Season 2014/2015


March 2015

Sunday,

01. Mar 2015
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 01. Mar 2015 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio 3

Stephan Schulze Violinist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

read more

Sun, 01 Mar 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski read more

Sunday,

01. Mar 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra-Academy | Serie: OA

Sun, 01. Mar 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

read more

Sun, 01 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Jakub Hrůša, Kirill Gerstein read more

Monday,

02. Mar 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Mon, 02. Mar 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ian Bostridge Tenor

Lars Vogt Piano

Works by Charles Ives, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

Mon, 02 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Sylvain Cambreling, Nils Mönkemeyer read more

Tuesday,

03. Mar 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 03. Mar 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Tue, 03 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andreas Schulz read more

Tue, 03 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Leipziger Symphonieorchester, Syunji Aratani read more

Wednesday,

04. Mar 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 04. Mar 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wed, 04 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Diego El Cigala read more

Thursday,

05. Mar 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 05. Mar 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thu, 05 Mar 2015 8.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Vicente Amigo read more

Friday,

06. Mar 2015
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 06. Mar 2015 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

read more

Friday,

06. Mar 2015
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 06. Mar 2015 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

read more

Friday,

06. Mar 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Fri, 06. Mar 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Fri, 06 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band, Igor Ginzburg read more

Saturday,

07. Mar 2015
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sat, 07. Mar 2015 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

read more

Saturday,

07. Mar 2015
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sat, 07. Mar 2015 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

read more

Sat, 07 Mar 2015 3.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler read more

Sat, 07 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Theodosia, Berliner Camerata, Andrea Tusacciu read more

Sat, 07 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds, Daniel Dodds read more

Sunday,

08. Mar 2015
11:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sun, 08. Mar 2015 11:00
Philharmonie

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Masahiko Tanaka Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Maki Ishii

read more watch online

Sun, 08 Mar 2015 4 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin read more

Sun, 08 Mar 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Sunday,

08. Mar 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Sun, 08. Mar 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Christophe Horak Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Matthew McDonald Double Bass

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Stefan Dohr Horn

Daniele Damiano Bassoon

Works by Franz Schubert and Jörg Widmann

read more

Mon, 09 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Brass of the Kammerakademie Potsdam, Gerd Wameling read more

Tuesday,

10. Mar 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 10. Mar 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Stefan Schulz Bass Trombone

Saori Tomidokoro Piano

Works by Søren Hyldgaard, Georg Philipp Telemann, Robert Schumann, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Alexander Dargomyzhsky and Michail Glinka

read more

Tuesday,

10. Mar 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Tue, 10. Mar 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Martina Welschenbach Sopran

Kelley O'Connor Mezzo-Soprano

Noel Bouley Bass Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Claude Debussy and Maurice Duruflé

read more

Tue, 10 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Kammermusiksaal

Piano Battle read more

Wednesday,

11. Mar 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Wed, 11. Mar 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Martina Welschenbach Sopran

Kelley O'Connor Mezzo-Soprano

Noel Bouley Bass Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Claude Debussy and Maurice Duruflé

read more

Thursday,

12. Mar 2015
18:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Thu, 12. Mar 2015 18:30
Philharmonie Foyer

MusicPLUS RECOLLECTION

Students from Berlin Schools

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker Direction

read more

Thursday,

12. Mar 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 12. Mar 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Martina Welschenbach Sopran

Kelley O'Connor Mezzo-Soprano

Noel Bouley Bass Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Claude Debussy and Maurice Duruflé

read more watch online

Friday,

13. Mar 2015
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Fri, 13. Mar 2015 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Young People’s Composition Workshop OPUS ONE

Workshop and Project Participants

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

read more

Friday,

13. Mar 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Fri, 13. Mar 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Christophe Horak Violin, Rachel Schmidt Violin, Micha Afkham Viola, Richard Duven Cello, Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass, Alexander Bader Clarinet, Markus Weidmann Bassoon, Stefan de Leval Jezierski Horn

Manfred Preis Clarinet

Guillaume Jehl Trumpet

Holger Groschopp Piano

N. N. Percussion

Brett Dean Conductor (Dean) and Viola (Martinů)

Sophie Klußmann Soprano

Works by Johannes Brahms, György Kurtág, Robert Schumann, Brett Dean and Bohuslav Martinů

read more

Sat, 14 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Sat, 14 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann, Christoph Koncz read more

Sunday,

15. Mar 2015
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 15. Mar 2015 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Jonathan Kelly Oboe

Rafael Muñoz Oboe

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Alexander Bader Clarinet

Sophie Dartigalongue Bassoon

Stefan Schweigert Bassoon

Stefan de Leval Jezierski Horn

Maciej Baranowski Horn

Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass

Jochen Kowalski Narrator

read more

Sunday,

15. Mar 2015
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 15. Mar 2015 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor

Vocal Heroes

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr Horn

Aleksandar Acev Pantomime

read more

Sun, 15 Mar 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Pinchas Zukerman, Yefim Bronfman read more

Sunday,

15. Mar 2015
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 15. Mar 2015 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor

Vocal Heroes

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr Horn

Aleksandar Acev Pantomime

read more

Sunday,

15. Mar 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Sun, 15. Mar 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Gottfried von der Goltz Violin and Direction

Kay Johannsen Organ

Works by George Frideric Handel, Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Friedrich J. F. Fasch

read more

Sun, 15 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Carlos Spierer read more

Mon, 16 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Junghee Ryu read more

Tuesday,

17. Mar 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 17. Mar 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Walter Seyfarth Clarinet

Knut Weber Cello

Hendrik Heilmann Piano

Works by Alexander Zemlinsky and Carl Frühling

read more

Tue, 17 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Philippe Jaroussky, Jérôme Ducros read more

Wed, 18 Mar 2015 2 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Girls, Girls, Girls – On the Occasion of the International Womenʼs Day read more

Wednesday,

18. Mar 2015
18:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Music Moving Images

Wed, 18. Mar 2015 18:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Adrian Marthaler Retrospective

read more

Wed, 18 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle, Jörg-Peter Weigle read more

Thu, 19 Mar 2015 6 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Thu, 19 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern, Orchestra KlangVerwaltung, Enoch zu Guttenberg read more

Fri, 20 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Sabine Meyer read more

Sat, 21 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado, Kristian Bezuidenhout read more

Sun, 22 Mar 2015 4 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin read more

Sun, 22 Mar 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Akademisches Orchester Berlin e. V., Peter Aderhold, Suyeon Kang read more

Sunday,

22. Mar 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Z

Sun, 22. Mar 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

read more

Mon, 23 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

United Big Band Berlin, Martin Burggaller, Kyoto Ryoyo Windband HERZ, Takeshi Katsuragi, Takahiro Kase read more

Tuesday,

24. Mar 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 24. Mar 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Friederike Starkloff Violin

Myvanwy Ella Penny Violin

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Eugène Ysaÿe

read more

Wed, 25 Mar 2015 6 p.m. Chamber Music Hall Foyer

MaerzMusik read more

Wed, 25 Mar 2015 7.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

MaerzMusik read more

Wed, 25 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Myung-Whun Chung, Maxim Vengerov read more

Wed, 25 Mar 2015 9 p.m. Hermann Wolff Room

MaerzMusik read more

Thu, 26 Mar 2015 7 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Victor Paukstelis read more

Thu, 26 Mar 2015 7.30 p.m. Hermann Wolff Room

Christian Gerhaher im Gespräch mit Co-Autorin Vera Baur, Olaf Wilhelmer (Deutschlandradio Kultur) read more

Friday,

27. Mar 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Fri, 27. Mar 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano (Octavian)

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Irmgard Vilsmaier (replacing Elisabeth Wachutka) Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Carole Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Brigitte Fassbaender Staging

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

read more

Fri, 27 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Fri, 27 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Wiener Philharmoniker, Daniel Barenboim read more

Saturday,

28. Mar 2015
11:00

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 28. Mar 2015 11:00
Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Walter Seyfarth Clarinet

Knut Weber Cello

Hendrik Heilmann Piano

Works by Alexander Zemlinsky, Alban Berg and Carl Frühling

read more

Saturday,

28. Mar 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sat, 28. Mar 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Egor Egorkin Flute

Jonathan Kelly Oboe

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Stefan Dohr Horn

Támas Velenczei Trumpet

Olaf Ott Trombone

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

N. N. Celesta

Luis Felipe Coelho Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

José Gallardo Piano and Celesta

Duncan Ward Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Johannes Brahms, Gustav Mahler and Franz Schubert

read more

Saturday,

28. Mar 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sat, 28. Mar 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sat, 28 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Jean-Yves Thibaudet read more

Sat, 28 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Simon Rössler, Pietro Massa read more

Sunday,

29. Mar 2015
11:00

Baden-Baden, Theater

Tour

Sun, 29. Mar 2015 11:00
Baden-Baden, Theater

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Stephan Koncz Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 29 Mar 2015 12 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Sun, 29 Mar 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Wolfram Schmitt-Leonardy read more

Sunday,

29. Mar 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sun, 29. Mar 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Edwin Crossley-Mercer Bass (Brander)

Staatsopernchor Stuttgart

Johannes Knecht Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

read more

Sun, 29 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Jean-Yves Thibaudet read more

Sun, 29 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Hugo-Distler-Chor Berlin, Kammersymphonie Berlin, Stefan Schuck read more

Monday,

30. Mar 2015
11:00

Baden-Baden, Spitalkirche

Tour

Mon, 30. Mar 2015 11:00
Baden-Baden, Spitalkirche

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen

Marlene Ito

Martin von der Nahmer

Rachel Helleur

Works by Anton Webern and Joseph Haydn

read more

Monday,

30. Mar 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 30. Mar 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Álvaro Parra Violin

Martin Stegner Viola

Tomoko Takahashi Piano

Works by Robert Fuchs and Gustav Mahler

read more

Monday,

30. Mar 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Mon, 30. Mar 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano (Octavian)

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Irmgard Vilsmaier (replacing Elisabeth Wachutka) Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Carole Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Brigitte Fassbaender Staging

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

read more

Mon, 30 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

David Garrett, Julien Quentin read more

Tuesday,

31. Mar 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 31. Mar 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Bernard Hartog Violin

Nikolaus Resa Piano

Works by Carl Maria von Weber and César Franck

read more

Tuesday,

31. Mar 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

Tour

Tue, 31. Mar 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Alexander Zemlinsky and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

31. Mar 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Tue, 31. Mar 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

read more

Tue, 31 Mar 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Sebastian Weigle read more

April 2015

Wednesday,

01. Apr 2015
11:00

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 01. Apr 2015 11:00
Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berlin Philharmonic String Quintet

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Works by Hugo Wolf, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Wednesday,

01. Apr 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

Tour

Wed, 01. Apr 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Johannes Brahms

read more

Wed, 01 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Elias Grandy, Maximilian Hornung read more

Wed, 01 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Gidon Kremer, Denis Kozhukhin anstelle von Martha Argerich read more

Thursday,

02. Apr 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Historisches E-Werk

Tour

Thu, 02. Apr 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Historisches E-Werk

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Laura Aikin Soprano

Andreas Buschatz Violin

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Manfred Preis Clarinet and Bass Clarinet

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire op. 21

read more

Thursday,

02. Apr 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Thu, 02. Apr 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano (Octavian)

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Irmgard Vilsmaier (replacing Elisabeth Wachutka) Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Carole Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Brigitte Fassbaender Staging

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

read more

Friday,

03. Apr 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 03. Apr 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Regula Mühlemann Soprano

Clemens Unterreiner Baritone

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Works by Franz Schreker, Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

read more

Fri, 03 Apr 2015 3 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt read more

Friday,

03. Apr 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Fri, 03. Apr 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Isabelle Druet Mezzo-Soprano

Strings of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Men's Choir of the Philharmonia Chorus Vienna

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Fri, 03 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Camerata vocale Berlin, String Quintet of the Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg read more

Fri, 03 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, René Jacobs read more

Saturday,

04. Apr 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Malersaal im Dorint Hotel

Tour

Sat, 04. Apr 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Malersaal im Dorint Hotel

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Athenäum Quartett

Esko Laine Double Bass

Works by Johann Strauß

read more

Sat, 04 Apr 2015 4.30 p.m. Philharmonie

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim read more

Saturday,

04. Apr 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sat, 04. Apr 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Igor Levit (replacing Martha Argerich) Piano

Works by Felix Mendelsohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Sat, 04 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Bitte beachten Sie die geänderte Anfangszeit.
Sat, 04 Apr 2015 8.30 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Pietari Inkinen read more

Sunday,

05. Apr 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Malersaal im Dorint Hotel

Tour

Sun, 05. Apr 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Malersaal im Dorint Hotel

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonic Camerata

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Franz Schreker, Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sun, 05 Apr 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Igor Budinstein read more

Sunday,

05. Apr 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sun, 05. Apr 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Edwin Crossley-Mercer Bass (Brander)

Staatsopernchor Stuttgart

Johannes Knecht Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

read more

Sun, 05 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata, Yorck Kronenberg read more

Sun, 05 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Thomas Koncz, Christoph Koncz, Stephan Koncz read more

Monday,

06. Apr 2015
11:00

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 06. Apr 2015 11:00
Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Éric Le Sage Piano

Works by Alban Berg, Béla Bartók and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Monday,

06. Apr 2015
14:00

Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8

Tour

Mon, 06. Apr 2015 14:00
Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Luiz Felipe Coehlo Violin

Simon Roturier Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Joaquín Riquelme García Viola

David Riniker Cello

Knut Weber Cello

Works by Johannes Brahms and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Monday,

06. Apr 2015
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Mon, 06. Apr 2015 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano (Octavian)

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Irmgard Vilsmaier (replacing Elisabeth Wachutka) Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Carole Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Brigitte Fassbaender Staging

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

read more

Mon, 06 Apr 2015 7 p.m. Philharmonie

Cape Town Opera Chorus' African Angels read more

Tuesday,

07. Apr 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 07. Apr 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Trio Cayao

Works by Jarkko Riihimäki, Unto Mononen, Horacio Salgán, Astor Piazzolla and Carlos Gardel

read more

Wed, 08 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin read more

Thursday,

09. Apr 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Thu, 09. Apr 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Gábor Tarkövi Trumpet

Raphael Alpermann Harpsichord

Philharmonische Camerata

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Romano Tommasini Violin, Wolfgang Talirz Viola, Stephan Koncz Cello, Janusz Widzyk Double Bass

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Pietro Baldassare, Henry Purcell, Antonio Vivaldi, George Frideric Handel, Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach

read more

Friday,

10. Apr 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 10. Apr 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Florian Boesch Bass (Brander)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

read more

Fri, 10 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Singers and Musicicans with Original Costumes, Viktor Skriptchenko read more

Saturday,

11. Apr 2015
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 11. Apr 2015 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Florian Boesch Bass (Brander)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

read more watch online

Sat, 11 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann read more

Sun, 12 Apr 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, José Maria Moreno read more

Sun, 12 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Carlo Grante – Masters of High Romanticism read more

Sunday,

12. Apr 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sun, 12. Apr 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Karl-Heinz Steffens Conductor

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Works by Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more watch online

Mon, 13 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Sunhwa Park read more

Mon, 13 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Gidon Kremer read more

Tuesday,

14. Apr 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 14. Apr 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Varian Fry Quartett

Works by Anton Webern and Joseph Haydn

read more

Tuesday,

14. Apr 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Tue, 14. Apr 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

En Chordais

Kyriakos Kalaitzidis Vocals, Kyriakos Petras Violin, Drossos Koutsokostas Vocals, Petros Papageorgiou Defi, Alkis Zopoglou Kanun

Constantinople

Kiya Tabassian Setar, Ziya Tabassian Daf

Lingling Yu Pipa

Marco Rosa Salva Recorder

Amartuvshin Baasandorj Khoomei Singing and Tobshur

Pierre-Yves Martel Viola da gamba

plus Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wednesday,

15. Apr 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Wed, 15. Apr 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Richard Strauss

read more

Wed, 15 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett read more

Thursday,

16. Apr 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 16. Apr 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Richard Strauss

read more

Thu, 16 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur read more

Friday,

17. Apr 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 17. Apr 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Fri, 17 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Alice Sara Ott & Francesco Tristano read more

Saturday,

18. Apr 2015
20:00

München, Philharmonie im Gasteig

Tour

Sat, 18. Apr 2015 20:00
München, Philharmonie im Gasteig

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

read more

Sat, 18 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano read more

Sunday,

19. Apr 2015
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 19. Apr 2015 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

David Briggs Organ

David Briggs Music for Organ to The Phantom of the Opera

read more

Sunday,

19. Apr 2015
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 19. Apr 2015 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Philipp Bohnen Violin

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

read more

Sun, 19 Apr 2015 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Concert for the whole family to enjoy read more

Mon, 20 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov read more

Tuesday,

21. Apr 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 21. Apr 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Titanium Trio

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Felix Mendelssohn

read more

Tue, 21 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger BarockConsort, Graham Valentine read more

Wednesday,

22. Apr 2015
18:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Music Moving Images

Wed, 22. Apr 2015 18:00
Hermann Wolff Room

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

22. Apr 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 22. Apr 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner Viola, Manfred Preis Saxophone, Raphael Haeger Piano, Helmut Nieberle Guitar, Esko Laine Double Bass, Daniel »Topo« Gioia Percussion

read more

Thursday,

23. Apr 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 23. Apr 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

read more

Thu, 23 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

I Musici di Roma, Magali Mosnier read more

Friday,

24. Apr 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 24. Apr 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

read more

Fri, 24 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie, Igor Ginzburg read more

Sat, 25 Apr 2015 3.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Gregor Gysi read more

Saturday,

25. Apr 2015
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 25. Apr 2015 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Sat, 25 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu read more

Sunday,

26. Apr 2015
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 26. Apr 2015 15:00
Philharmonie

Children's Opera »Der kleine Rosenkavalier« (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss arranged by Aurélien Bello

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Aurélien Bello Conductor

Felicitas Frische Marschallin

Alice Fuder Sophie

Rita Varga Octavian

Magnus Piontek Baron Ochs

Hersilie Ewald Libretto and Direction

Sophie Borchmeyer Dramaturgy

Matthias Winkler Stage Design

read more

Sunday,

26. Apr 2015
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 26. Apr 2015 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Philipp Bohnen Violin

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

26. Apr 2015
17:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 26. Apr 2015 17:00
Philharmonie

Children's Opera »Der kleine Rosenkavalier« (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss arranged by Aurélien Bello

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Aurélien Bello Conductor

Felicitas Frische Marschallin

Alice Fuder Sophie

Rita Varga Octavian

Magnus Piontek Baron Ochs

Hersilie Ewald Libretto and Direction

Sophie Borchmeyer Dramaturgy

Matthias Winkler Stage Design

read more

Sun, 26 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Choir and Orchestra of the Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer, Ensemble Amarcord read more

Sun, 26 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ton Koopman, Thomas Zehetmair read more

Mon, 27 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Sarah Chan read more

Tuesday,

28. Apr 2015
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 28. Apr 2015 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Martin Stegner Viola

Cyminology

Cymin Samawatie Vocals, Benedikt Jahnel Piano, Ralf Schwarz Double Bass, Ketan Bhatti Percussion

read more

Tue, 28 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

On the 175th Birthday of Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky read more

Wednesday,

29. Apr 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Wed, 29. Apr 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Lara St. John Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Works by Max Bruch, Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms, Martin Kennedy, Johann Sebastian Bach and Robert Schumann

read more

Thu, 30 Apr 2015 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Evgenia Fölsche read more