Concert calendar


August 2016

Friday,

26. Aug 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Fri, 26. Aug 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online in Cinema

Saturday,

27. Aug 2016
16:00

Kulturforum Berlin

Sat, 27. Aug 2016 16:00
Kulturforum Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker Open Air 2016

Syrian Expat Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariano Domingo Conductor

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Jörg Thadeusz Presentation

Works by Nicolas Ruegenberg, Syrian Symphonic Music, Johannes Brahms and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Sunday,

28. Aug 2016
21:00

Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Tour

Sun, 28. Aug 2016 21:00
Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

30. Aug 2016
19:30

Luzern, Kultur- & Kongresszentrum

Tour

Tue, 30. Aug 2016 19:30
Luzern, Kultur- & Kongresszentrum

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Wednesday,

31. Aug 2016
19:30

Luzern, Kultur- & Kongresszentrum

Tour

Wed, 31. Aug 2016 19:30
Luzern, Kultur- & Kongresszentrum

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Julian Anderson, Antonín Dvořák and Johannes Brahms

read more

September 2016

Friday,

02. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Philippe Manoury, Thomas Göpfer Sound Direction

Philippe Manoury Le Temps, mode d’emploi for two pianos and electronics

read more

Friday,

02. Sep 2016
20:00

London, Royal Albert Hall

Tour

Fri, 02. Sep 2016 20:00
London, Royal Albert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Friday,

02. Sep 2016
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02. Sep 2016 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust Violin

André Richard Sound Direction

Luigi Nono La lontananza nostalgica utopica future for solo violin and tape

read more

Saturday,

03. Sep 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 03. Sep 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Daniel Harding Conductor

Graham Forbes Valentine Speaker

6 Percussionists of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunk

Wolfgang Rihm Tutuguri, Poème dansé for large orchestra, percussion, choir from tape and speaker

read more watch online

Saturday,

03. Sep 2016
20:00

London, Royal Albert Hall

Tour

Sat, 03. Sep 2016 20:00
London, Royal Albert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Julian Anderson, Antonín Dvořák and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

04. Sep 2016
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04. Sep 2016 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Works by Ferruccio Busoni

read more

Sunday,

04. Sep 2016
13:00

Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04. Sep 2016 13:00
Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Opening of the exhibition – BUSONI. Freiheit für die Tonkunst!

read more

Sunday,

04. Sep 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04. Sep 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

The John Wilson Orchestra and Special Guests

John Wilson Direction

read more watch online

Monday,

05. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

05. Sep 2016
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05. Sep 2016 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

06. Sep 2016
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 06. Sep 2016 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Philharmonic String Quintet

Xu Ke Erhu

Works by Edvard Grieg, Tin Hua, Chen Yi, Giovanni Bottesini and Antonio Bazzini

read more

Tuesday,

06. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 06. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev Conductor

Alexei Petrenko Speaker

Works by Galina Ustvolskaya and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Wednesday,

07. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 07. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Siobhan Stagg Soprano (Sfærernes Musik)

Anja Harteros (Sieglinde)

Peter Seiffert (Siegmund)

Georg Zeppenfeld (Hunding)

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

William Spaulding Chorus Master

Works by Rued Langgaard and Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

08. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 08. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Julia Fischer Violin

Works by Hans Werner Henze and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Thu, 08 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

CLASSICAL & JAZZ MADNESS read more

Friday,

09. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 09. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more

Friday,

09. Sep 2016
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 09. Sep 2016 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble intercontemporain

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Clément Saunier Trumpet

Jean-Christophe Vervoitte Horn

33 1/3 Collective Video and kinetic sculpture

Works by Matthias Pintscher and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Saturday,

10. Sep 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 10. Sep 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

Saturday,

10. Sep 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 10. Sep 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

For the association MitMachMusik – Ein Weg zur Integration von Flüchtlingskindern e.V.

Artemis Quartett

Kolja Blacher Violin

Jens Peter Maintz Cello

Özgür Aydin Piano

Raymond Curfs, Mark Haeldermans, Lukas Böhm Percussion

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

11. Sep 2016
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11. Sep 2016 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Pekka Kuusisto Violin

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Edgar Varèse, György Ligeti and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Sunday,

11. Sep 2016
17:00

Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11. Sep 2016 17:00
Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Artur Schnabel - homage in works, letters, images

Szymanowski Quartet

Agata Szymczewska Violin, Grzegorz Kotów Violin, Vladimir Mykytka Viola, Marcin Sieniawski Cello

Udo Samel

Markus Pawlik Piano

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Matthew Mishory

Works by Artur Schnabel

read more

Sunday,

11. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Jakub Hrůša Conductor

Robyn Schulkowsky Percussion

Works by György Ligeti, Olga Neuwirth and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Monday,

12. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 12. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hommage à Pierre Boulez

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Piano

Tamara Stefanovich Piano

Works by Pierre Boulez

read more

Tuesday,

13. Sep 2016
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 13. Sep 2016 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Simón Bolívar Trumpet Ensemble

Works by Gordon Jacob, Giovanni Gabrieli, Itaru Sakai, Franz von Suppé, André Waignein, Astor Piazzolla, Traditional and Édith Piaf

read more

Tuesday,

13. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 13. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Olivier Messiaen

read more watch online

Wednesday,

14. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 14. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Béla Bartók and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Thursday,

15. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 15. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Friday,

16. Sep 2016
18:30

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 16. Sep 2016 18:30
Konzerthaus Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel Conductor

Marina Prudenskaya Mezzo-Soprano

Alexander Vinogradov Bass

3 Kinderstimmen

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Rustan Samedov Chorus Master

Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan the Terrible) Film epos by Sergei Eisenstein, Music by Sergei Prokofjev for soloists, choir and orchestra op. 116

read more

Friday,

16. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 16. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Saturday,

17. Sep 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 17. Sep 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more watch online

Saturday,

17. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 17. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Resonanz

Enno Poppe Conductor

Tabea Zimmermann Viola

Saerom Park Cello

Thomas Meixner Percussion

Works by Franz Schubert, Enno Poppe and Rebecca Saunders

read more

Sunday,

18. Sep 2016
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 18. Sep 2016 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Dirk Rothbrust Drumset

Michael Leibundgut Bass

Works by Edgar Varèse, Frank Zappa and Edgard Varèse

read more

Monday,

19. Sep 2016
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 19. Sep 2016 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Clara Minckwitz Actress

Dorothea Lübbe Stage Direction

read more

Monday,

19. Sep 2016
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 19. Sep 2016 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Clara Minckwitz Actress

Dorothea Lübbe Stage Direction

read more

Monday,

19. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 19. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Sarah Connolly Mezzo-Soprano

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more

Tuesday,

20. Sep 2016
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 20. Sep 2016 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Clara Minckwitz Actress

Dorothea Lübbe Stage Direction

read more

Tuesday,

20. Sep 2016
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 20. Sep 2016 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Clara Minckwitz Actress

Dorothea Lübbe Stage Direction

read more

Tuesday,

20. Sep 2016
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 20. Sep 2016 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Musicians of the Nimrod Ensemble Berlin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

20. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 20. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Sarah Connolly Mezzo-Soprano

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more

Tuesday,

20. Sep 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 20. Sep 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

BIX – An Homage to Bix Beiderbecke

Echoes of Swing

Shannon Barnett Trombone and Vocals

Mulo Francel C Melody Saxophone and Guitar

Pete York Drums and Vocals

Henning Gailing Double Bass

Special Guest: Émile Parisien Soprano Saxophone

read more

Thu, 22 Sep 2016 7 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Little Singers of Armenia, Tigran Hekeyan read more

Thursday,

22. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 22. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

23. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 23. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

read more

Fri, 23 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Kristian Bezuidenhout read more

Saturday,

24. Sep 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 24. Sep 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

read more watch online

Sat, 24 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band, Igor Ginzburg read more

Sun, 25 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ton Koopman, Avi Avital read more

Mon, 26 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Daegu Symphony Orchestra, Julian Kovatchev, Hae Sun Paik read more

Tuesday,

27. Sep 2016
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 27. Sep 2016 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Penderecki Academy

Works by Richard Strauss, Jean Françaix and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Tue, 27 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Marc Piollet, Annette Dasch read more

Wednesday,

28. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 28. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

face to face – Konzert von jungen Leuten für junge Leute

Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere – Hochbegabtenzentrum der Hochschule für Musik »Franz Liszt« Weimar

Jörg Brückner Horn

Joan Pagès Valls Conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Gordon Jacob and Felix Mendelssohn

read more

Wed, 28 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski read more

Thursday,

29. Sep 2016
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra-Academy

Thu, 29. Sep 2016 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thursday,

29. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 29. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

30. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 30. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

read more

Fri, 30 Sep 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

DOG Kammerorchester, Lorenz Nordmeyer read more