Season 2015/2016


June 2016
Wed, 01 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker read more

Thursday,

02. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 02. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

Andrew Staples Tenor (Oedipus)

Jennifer Johnston Mezzo-Soprano (Iokaste)

Ashley Riches Bass Baritone (Kreon)

Gianluca Buratto Bass (Tiresias)

Alex Ashworth Baritone (Messenger)

Gareth Treseder Tenor (Shepherd)

Bruno Ganz Speaker

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin (Priests, Guards, Folk)

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Igor Stravinsky

read more

Thu, 02 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján read more

Friday,

03. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 03. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

Andrew Staples Tenor (Oedipus)

Jennifer Johnston Mezzo-Soprano (Iokaste)

Ashley Riches Bass Baritone (Kreon)

Gianluca Buratto Bass (Tiresias)

Alex Ashworth Baritone (Messenger)

Gareth Treseder Tenor (Shepherd)

Bruno Ganz Speaker

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin (Priests, Guards, Folk)

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Igor Stravinsky

read more

Fri, 03 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Elisabeth Leonskaja read more

Saturday,

04. Jun 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 04. Jun 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

Andrew Staples Tenor (Oedipus)

Jennifer Johnston Mezzo-Soprano (Iokaste)

Ashley Riches Bass Baritone (Kreon)

Gianluca Buratto Bass (Tiresias)

Alex Ashworth Baritone (Messenger)

Gareth Treseder Tenor (Shepherd)

Bruno Ganz Speaker

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin (Priests, Guards, Folk)

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Sat, 04 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett read more

Saturday,

04. Jun 2016
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 04. Jun 2016 22:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Máté Szűcs Viola

Sir Simon Rattle Piano

Josep-Miquel Ramón Bass-Baritone (Don Quijote)

Florian Hoffmann Tenor (Maese Pedro)

Sylvia Schwartz Soprano (Trujamán)

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas and Manuel de Falla

read more watch online

Sun, 05 Jun 2016 3 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Martha Argerich read more

Sunday,

05. Jun 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 05. Jun 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Vienna Glass Armonica Duo

Christa Schönfeldinger Glass Harmonica, Gerald Schönfeldinger Verrophone

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 05 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon read more

Sun, 05 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Mario Häring read more

Tuesday,

07. Jun 2016
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 07. Jun 2016 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Kotowa Machida Violin

Özgür Aydin Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and César Franck

read more

Tuesday,

07. Jun 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Tue, 07. Jun 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Accademia Bizantina

Ottavio Dantone Direction and Harpsichord

Thomas Walker Tenor (Belshazzar)

Rosemary Joshua Soprano (Nitocris)

Valer Sabadus Countertenor (Cyrus)

Delphine Galou Countertenor (Daniel)

Andreas Wolf Bass Baritone (Gobrias)

RIAS Kammerchor

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master

George Frideric Handel Belshazzar

read more

Tue, 07 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington read more

Wednesday,

08. Jun 2016
18:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Music Moving Images

Wed, 08. Jun 2016 18:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Lilien im Winter - La Bohème am Kap der Guten Hoffnung

read more

Wednesday,

08. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Wed, 08. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Wed, 08 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Guy Braunstein, Ulrich Knörzer, Edgar Moreau, Sunwook Kim read more

Thu, 09 Jun 2016 2.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

German Tenors, Eva Lind read more

Thursday,

09. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 09. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

10. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 10. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

Fri, 10 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Julia Fischer, Igor Levit read more

Saturday,

11. Jun 2016
20:00

Rotterdam, De Doelen

Tour

Sat, 11. Jun 2016 20:00
Rotterdam, De Doelen

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Ludwig van Beethoven, Julian Anderson and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Sat, 11 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andreas Schulz read more

Sunday,

12. Jun 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 12. Jun 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Vienna Glass Armonica Duo

Christa Schönfeldinger Glass Harmonica, Gerald Schönfeldinger Verrophone

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 12 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Frank Peter Zimmermann read more

Monday,

13. Jun 2016
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Mon, 13. Jun 2016 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Mon, 13 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Yuja Wang read more

Tuesday,

14. Jun 2016
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 14. Jun 2016 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Yasuko Fuchs-Imanaga Flute

Yvonne Gesler Piano

Works by Casper Kummer, Franz Doppler, Francis Poulenc and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tue, 14 Jun 2016 7 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

School Concerts of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium read more

Wed, 15 Jun 2016 7 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

School Concerts of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium read more

Thursday,

16. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 16. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas, César Franck, Maurice Ravel, Percy Grainger and Edgard Varèse

read more

Friday,

17. Jun 2016
17:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Fri, 17. Jun 2016 17:30
Philharmonie Foyer

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday,

17. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 17. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas, César Franck, Maurice Ravel, Percy Grainger and Edgard Varèse

read more

Fri, 17 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin read more

Saturday,

18. Jun 2016
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 18. Jun 2016 11:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choirs

Florian Hoffmann Storm

Günter Papendell Gavin

Iwona Sobotka Queen

Konrad Jarnot King

Joaquín Riquelme García Tramp

Vocal Heroes Level 2 Trolls

Berliner Community Chor Villagers

Raphael Haeger Rehearsal Orchestra

Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists

Tobias Walenciak Rehearsal Choirs

Ela Baumann Staging

Christophe Linéré Costumes

Mário Melo Costa Video Design

Peter Maxwell Davies The Two Fiddlers Opera in two acts for young people to play and sing, libretto by the composer from a short story by George Mackay Brown

read more

Saturday,

18. Jun 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 18. Jun 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Betsy Jolas, César Franck, Maurice Ravel, Percy Grainger and Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Sunday,

19. Jun 2016
16:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 19. Jun 2016 16:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choirs

Florian Hoffmann Storm

Günter Papendell Gavin

Iwona Sobotka Queen

Konrad Jarnot King

Joaquín Riquelme García Tramp

Vocal Heroes Level 2 Trolls

Berliner Community Chor Villagers

Raphael Haeger Rehearsal Orchestra

Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists

Tobias Walenciak Rehearsal Choirs

Ela Baumann Staging

Christophe Linéré Costumes

Mário Melo Costa Video Design

Peter Maxwell Davies The Two Fiddlers Opera in two acts for young people to play and sing, libretto by the composer from a short story by George Mackay Brown

read more watch online

Sun, 19 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Maurizio Billi read more

Monday,

20. Jun 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra-Academy | Serie: OA

Mon, 20. Jun 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchstra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki Direction and Instruction

Fanny Ardant Speaker

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Pierre Boulez and Michael Jarrell

read more

Das Konzert mit Bobby McFerrin fällt leider aus.
Mon, 20 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Bobby McFerrin read more

Tuesday,

21. Jun 2016
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 21. Jun 2016 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 21 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Muse Symphony Orchestra Seoul, Ki Woong Jang read more

Wed, 22 Jun 2016 6 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

62. Musische Wochen der Berliner Schulen read more

Wednesday,

22. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Wed, 22. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Mikhail Petrenko Bass

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Béla Bartók and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Thu, 23 Jun 2016 6 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

62. Musische Wochen der Berliner Schulen read more

Thursday,

23. Jun 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 23. Jun 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Mikhail Petrenko Bass

Men of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Béla Bartók and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Friday,

24. Jun 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen – Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Fri, 24. Jun 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers

Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You, I’ve Got You Under My Skin, Letʼs Do It (Let's Fall In Love) and furher songs (arr. Juraj Bartoš)

read more

Fri, 24 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Großer Chor, Kammerchor, Sinfonieorchester, Kleines Sinfonisches Orchester, Uni-Bigband und Ehemalige des Collegium Musicum der Berliner Universitäten FU/TU read more

Sat, 25 Jun 2016 3.30 p.m. Philharmonie

Großer Chor, Kammerchor, Sinfonieorchester, Kleines Sinfonisches Orchester, Uni-Bigband und Ehemalige des Collegium Musicum der Berliner Universitäten FU/TU read more

Sat, 25 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev read more

Sunday,

26. Jun 2016
10:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 26. Jun 2016 10:00
Chamber Music Hall

Music-Schools Day

read more

Sunday,

26. Jun 2016
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 26. Jun 2016 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sun, 26 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev read more

Sunday,

26. Jun 2016
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sun, 26. Jun 2016 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Monday,

27. Jun 2016
20:00

Düsseldorf, Tonhalle

Tour

Mon, 27. Jun 2016 20:00
Düsseldorf, Tonhalle

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Mon, 27 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Sir András Schiff read more

Tue, 28 Jun 2016 7 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Rising Stars Grand Prix 2016 – International Music Competition Berlin: Prize Winners' Concert read more

Tuesday,

28. Jun 2016
20:00

Dortmund, Konzerthaus

Tour

Tue, 28. Jun 2016 20:00
Dortmund, Konzerthaus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Wednesday,

29. Jun 2016
20:00

Wiesbaden, Kurhaus

Tour

Wed, 29. Jun 2016 20:00
Wiesbaden, Kurhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Wed, 29 Jun 2016 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Mormon Tabernacle Choir read more

Thursday,

30. Jun 2016
20:00

Florenz, Nuovo Teatro dell'Opera di Firenze

Tour

Thu, 30. Jun 2016 20:00
Florenz, Nuovo Teatro dell'Opera di Firenze

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

read more

July 2016

Friday,

01. Jul 2016
21:30

Parma, Cortile della Pilotta

Tour

Fri, 01. Jul 2016 21:30
Parma, Cortile della Pilotta

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Bedřich Smetana and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Sat, 02 Jul 2016 2 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor read more

Sat, 02 Jul 2016 4.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor read more

Sat, 02 Jul 2016 7 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor read more