Season 2014/2015


October 2014

Wednesday,

01. Oct 2014
19:00

New York, Carnegie Hall

Tour

Wed, 01. Oct 2014 19:00
New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter Violine

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov, Max Bruch and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Wed, 01 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata read more

Wed, 01 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Enrique Mazzola read more

Thu, 02 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang read more

Thursday,

02. Oct 2014
20:00

New York, Carnegie Hall

Tour

Thu, 02. Oct 2014 20:00
New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

03. Oct 2014
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 03. Oct 2014 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

read more

Friday,

03. Oct 2014
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 03. Oct 2014 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

read more

Friday,

03. Oct 2014
12:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Fri, 03. Oct 2014 12:30
Philharmonie Foyer

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday,

03. Oct 2014
14:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Fri, 03. Oct 2014 14:30
Philharmonie Foyer

The programme will be announced in due time.

Fri, 03 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque read more

Friday,

03. Oct 2014
20:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Fri, 03. Oct 2014 20:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Cameron Carpenter Organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Saturday,

04. Oct 2014
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sat, 04. Oct 2014 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

read more

Saturday,

04. Oct 2014
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sat, 04. Oct 2014 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

read more

Sat, 04 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Sally Matthews read more

Sat, 04 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu read more

Sunday,

05. Oct 2014
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Sun, 05. Oct 2014 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

read more

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 3 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andreas Schulz, Natalia Prishepenko read more

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Marc Piollet read more

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Sally Matthews read more

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin read more

Sunday,

05. Oct 2014
20:00

New York, Carnegie Hall

Tour

Sun, 05. Oct 2014 20:00
New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann

read more

Monday,

06. Oct 2014
20:00

New York, Carnegie Hall

Tour

Mon, 06. Oct 2014 20:00
New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Georg Friedrich Haas

read more

Tuesday,

07. Oct 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 07. Oct 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Byol Kang Violin

Boris Kusnezow Piano

Works by Clara Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

07. Oct 2014
19:00

New York, Park Avenue Armory Hall

Tour

Tue, 07. Oct 2014 19:00
New York, Park Avenue Armory Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Eric Owens Baritone (Arias)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Jesus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Boy Choristers of St. Thomas Church

John Scott Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

read more

Tue, 07 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Lara Fabian read more

Tue, 07 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Collegium Vocale Berlin, Berlin Sinfonietta, Stefan Rauh read more

Wednesday,

08. Oct 2014
19:00

New York, Park Avenue Armory Hall

Tour

Wed, 08. Oct 2014 19:00
New York, Park Avenue Armory Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Eric Owens Baritone (Arias)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Jesus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Boy Choristers of St. Thomas Church

John Scott Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

read more

Thursday,

09. Oct 2014
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Thu, 09. Oct 2014 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Arditti Quartet

Works by James Clarke, Jonathan Harvey, Julian Anderson, György Kurtág and György Ligeti

read more

Thu, 09 Oct 2014 8.30 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Giancarlo Guerrero, Cameron Carpenter read more

Fri, 10 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Giancarlo Guerrero, Cameron Carpenter read more

Sat, 11 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Robert Leonardy read more

Sat, 11 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Berolina Trio read more

Sunday,

12. Oct 2014
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Sun, 12. Oct 2014 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

read more

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 3.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Peter Sodann read more

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle, Jörg-Peter Weigle read more

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonietta 92, Catherine Larsen-Maguire read more

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marc Albrecht, Dorothea Röschmann read more

Mon, 13 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Jörg Widmann read more

Tuesday,

14. Oct 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 14. Oct 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Berolina Trio

Works by Johannes Brahms and Boris Berchtein

read more

Tue, 14 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Petra Müllejans read more

Tue, 14 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Ulf Schirmer, Meagan Miller read more

Wednesday,

15. Oct 2014
18:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Music Moving Images

Wed, 15. Oct 2014 18:00
Hermann Wolff Room

The Italian Character

read more

Wednesday,

15. Oct 2014
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Wed, 15. Oct 2014 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kit Armstrong Piano

Works by György Ligeti and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Thu, 16 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann read more

Fri, 17 Oct 2014 2.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

German Tenors, Eva Lind, Claudia Hirschfeld read more

Sat, 18 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christof Harr, Katharina Rühle read more

Sunday,

19. Oct 2014
10:00

Chamber Music Hall (Room 414), Philharmonie, Chamber Music Hall Foyer

Education

Sun, 19. Oct 2014 10:00
Chamber Music Hall (Room 414), Philharmonie, Chamber Music Hall Foyer

Creative Studio 1

Max Kullmann Direction

read more

Sunday,

19. Oct 2014
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Sun, 19. Oct 2014 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

read more

Sun, 19 Oct 2014 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Ilya Kaler read more

Sun, 19 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Ferenc Snétberger Quartet, Graduates of the Snétberger Music Talent Center read more

Sun, 19 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Thomas Hennig read more

Tuesday,

21. Oct 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 21. Oct 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Double Bass Quartet of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Astor Piazzolla, Joseph Lauber, Unto Mononen, Veikko Ahvenainen, Usko Kemppi and Olivier Moret

read more

Tuesday,

21. Oct 2014
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Tue, 21. Oct 2014 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazzpaña

Chano Domínguez Piano

Gerardo Núñez Guitar

Marius Neset Sax and Flute

Ramón Valle Piano

Omar Rodriguez Calvo Double Bass

Liber Torriente Drums

Cepillo Percussion

Special Guest: Ulf Wakenius Guitar

read more

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Karel Mark Chichon, Alice Sara Ott read more

Wednesday,

22. Oct 2014
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Wed, 22. Oct 2014 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Ambrogio Sparagna Organetto and Vocals

Erasmo Treglia Ghironda, Ciaramella and Violin

Valentina Ferraiuolo Frame Drums

Danças Ocultas

Artur Fernandes Concertina, Francisco Miguel Concertina, Filipe Cal Concertina, Filipe Ricardo Concertina

read more

Thursday,

23. Oct 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 23. Oct 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Johannes Brahms and Alban Berg

read more

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 2 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Bassiona Amorosa read more

Friday,

24. Oct 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 24. Oct 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Johannes Brahms and Alban Berg

read more

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Ginzburg Dynastie, Igor Ginzburg read more

Saturday,

25. Oct 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Education

Sat, 25. Oct 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday,

25. Oct 2014
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 25. Oct 2014 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Johannes Brahms and Alban Berg

read more watch online

Sunday,

26. Oct 2014
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 26. Oct 2014 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Thomas Trotter Organ

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Antonio Soler, Marcel Grandjany, George Frideric Handel and Julius Reubke

read more

Sunday,

26. Oct 2014
16:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Sun, 26. Oct 2014 16:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

read more

Sun, 26 Oct 2014 4 p.m. Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann, Stefan de Leval Jezierski read more

Sun, 26 Oct 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher, Alban Gerhardt read more

Tuesday,

28. Oct 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 28. Oct 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Christian Weidner Alto Saxophone

Robert Landfermann Double Bass

Kathrin Pechlof Harp

read more

November 2014
Sat, 01 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata, Olga Pak, Yorck Kronenberg read more

Sat, 01 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds, Marie-Pierre Langlamet read more

Sunday,

02. Nov 2014
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 02. Nov 2014 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sunday,

02. Nov 2014
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 02. Nov 2014 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert

Aline Champion Violin

Jan Schlichte Percussion

Susanne Würmell Glass Harp

Holger Groschopp Piano

Proschat Madani Narrator

Janet Kirsten Stage Design

Josa with the Magic Fiddle

read more

Sun, 02 Nov 2014 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Camerata vocale Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg read more

Sunday,

02. Nov 2014
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 02. Nov 2014 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert

Aline Champion Violin

Jan Schlichte Percussion

Susanne Würmell Glass Harp

Holger Groschopp Piano

Proschat Madani Narrator

Janet Kirsten Stage Design

Josa with the Magic Fiddle

read more

Sunday,

02. Nov 2014
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 02. Nov 2014 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Holm Birkholz Solo Vioilin and Bells

Emi Hariyama Dance and Choreographer

Works by Holm Birkholz

read more

Sun, 02 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano read more

Mon, 03 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Nobu Tsuji read more

Mon, 03 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Klaus Florian Vogt read more

Tuesday,

04. Nov 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 04. Nov 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Matthew Mc Donald Double Bass

Tomoko Takahashi Piano

Works by Paul Hindemith, Max Bruch and Giovanni Bottesini

read more

Tuesday,

04. Nov 2014
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 04. Nov 2014 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin and Direction

Maurice Steger Recorder

Works by Francesco Maria Veracini, Matthäus Nikolaus Stulick, Johann Georg Pisendel, Johann David Heinichen, Johann Adolf Hasse, Antonio Vivaldi, Wilhelm Friedemann W. F. Bach and Johann Friedrich J. F. Fasch

read more

Wed, 05 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin, Pietro Rizzo read more

Wed, 05 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Mitsuko Uchida read more

Thursday,

06. Nov 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 06. Nov 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Concert on the Occasion of the 25th Anniversary of the Fall of the Berlin Wall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Karol Szymanowski and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Fri, 07 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Leipzig String Quartet, Christian Zacharias, Alois Posch read more

Saturday,

08. Nov 2014
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 08. Nov 2014 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Ivo Kahánek Piano

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Bariton

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Bohuslav Martinů and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sat, 08 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Freiburger Barockorchester, Leonardo García Alarcón read more

Sunday,

09. Nov 2014
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 09. Nov 2014 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Creative Studio 2

Prof. Ulrich Reuter Direction

read more

Sunday,

09. Nov 2014
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra-Academy | Serie: OA

Sun, 09. Nov 2014 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Valerio Sannicandro and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

09. Nov 2014
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 09. Nov 2014 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Udo Samel Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Minetti Quartett

Maria Ehmer Violin, Anna Knopp Violin, Milan Milojicic Viola, Leonhard Roczek Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

09. Nov 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Sun, 09. Nov 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Concert on the Occasion of the 25th Anniversary of the Fall of the Berlin Wall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Karol Szymanowski and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Mon, 10 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, Mischa Maisky read more

Tuesday,

11. Nov 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 11. Nov 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Ricardo Silva Horn

Patrick Hofer Trumpet

Emilio Almenar Trombone

N. N. Piano

Works by Vassily Brandt, Robert Schumann, Joseph Jongen and Francis Poulenc

read more

Tue, 11 Nov 2014 6 p.m. Chamber Music Hall Foyer

read more

Tue, 11 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin, Pietro Rizzo read more

Tuesday,

11. Nov 2014
20:00

Halle (Saale), Georg-Friedrich-Händel Halle

Tour

Tue, 11. Nov 2014 20:00
Halle (Saale), Georg-Friedrich-Händel Halle

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tue, 11 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall Foyer

read more

Wednesday,

12. Nov 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 12. Nov 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Lang Lang Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Wednesday,

12. Nov 2014
20:00

Warsaw, National Philharmonic Hall

Tour

Wed, 12. Nov 2014 20:00
Warsaw, National Philharmonic Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Warsaw Philharmonic Choir

Henryk Wojnarowski Chorus Master

Works by Karol Szymanowski and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thu, 13 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Hannah Perowne read more

Thu, 13 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Paul Lewis read more

Fri, 14 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Janine Jansen read more

Friday,

14. Nov 2014
20:00

Budapest, Palace of Arts

Tour

Fri, 14. Nov 2014 20:00
Budapest, Palace of Arts

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Chor des Ungarischen Rundfunks

Zoltán Pad Chorus Master

Kodály-Chor Debrecen

N. N. Chorus Master

Works by György Kurtág and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Fri, 14 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

International Musical Olympus Festival Concert read more

Sat, 15 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Janine Jansen read more

Sat, 15 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Orquestrina Baborák, Radek Baborák read more

Saturday,

15. Nov 2014
20:00

Prague, Municipal House, Smetana Hall

Tour

Sat, 15. Nov 2014 20:00
Prague, Municipal House, Smetana Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Ivo Kahánek Piano

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Prague Philharmonic Choir

Lukáš Vasilek Chorus Master

Works by Bohuslav Martinů and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

16. Nov 2014
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 16. Nov 2014 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Udo Samel Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Minetti Quartett

Maria Ehmer Violin, Anna Knopp Violin, Milan Milojicic Viola, Leonhard Roczek Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

read more

Sun, 16 Nov 2014 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Concert for the whole family to enjoy read more

Sun, 16 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon, Detlef Bensmann read more

Sun, 16 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Berliner Cappella, Kerstin Behnke, Ölbergchor, Ingo Schulz read more

Mon, 17 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann read more

Mon, 17 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Paavo Järvi, Maria João Pires read more

Tue, 18 Nov 2014 10 a.m. Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann read more

Tuesday,

18. Nov 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 18. Nov 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet

Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major

read more

Tue, 18 Nov 2014 5 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann read more

Tue, 18 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Performance cancelled read more

Wed, 19 Nov 2014 10 a.m. Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann read more

Wed, 19 Nov 2014 5 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann read more

Wednesday,

19. Nov 2014
18:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Music Moving Images

Wed, 19. Nov 2014 18:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Ursula Mamlok– Movements

read more

Wed, 19 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev read more

Thu, 20 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Alexander Abashidze, Horst Schuster read more

Fri, 21 Nov 2014 6 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann read more

Friday,

21. Nov 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 21. Nov 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Christina Landshamer Soprano

Michael Nagy Baritone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn and Carl Nielsen

read more

Sat, 22 Nov 2014 3.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Wassily Barro and His Virtuoso Orchestra read more

Saturday,

22. Nov 2014
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 22. Nov 2014 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Christina Landshamer Soprano

Michael Nagy Baritone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn and Carl Nielsen

read more watch online

Sat, 22 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin read more

Sunday,

23. Nov 2014
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 23. Nov 2014 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio 1

Thomas Leyendecker Trombonist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

read more

Sun, 23 Nov 2014 11 a.m. Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann read more

Sun, 23 Nov 2014 4 p.m. Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Stanley Dodds read more

Sunday,

23. Nov 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 23. Nov 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Christina Landshamer Soprano

Michael Nagy Baritone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn and Carl Nielsen

read more

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Alisa Weilerstein, Inon Barnatan read more

Mon, 24 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski read more

Tuesday,

25. Nov 2014
13:00

Philharmonie Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 25. Nov 2014 13:00
Philharmonie Foyer

Berlin Counterpoint

Works by George Frideric Handel, Guillaume Connesson and Edward Elgar

read more

Tue, 25 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg, The Embassy Singers read more

Wednesday,

26. Nov 2014
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Wed, 26. Nov 2014 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Thomas Timm Violin

Máté Szűcs Viola

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Wed, 26 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Joshua Weilerstein read more

Thursday,

27. Nov 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 27. Nov 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Thu, 27 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

KlazzBrothers & Cuba Percussion read more

Friday,

28. Nov 2014
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 28. Nov 2014 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Fri, 28 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett read more

Saturday,

29. Nov 2014
14:30

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 29. Nov 2014 14:30
Philharmonie

School Orchestra Gathering – FILM SCORES (feat. The Creative Orchestra)

Instrumentalists from various Berlin School Orchestras

Creative Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Direction

Raphael Haeger Overall Rehearsal Direction

Thomas Leyendecker Direction of the Creative Orchestra

Sarah Willis Presentation

Malte Arkona Presentation

read more watch online

Sat, 29 Nov 2014 3.30 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler read more

Saturday,

29. Nov 2014
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 29. Nov 2014 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more watch online

Sat, 29 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Don Cossakcs Balalaika Ensemble, Viktor Skriptchenko read more

Saturday,

29. Nov 2014
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 29. Nov 2014 22:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hans Zender Schuberts »Winterreise« – eine komponierte Interpretation

read more

Sun, 30 Nov 2014 11 a.m. Hermann Wolff Room

Sun, 30 Nov 2014 3 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

The Capital Dance Orchestra, Simon Marlow read more

Sun, 30 Nov 2014 3 p.m. Philharmonie

StudioChor Berlin, neues barockorchester berlin, Joachim Geiger read more

Sunday,

30. Nov 2014
17:00

Essen, Philharmonie

Tour

Sun, 30. Nov 2014 17:00
Essen, Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Sun, 30 Nov 2014 7 p.m. Chamber Music Hall

Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt read more

Sun, 30 Nov 2014 8 p.m. Philharmonie

Hélène Grimaud read more