kantorei Sangerhausen, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg, Esther Hilsberg, Seda Amir-Karayan, Clemens C. Löschmann, Jens Hamann, Sebastian Bluth, Tim Dietrich read more

Sun, 09 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Andrew Pae read more

Mon, 10 Oct 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Lorenzo Viotti, Pablo Ferrández, George Li read more

Tuesday,

11 Oct 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 11 Oct 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Anna Carewe Cello

Janne Saksala Double Bass

Oli Bott Vibraphone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Edvard Grieg, Peter Sculthorpe, Erik Satie, Astor Piazzolla, Antonio Vivaldi and Diego Ortiz

read more

Wed, 12 Oct 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

José Carreras, Bohemia Symphony Orchestra Prague, David Giménez read more

Wed, 12 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

David Geringas, Klaipeda Chamber Orchestra read more

Thursday,

13 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 13 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Fri, 14 Oct 2016, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

A Capella Group »Sjaella« read more

Friday,

14 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 14 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Fri, 14 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Michael Alber, Phillip Moll read more

Saturday,

15 Oct 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 15 Oct 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Sat, 15 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christof Harr, Leonie Kruppa read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 16 Oct 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 16 Oct 2016, 16:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Elisabeth Glass read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2016,
20:30

Athens, Megaron

Tour

Sun, 16 Oct 2016, 20:30
Athens, Megaron

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Mon, 17 Oct 2016, 14:00 Chamber Music Hall

Xiao Wang, N. N. read more

Mon, 17 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Vyacheslav Gryaznov read more

Tuesday,

18 Oct 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 18 Oct 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Mathis K. Stier, Marceau Lefèvre, Mor Biron Bassoon

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Wednesday,

19 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 19 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Igor Levit and

Norbert Lammert in conversation with

Wolfgang Herles

read more

Thu, 20 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

I Solisti Aquilani, Daniele Orlando, Pietro Massa read more

Sat, 22 Oct 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Noah Bendix-Balgley read more

Sat, 22 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Hugo-Distler-Chor, Stefan Schuck, NFM Leopoldinum Orkiestry Kameralnej, Hartmut Rohde, Laurence Servaes, Susanne Langner, Florian Sievers, Jakob Ahles read more

Sun, 23 Oct 2016, 16:00 Chamber Music Hall

IYOUWEBE, Vivien Lee, Cymin Samawatie, Nestan Bagrationi-Davitashvili, Christina Fronista, Beatrice Asare Lartey, Tamara Hörbe, Dorothea Mader, Nestan Bagrationi-Davitashvili, Robert van Huffel, Hui Chun Lin, Andreas Willers, Andreas Henze, Sunk Pöschl read more

Sunday,

23 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 23 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Guy Bovet Organ

Berlin – Die Sinfonie der Großstadt FIlm directed by Walter Ruttmann (Germany, 1927)

read more

Mon, 24 Oct 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Dimitri Hvorostovsky, Russian Chamber Philharmonic St. Petersburg, Constantine Orbelian read more

Mon, 24 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Anneleen Lenaerts, Dionysis Grammenos read more

Tuesday,

25 Oct 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 25 Oct 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Kristina Georgieva Violin

Leia Zhu Violin

Matthew Hunter Viola

Dongkyu Kim Piano

Sebastian Tievenow Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Jenő Hubay, Niccolò Paganini, Ludwig van Beethoven and Pablo de Sarasate

read more

Tue, 25 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Pianist iO read more

Wednesday,

26 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Wed, 26 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Wed, 26 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Hae Joo Hahn read more

Thursday,

27 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 27 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

28 Oct 2016,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Fri, 28 Oct 2016, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

28 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 28 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

29 Oct 2016,
18:30

Chamber Music Hall Foyer

Education

Sat, 29 Oct 2016, 18:30
Chamber Music Hall Foyer

Ferienprojekt: Visual Music

read more

Saturday,

29 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sat, 29 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

Sat, 29 Oct 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, David Zinman, Erin Wall, Virginie Verrez, Andrew Staples, Neal Davies, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Stephen Barchi, Johannes Schendel, RIAS Kammerchor, Justin Doyle read more

Sunday,

30 Oct 2016,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 30 Oct 2016, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee der Freunde der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sun, 30 Oct 2016, 15:00 Chamber Music Hall

Singt! ... und Berlin erklingt read more

Sun, 30 Oct 2016, 15:00 Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Damen des Berliner Oratorien-Chors, Thomas Hennig, Anna Kurasawa, Sara Jo Benoot, Martin Piskorski, Zhi-Jong Wang read more

Sun, 30 Oct 2016, 20:00 Chamber Music Hall

Chor des Jungen Ensembles Berlin, Prometheus Ensemble Berlin, Frank Markowitsch, Christina Roterberg, Franziska Markowitsch, Michael Zabanoff, Simon Robinson read more

Sun, 30 Oct 2016, 20:00 Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Cecilia Bartoli read more